Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 6740
2 Member Services 4600
3 BayAreaAC 380
4 ExteriorUpgrader 260
5 ContractorDon 215
6 the new window man 195
7 Dpolican 110
8 SalisburySam 95
9 Guest_9020487 90
10 sooty 90

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/3/2011

About how much per square foot does it cost to have bathroom tile installed?

I'm thinking about having my bathroom tiled, but I want to know about how much I'm going to be spending. Ballpark estimate.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

this will depend if you need to put a new sub floor down. Just tileing will be from $6 to $9 a sqft.

Answered 3 years ago by kevin

1
Vote

Additional information is required before your question can be answered with any degree for reliability.
1. Do you want bathroom tile on the floor, walls, or tub/shower splash?
2. What is the substrate of the surface that you want tiled?
3. Have you selected the tile?
4. Have you determined the pattern?
5. What is the existing surface that you want covered?

The labor costs for a basic tile job for new construction should be around $5.00 per square foot. Any demolition and replacement of unsuitible surfaces add to the cost. And, of course, the material costs associated with the tile and pattern selection heavily influence the ultiamate cost of a bathroom tile job.

When selecting tile, consider pattern complexity. The more complex the pattern, the higher the labor cost. Also, consider existing decor, plumbing fixture cabinet and finish, etc. Tile comes in a variety of mind-boggling colors, patterns, and finishes. Think about what accessories you may want if tiling the tub or shower surround (soap dish, corner shelving, niches). And, finally, do not forget grout color and texture.

Good luck.

Larry Russell
Travis Construction, Inc.
13526 Via Varra Rd.
Broomfield, CO 80020
lrussell2221@gmail.com


Answered 3 years ago by Larry

-1
Votes

Please be wary of ANY square footage costs!


ANY tile project cost will vary greatly depending on the type of tile, size of tile, angle/layout of installation, grout & mortar required, etc.


Gather as many estimates as you can after you select a specific tile and always remember to ask your friends & Angie's List for referrrals!

Answered 2 years ago by wirtzswoodworks




Related Questions