Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/22/2011

Any ideas on how to design a photo collage wall in my house using various framed photos?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Unclutterer had a post about this a few months back. While I didn't use the photo gallery method she suggested, I did check out the comments to find some other interesting solutions: http://unclutterer.com/2011/04/04/eas...

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

1
Vote

I would cut out the frame sizes you will use from newspaper and tape to the wall. Once you find a mix you like, then go ahead with the screws/nails of the locations.

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

0
Votes

Good comments by Cas and Wirtzwoodworks. You can also find a lot of examples by looking up photo collages on Pinterest and similar artsy websites.


For layout you could also just lay out on dining room table, or a clear space in living room floor to arrange them for side-by-side compatibility - though the newspaper templates to see how the shape combinations fit on the wall is a good idea.


Wow - I just noticed this is 3 years old - don't know how it came up on recent questions list.


Anyway, for future readers - if you don't want to put a lot of hangers or nails in your walls, you can use 2x2's along the back edges of peg board or 1/4" plywood backing (or 1/4" melamine coated plywood for pure white), which you can paint or faux paint or cover with fabric if you desire to make a nice background, then hang that from the top of the wall with a heavy duty hanger in each end, or heavy picture hanging wire from each end to a central wall hanger - making only 1 or 2 holes in the wall. Then use picture hangers with short fasteners into the backing or peg board hooks with hanger wire on the frames - short enough fasteners so they do not reach the wall. If left up for a long time will result in an image on the wall due to difference in dust accumulation and fading, but whether due to that or a lot of nail holes that will will probably need repainting when you move anyway. Hint - you may need to cut backing short if it will cover a wall outlet you want to get access to, and of course make sure no fasteners can get into any covered plugs when installing and removing to change photos out - childplugs would be a good idea in that case.



Answered 3 years ago by LCD