Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/25/2015

Am I getting ripped off on evap coil replacement on central AC?

I live in the Houston-Galveston metroplex in a 2000 sqft home - single zone AC, and recently discovered the evap coil unit has a leak. The price will be $3k to replace coil - in the attic with plenty of space and is very accessible. This is not including the $600 fee for service call and leak detection. Recovery cost should be neglible since the refrigerant has leaked out - I assume. Gonna get other estimates, but this just doesn't sound right to me. The labor cost is rated at $100/per hour, BTW. Any insight would be appreciated.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

This is a national forum, and prices vary greatly around the county, as does overhead and labor costs.


Metro areas are always higher prices then suburban or rural.


$600 for servvice call and leak detection ,does sound high. $3k to replace the coil, if the coil is NOT covered by a parts warranty, doesn't sound as high as the $600, for what needs to be done.


I would think you could call around to a few contractors, with the model number and warranty status and get other prices.


If the system is out of warranty, with a coil failure, almost all of our customers choose to replace the system,and start over with a 10 year parts warranty from the manufacturer. So if that's the case, you may want to consider replacement.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote


Both numbers sure sound high to me, by something approaching double - for that $ you should be at least most of your way to a total replacement. I would definitely get a couple more bids so you can tell who is high and who is low.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

I don't think the warranty was ever registered. The serial number doesn't come up from the manufacturer (Trane) and the complany that installed it is denying they did the work. We live in the suburbs. I've got a different company coming out to do an estimate. I've been pretty comfortable with the present company, but the service fee does seem high.

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_9235184

0
Votes

Residential evap coils up to 5tons are no more than $350 tax and ship included. They need to recover the refrigerant before performing the work, then recharge after installed. Worst case is upwards of a day's labor. So to me the $3k is a gouge. The $600 on the leak check can go either way. I would request a 'not to exceed $600' on the quoted work. It could take every bit of 4 hours to find a leak, which would justify the $600, or it could be found in 30 minutes, repaired in another 30, but keep in mind they will still need to recharge the unit after the work, so that will be some more time. But that would not justify being charged $600 if it went down like that.

Answered 4 years ago by sweetaj