Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/3/2011

Any tricks for removing especially tough wallpaper?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

I've used a cup of vinegar in a bucket of hot water and applied to the walls, which worked, but my room smelled like cheap salad dressing. I would suggest using fabric softener in water (1/3 c fabric softener to 2/3 c hot water), which my friend swears by...and she has removed lots of wallpaper. You just stick either of these mixtures in a spray bottle and wet the walls (thoroughly). Let it stand for about 15 minutes and it should peel off pretty easily.

Vinyl wallpaper needs to be scored before you apply any sort of solution to your walls, so make sure you know what kind of wallpaper you're dealing with.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

I used the vinegar and water. Be sure to really soak the wallpaper. They sell a special tool to scrape the wallpaper off, it really helps. The worst part is getting the goo off the wall that's under the wall paper. It's a lot of grunt work!

Answered 7 years ago by Andie

0
Votes

I used fabric softener- in a squirt bottle. It was messy but it worked, after letting it sit /soak in. Then with a scrapper it came off.

Answered 7 years ago by tamihills