Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/19/2014

Angie, I would like to know what the average cost of a gold crown. Is $800 too much, that is my half.

I have an old porcelain crown that needs replaced. My insurance pays 1/2. My share was quoted at $800 which seems extremely high.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

2
Votes

$1600 total cost for a crown - that must be some crown - my wife had a recent root canal plus crown, including the temporary crown, for right about that amount. Last couple of crowns she had were $323 for a simple top crown - so I would hazard you are paying a bundle by comparison. Granted, she did not go with gold, but still sounds like a lot.

I would question why go with gold rather than silver or porcelain, which should be WAY cheaper.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Dang LCD...teeth are cheap in Alaska.


$800 is normal around here.

Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes

1
Vote

I paid $850 for a crown without dental insurance, in NYC.

Answered 2 years ago by rl62

0
Votes

It would depend on what type of gold crown and your location. All things considered, ANY dental procedure is a bargain compared to medical rates. Do you know anywhere you can get a physician to spend at least two office visits and over an hour doing a surgical procedure on you for less than $800? I think not. And with gold at >$1200/ounce, the lab costs alone make this seem reasonable for a true high gold content crown. You should also keep in mind that you really aren't paying for the crown itself as much as for the experience, expertise and time of the doctor doing the procedure. He or she went to school for at least 8 years to be able to be licensed to perform these procedures. Otherwise, you could just go pick one up at WalMart and do it yourself. Shop around if you want, but the old adage of beware of bargains in parachutes applies here too.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest07

0
Votes

The guy in the middle of the bossier mall, named Ray Jewler, Does single teeth 12 carat for 200 dollars.....he did my 18 ct white gold for 300....platinum for 400....hes not a dentist (as far as i know????) But he's wonderfull at wrappin teeth in gold.....etc....:)-}-<:

Source: the gold mouth on my tooth rite ther

Answered 1 year ago by criffsk8