Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2450
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/7/2011

Any exterior stains I should stay away from?

This is for my home which is red cedar. I am hearing pros and cons about putting an oil based primer on/over the exiting stain. I have always heard that it should ONLY be done on wood that has never been stained before and yet some are telling me that it is the correct way to stain red cedar. Any and all opinions greatly appreciated., as I have researched this with both contractors, paint stores, and companies and am getting different responses...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


12 Answers

0
Votes

When the answers begin to conflict too much, I usually figure out who stands to make money based on his/her answer.

I have had smaller questions about red cedar and found magic at http://www.wrcla.org/ .

There are many of the standard answers in their various sections. And, they have a contact us/ask us button that has real people's names for you to ask questions.

If you do write, try to give them a sense for how old your cedar siding is and what was used to stain it. If you are considering a change in color, include that as well. Their answers will only be as good as the question.

Answered 6 years ago by Old Grouch

0
Votes

Thank you Mike for that terrific source. It has answered my question along with being helpful in what the different painters are telling me.
Now, if anyone can tell me what they think is a great stain I am on my way and will be filing a report when the project is ended.
I will post a new question on the board for that as you have been able to give me the answer to the question.
Many thanks and appreciation

Answered 6 years ago by bestmagnet

0
Votes

[quote user="bestmagnet"]Now, if anyone can tell me what they think is a great stain I am on my way and will be filing a report when the project is ended. [/quote]"Great stain" Nope.[^o)]I usually get my paint or stain at: Lowes or Porter Paints. I know, you probably wanted a brand. My experience has been that a paint or stain will only produce as good a result as the loose screw on the brush's handle. Those stores have provided me products that are equal or better than the applicator.When I talk with the folks at either Lowes or Porter and they understand what I'm doing and the material and any previous finish....I take their suggestion for a brand and grade within a brand. It's worked so far and they often are way down from the top grade since it wouldn't give me a better result.Good Luck.

Answered 6 years ago by Old Grouch

0
Votes

I agree with you 100% that if a product is not applied correctly there will be problems. However, I am looking at Olympic Premium Acrylic Latex as I was told it reduces cracking, mildew color change and lasts longer. Also heard great thing about California., but they dont make the color I want and I have heard that it is best to have exactly what you want rather than have it mixed etc.I have Benjamin Moore on it and am not happy at all with it.
Thanks again Mike

Answered 6 years ago by bestmagnet

0
Votes

Earlier I mentioned Lowes...Lowes carries lots of Olympic products. I've used them with good luck.

Don't completely discount having something mixed at the store. If the store is good and if their equipment is good, you should never know it. After all, most things in a can were mixed at one time or another.

Lowes is danged good at color matching. They even have custom-mixed paint to match the storm doors they sell and they have gone to the lengths of mixing numerous burgandy shades because the door brands have slightly different tints to their burgandy colors.

Mixing isn't all bad.

I can't comment on California as a brand. They don't have a distributor in my part of my state.

Answered 6 years ago by Old Grouch

0
Votes

I recently read (sorta) a 2007 Consumer's Reports article on exterior paints & stains....Olympic & Behr brands rated high. Because I was only interested in fence/deck preservatives I cannot recommend a brand specific to your home, sorry. Although not a stain, I've found Kelly Moore interior & exterior paint very satisfactory; my DIL likes Home Dept's Behr paint.

Answered 6 years ago by tessa89

1
Vote

Sherwin Williams Woodscapes is by far the best we stain probably 100 houses a summer and would not use anything else. We guarantee our work and would not if we didn't trust the product.


Also, if mold is an issue in your area you can have them add extra mold inhibitors.



Answered 6 years ago by acrylicrecoating

0
Votes

I just want to add my recommendation Olympic latex solid stain. I based my selection on info at Consumer Reports.

Answered 6 years ago by TallMomof2

-1
Votes

We did our own tests in the shop and with several different brands including olympic and put it under different conditions and Sherwin Williams came out on top.

Answered 6 years ago by acrylicrecoating

0
Votes

"I just want to add my recommendation Olympic latex solid stain. I based my selection on info at Consumer Reports."

Logically, best paint or stain is the one that is formulated for your locale. I'd question any product marketed as "California" or IL, FL, or??? [6] Regardless of CR trials, I ask the professionals at my paint store (not a generic big box)

Answered 6 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

" I'd question any product marketed as "California" or IL, FL, or???"

Tessa, "California" is a brand name.

Answered 6 years ago by Commonsense

0
Votes

I would like to thank all of you who took the time to give their opinions. We decided on the Olympic Latex., first because of CR and second of all we purchased samples of California, Sherwin Williams, Behr 20, and the Benjamin Moore we previously used. In speaking with the painters and testing these on our red cedar we decided the all around best for us was the Olympic. The California Paint does go on very smooth., but the color was quite different from the chip sample which was an excellent lesson to learn and one that I would like to pass on to you. In interviewing painters., we feel that we found the most qualified and having seen his work., I am sure we will have no problems. I will be posting a review once the project is completed.
Thanks again for all your time and opinions.

Answered 6 years ago by bestmagnet