Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/19/2017

2nd new indoor coil leaking

I had a new A Coil replaced inside last week, three days later it was hot in the house. Company came out, said new unit was leaking, replaced it. Come home tonight and that new unit is froze up. Any ideas?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Sounds like the coil may not have been the problem - hope they replaced it for free if it failed in 3 days.

Frozen up coil - assuming your blower fan is operating (so normal airflow is coming out of the vent(s), sounds like they STILL have not found the leak and your unit is low on refrigerant again. (Shut power off to it till fixed to avoid compressor damage).


Could be a bad batch of coils, especially if some Chinese junk rather than OEM (which unfortunately might also be import junk).


Could be your HVAC company is not up to snuff - unable to determine the cause of the leak or damaging the coil during installation or not properly brazing or sealing joints, improperly set the operating pressure or just added gas by a guesstimate rather than achieving specified operating pressures, for instance.


Did you by any chance choose them because they were cheapest ? If this company has more than one worker, I would contaxt the manager/owner and ask that a more experienced/careful worker be sent, one who can actuallyi find the source of the leak BEFORE replacing the coil AGAIN !


Unfortunately, at this point, unless they send out a guy who can do it right and deterine the actual cause, or totally refund your money so you can start afresh with a new vendor, you may be stuck with this one. If they will not fix it for free, then you may have to call their Bond to have the bonding company pay for a new company to do the job right.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

One thing I did not say before - if it leaks off substantially in 3 days, finding the leak should not be very tough - using eyeballs (for frosting at the leak), subsonic, chemical sniffer, thermal infrared camera should find it, and of course dye injection should also show where it is (if not in walls).

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Tech came out late, and exactly as you said, stated leak had to be elsewhere. After about 45 mins of testing he came in and said there were leaky terminals and said new compressor was needed.

This is a company I've been with for maintenance purposes for about 5 yrs now. Am I being taken?

Answered 1 year ago by mellyons01

0
Votes

I hate to badmouth contractors - especially through 3000 mile glasses, and I obviously have not seen or investigated the equipment myself - but I have STRONG suspicions they are scamming you - first by putting in a new coil (presumably around $1500 cost if not under warranty, which would normally only cover the coil itself anyway), then by saying your "terminals" are leaking which sounds hokey to me - plus they have probably charged (or want to charge) for refrigerant refill(s) at probably $500-1000 a hit ?


I guess it is possible local terminology calls the lineset (tubing) connections "terminals" in your locale (though I have never heard that usage), but generlaly the compressor "terminals" are the electrical connections to the compressor motor - not in ANY way related to a refrigerant leak. Even if it were leaking lineset connections, unless the leak was inside the compressor housing (like cracked tubing inside or where it connects into the compressor itself, if an internal connection) which would be VERY rare, just leaking connections should be readily fixed by brazing on a new connection if needed, or just brazing the leak point itself.


You did not say if they are doing these additional visits at no charge to you - they should be since they misdiagnosed the original problem and did a needless coil replacement - so your should, in the end, wind up paying for only the actual repair which fixes the problem.


Personally, if you can get out of this at this time with a full refund (and without them taking back the new coil) I would do so.


You would probably have to get another contractor, and a second witness unrelated to you - like maybe a home inspector - to go over the unit and discover the actual cause of the problem, documenting the heck out of it in writing and photos, to prove that their "diagnosis" is wrong and that there is no compressor leak - then you would hve the evidence for a fraud complaint. Unfortunately, probably $250-350 combined for that to be done. (Though hopefully would pinpoint the actual leakage point, and give you a cost for comparison for the repair.


Unfortunately, any action against the contractor for fraud without them being able to claim destruction of evidence means keeping the unit intact till the investigation is complete - which might be months without an A/C, which mihgt be totally unacceptable to you.


Two viable alternatives I see for you -


1) confront them on the "leaking terminals" thing (with a credible adult witness other than one of their employees at hand) and demand ALL your money back and that they drop the job, leaving you with the new coil replacing the old one. AND get a 'no charge" or "paid in full" work order or invoice as proof you do not owe them anything, so they cannot come back against you with a lien on your property. (Should be no charge for the unneded coil replacement, even though it leaves you "ahead" in terms of a new versus old coil).


2) Talk to their Bond company about taking over the job on the grounds you feel they are scamming you - they likely will not want to do that but might well refund your money - but still need the paid in full or no charge annotated invoice from the vendor.


3) Other things you can do about this - contact the local consumer fraud agency for your state (or fraud unit at local police or DA's office) about possible fraud in this case, and about whether they have prior complaints about this company about this sort of thing. Not likely to get you any $ back but might force the company to refund your money to try to avoid a fraud charge.


4) You can also file a complaint for fraud and/or incompetence with the state licensing board. Ditto for any professional association which the company belongs to, like ACCA or ASHRAE.


5) After all is said and done, an appropriate (but truthful and not vindictive) Review on Angies List would seem to be in order, too.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD