Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 Member Services 6725
2 LCD 4085
3 the new window man 775
4 BayAreaAC 315
5 kstreett 240
6 jccasper 200
7 Guest_9020487 110
8 Guest_9190926 105
9 KnowledgeBase 95
10 shiyang100 75

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/10/2013

Anyone use the Reltus devise for tinnitus relief? Is it helpful?

I've been to an ENT specialist & told no cure for tinnitus. Just looking for relief & if the Reltus devise was helpful.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Hi Lynn, there may be no cure for tinnitus but there are several new solutions that provide relief to patients at our hearing center in Hendersonville, Tennessee. Do you have hearing loss as well, or just the tinnitus? We always recommend starting with the lowest cost solutions, which are apps for smartphones that range from free to a few dollars. These turn your phone into a noise generator that will distract your mind from the annoying tinnitus when you want to go to sleep or are in other situations where the quiet would normally cause your mind to focus on the tinnitus. Relax Noise 3 is available at the Google Store, and there are others as well. https://play.google.com/store/apps/de.... Hearing aids now have tinnitus devices as options that can be incorporated right into the hearing aid. Also Sound Cure is offering a therapy, but it is fairly time consuming and costly. Hope this all helps.


Source: Digital Hearing Outlet, Hendersonville, Tennessee, USA

Answered 2 years ago by DigitalHearing

-1
Votes

Hi Lynn. True that there is no cure. However, there are suppliments that can reduce the ringing. I have been using LypoFlavonoid PLUS for about 4 years now. My Tinnitus was so bad that it would wake me up and I was unable to get back to sleep. After just 6 days of using LF+ (they say give it 60 days), I noticed a drop in noise level. Now, it is so low that I hardly notice it. But, LF+ is not cheap. A 100 count bottle (2 pills, 3x a day) lasts less than 2 weeks. However, for the past year, I have been taking 2 pills, 2 x a day and it seems to be doing ok.


Good luck.

Answered 6 months ago by Tony1960

-1
Votes

Yes, it works temporarily. But I lost my device on a trip. Ordered another one one the internet. That was a mistake. Never received it...

Answered 3 months ago by AnnFrancis