Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/23/2012

Air duct cleaning - interior painting - new carpeting - What order should these be done?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

My recommendation is remove the carpet, clean the air ducts, put a new filter on the A/C unit, paint, then put in the new carpet. My reasoning is, when you pull up the carpet you are going to generate a lot of dust and other airborne particulate. Your air handling system will circulate all of that and some of it will get into your ducting. Cleaning the ducting prior to painting means that once all of the stuff from removing the carpeting and duct cleaning is done, you will probably have to clean your house to ensure good adhesion of the paint and you don't get paint on the new carpet. Installing carpet should not affect paint (as long as it is dry), However plan for doing some touch-up work, just in case. If you do have to do touch-up work drape plastic or canvas (available at local hardware stores) on the carpet to protect it.

Answered 5 years ago by skanderon

0
Votes

I will paint pick up the carpet, clean the vents and ducts and last install the new carpet

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 5 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

Air duct cleaning is a must if you have mold, rodents or your air ducts are clogged with dust and debris. However, besides these circumstances, most systems do not need air duct cleaning. The air filter traps dirt and keep sit from entering your home. If you suspect you have mold, rodents, or an excessive amount of dust, then you’ll need to decide whether to clean the ducts yourself or hire someone to do it. If you choose to clean your ducts yourself, the first thing you’ll need
to do is turn the system off. You’d hate to be cleaning a duct when the
air conditioner comes on blasting you with cold air and dust! Once
you’ve turned the system off, remove the dust covers. You can clean the
dust covers with a mild household cleaner while they’re off. Wear
gloves to keep your hands cleaner.

Source: http://www.list-company.com/company-i...

Answered 5 years ago by Canaduct