Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3010
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/12/2013

Any suggestions for CT resident with a big springtail problem?

Currently having success with Bifenthren and Cyonara, but my wife is having trouble getting sleep as they are still getting in the house, in smaller numbers. We are told it may take 1-2 years to gain "control" of our house again. I know they are natural for the yard, but come in when their population explodes. We need sanity ASAP! We have dried our house, basement, installed drainage system, etc, etc. Even our basement is leak-free and 50% humidity.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

How to Get Rid of Springtails

One of the most effective ways to control springtails is to dry out the infested area. Springtails require a high-moisture environment to breed and thrive, living mostly off of algaes that grow in moist conditions. They will either leave the infested area or die out. If there is an infestation that cannot be controlled by drying out the infested area, use an appropriately labeled insecticide with a residual time These will typically be a liquid concentrate form, a wet-able powder form, or a dust product. DO NOT APPLY UNTIL AREAS ARE DRY. If area will not dry naturally, use Corn Starch to soak-up any lingering moisture and otherwise 'steer' any rain water or irrigation away from area.


Also, if there is a noticed springtail infestation around the perimeter of the structure, use the insecticide to do a barrier treatment and apply corn starch to reduce or eliminate moisture. Caulk and seal all cracks and crevices and inspect potted plants before they are brought into the house.

Answered 4 years ago by GaryKasper

2
Votes

I am surprised that you are having a problem in the house if it is not a source of moisture. Besides chemical use have you done all you can outside? You should make sure there are no damp areas against the foundation, pull back any mulch near the foundation and possibly prune any plants there also. They are creepy but do no harm, they do not eat wood or otherwise damage the structure and actually might help because they eat mold and mildew. I would guess the exterminator has already given you this advice though unless he is looking for repeat work.

Answered 4 years ago by ContractorDon

2
Votes

When we lived in western NY, Chemlawn (yard fertilizer and pesticide company) had a specific treatment they added to the spray to handle this - killed it off right off the bat.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD