Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/23/2013

A tennis ball is stuck in downpipe of second story home. Regular window/gutter cleaner could not remove. Any idea

A tennis ball is wedged in the downpipe near the top of our 2 story home. Our regular window washer/gutter cleaning guy could not remove it. Rain water is spillling out of gutter during heavy rains. Not sure what kind of professional could or would take on this small but important job.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

In my part of the world,midwest, a handyman with a drill can disassemble the downspout, and remove the ball. See Angie's List or call local house of worship and talk to priest or church secretary and ask for parishner who does odd jobs with a 28' ladder. Am kinda suprised gutter cleaner could not do same,, Alas if all else fails look in shopper for gutter installer (small one man kind) and hire him. I would expect to pay from $50 to $100 around here.

Jim Casper Gutter Cover & Gutter Contractor

ps for blogs on gutters & covers plus roofs see below

Source: www.heartlandmastershield.com

Answered 4 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

I agree with Jim. It should not be anymore than a service call since no materials should be involved. Other than that if you have a good leaf blower you might be able to dislodge it by blowing up the downspout. And have the kids play somewhere else after this.


Don

Answered 4 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

Several solutions:

1) if dry and within reach, wad a ball of duct tape sticky-side out on a stick and reach down and stick the tape to it and pull it up

2) if you have a stiff garden hose (especially in early morning cold), feed it up downspout to shove ball out

3) bend an angle in a straightened coat hanger and from a ladder or the roof slide it down past the ball at the corner of the downspout, then rotate out to hook under ball and work it up

4) take shop vac up on roof, duct tape to leave just a small hole at the end of the hose, and use it to grab onto wetted ball with the suction - will work if smooth, might not if pretty new and fuzzy

5) drill into it with an auger bit - it will snag on the bit and come out

6) drill or poke a hole in it, insert bent coathanger in hole and pull out

7) depending on how heavy duty your shop vac is or if you have an air compressor, duct tape hose to outlet and see if it will blow it out (might not if duct has a lot of seams or seams are loose unless you tape them too)

8) double-layer duct tape hose to bottom of downspout and turn water on full and float it out (if not jammed in by already trying to get it out)

9) remove mounting screws or drill out rivets at first joint below where it is and disconnect downspout, then poke it out from below

Answered 4 years ago by LCD