Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/17/2013

About how long should a quote take for remodeling?

I have been waiting weeks for an answer from someone. I've had window people, electricians, and general contractors out to my house. They all measure and ask questions, then leave with a promise to get the quote to me.

I feel like they all disappear into a vortex or something. So, how long should I wait? or should I just call more companies to come out?

Frustrated,

S. Ross

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

A quote depends on several factors. Does the company have sales and estimating staff? Is what your asking for a simple standard item or 1 small task? If you have a custom remodel with many somewhat unique measurements, and many items, a quote can take anywhere from a few days to a few weeks.

Try to think about this from the contractors point of view. The contractor may have to get pricing on many different things before they are ready to put your quote together, and your not the only customer too. It's best to be willing to wait a week before following up with your contractor for your quote. Try asking for another meeting. Contractors may take you more seriously if they think you really are ready to move forward. I know many times I feel like people are just curious how much it will cost, but don't know what they want and don't have the money to make a decision about the project. Do yourself a favor and find a contractor you trust first and then pay the price. A less than satisfactory job quality will haunt you everytime you look at that part of your house. As long as your remodeling schedule permits you to wait, be patient.

Some contractors who are popular will be booked up several weeks to several months in advance. Plan ahead, be detailed about everything, and ask a lot of questions. If your not confident about the contractor to do the job you are asking for, do some more due diligence and ask to see their last job that was like yours in person. Many previous clients would be happy to show off that contractors work if they did a great job.


Carl Pfeiffer

Craftsman Connection

Ft. Worth, TX

Answered 5 years ago by CraftsmanConnection

0
Votes

That's an excellent answer already posted. I try to tell people how long to expect to hear from me with an estimate when we meet to go over the job. However, things happen and it sometimes takes a little longer than I hope for. A full remodel with bidding based on plans and a spec. sheet can take a few weeks. A door replacement should be within a couple of days. It depends on the complexity of the job and from how many sources the contractors need to gather prices.


If no one is getting back to you there is one common connection: you. Maybe you are giving a wrong impression that you aren't serious or ready to do the work. Maybe the impression is that you want a low price. Many contractors won't even bother with a customer that is concerned about a low price from the start. It is ok to discuss a budget but if the contractor gets the idea you want it done cheap it isn't worth his time to even bid the work. Maybe the house needs other work done that you aren't addressing. I know I don't care for jobs such as replacing a door in a rotten wall. It's kind of pointless and demeaning as a professional. I'll gladly replace the rot and the door but I don't care to "polish turds." I'm not trying to attack you here but there may be some things you aren't considering.


Call the companies you've met with. If none return your phone call within 24 hours find someone else. Remember it is vacation season too so many may be out of the office for a week or two. It would have been courtious of them to let you know that ahead of time but we are human and things slip our minds sometimes.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

This sort of question is getting more and more common on Angie's List -

1) make sure they have multiple ways to contact you - cell phone, eMail, etc

2) when you first talk to them about coming out and giving a bid, be sure to talk about your project timeframe - when you want it done may not mesh with their work backlog, so there is no use them going to the trouble giving a bid if that is the case

3) when you talk to them and they are doing their measuring, ask when you can expet to hear back from them - they will gladly explain why it may take several weeks to get quotes on custom windows, locate recycled barn flooring, get quotes from the 6 subcontractors the job will need, etc

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Something I forgot that has become an increasing problem. Becasue of all of the spam these days many people have filters on their email accounts or even their phones to screen calls and texts. If you have such filters/blocks in place contractors may be sending you quotes and ither information that you are not receiving. Make sure you add their contact information to your safe lists or remove the filters until you have all of the information from them. I'm having more and more customers say they never received communications from me because they've blocked everyone out from contacting them.

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services