Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2570
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/10/2013

Although a company has good reviews, do I still post my not so good experience?

I took my cat to a groomer & had a very bad experience. Although they reimbursed me the groomers fee & vet bill, I can't give them a good rating even though I see they have a good rating after I joined.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Hello, this is Kiel from Angie's List. We would love to hear your feedback on this company, even if it is about a negative experience. You will want to log in at www.angieslist.com and click on the Write a Review tab. From there, you can search for the company name.


Thanks so much!

Answered 4 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

Absolutely, submit your review. The way this system works is by having the full range of reviews by as many customers as possible - both good and bad. The more customer who submit comments the better, because while one or two comments are slightly instructive, you learn a lot more by seeing the range and average reviews of many customers.

It's like on Amazon partners - a top rating does not mean much if the provider has 5 total reviews - means a whole lot if he has 50,000 and still has a top rating. Course, Angie's List won't get that many reviews on one provider, but as time goes on the review ratings become more meaningful as more and more customers submit their experiences.

Just be honest like you were here, that it was a bad experience but they did attempt to make it right by refunding your fees and paying the vet bill (which I hope was not because of the grooming experience).

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

You bet your kitty litter you post a review. I selected a company solely based on Angie Reviews and it was a disaster from the get go. I not only posted my unfavorable review, I asked for compensation. Glad you got your money back. Bad pet services could potentially endanger the welcare of your animal. Companies who have low performance standards should not be in business.....PERIOD!!!!

Answered 4 years ago by BluButterfly