Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1795
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 Member Services 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/19/2014

Anyone have any experience with Camden Credit Services?

They are supposed to repair your credit and get you qualified for a home loan within 6 months after reviewing if you're eligible. Can't find much about them.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


74 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

DO NOT GO WITH THESE PEOPLE THEY SCREWED US OVER $2000 ON THERE SO CALLED FAST TRACK PROGRAM AND 7 MONTHS LATER OUR CREDIT IS STILL THE SAME AND THEY KEEP FEEDING PEOPLE FALSE HOPES AND PROMISES..DONT GET CAUGHT UP WITH THE COMPANY THEY HAVE A F RATING WITH THE BBB ABD HAVE SEVERAL COMPLAINTS ON RIP OFF REPORT.

Answered 2 years ago by ANGELFACE1

-3
Votes

I just received a phone call from them myself. At first I thought it was a credit union telling me that I could get a mortgage. By the end of the call, I was being asked to pay $1,500 to repair my credit so that THEN they could get me a mortgage. No thanks!

Answered 2 years ago by NancyG

-1
Votes

They want you give them access to ur checking acct. And they have nine complaintz through bbb and when u call them they say bbb is being investigated

Answered 2 years ago by babyboo

0
Votes

YES I am working with them they seem okay are they a scam they promise $1500 pay for 6 months and be in home in 3 month. Not sure what to think

Answered 2 years ago by STONE

5
Votes

We have been working with them to repair my husbands credit for about a month now. His credit is slowly improving. They are nice and have been quite helpful for us. I don't think that they are a scam. Yes it is about 1,500 for them to fix your credit but you make a payment every month for 6 months. If you are not in a home by then they continue to work on getting you in one for free. That is what they told me.

Answered 2 years ago by JThurman113088

2
Votes

I was worried about BBB too. They told me most of those complaints are people who didnt actually enroll. I was desperate though so I gave them a chance and I got a house faster than the 6 months that they estimated. THIS IS NOT A SCAM! I couldnt be happier! I just referred my brother!

Source: George

Answered 2 years ago by georgie25

1
Vote

We are halfway through the program and my credit started at 490. Its been 3 months and I'm up to a 600 so I dont think its a scam. I have a mortgage counselor who is very helpful and so far I am happy with how it has been going

Source: Craig R

Answered 2 years ago by craig34512

3
Votes

I got a house with them a around a year ago . They were pretty good bout helpen me understand how it werks and they did all the paperwerk so I was happy for that. But yea it was my first time so it was pretty eazy . I luuuv my house it is perfekt for me and my kidz

Source: Beauty Jen

Answered 2 years ago by beautyjen23

3
Votes

I signed up with camden credit services in June, 2014. I JUST CLOSED ON MY HOUSE TODAY! (9/25/14) THANK YOU CAMDEN CREDIT SERVICES and your amazing team of professionals who helped me every step of the way! I started with 528 530 and 566 and I am over 700 now!

Source: Bree

Answered 2 years ago by Bree59

5
Votes

I have been working with them for a few months now and started with a credit score of 510 and now i'm at 650. I've been recently approved for a home and hope to close by the end of the year...this is not a scam..yes your paying 1500 but they do repair your credit and Guarantee you get your home within 3-6 months depending on how bad your credit is.If your tired of being rejected by banks and mortgage lenders this is a easy and quick fix.

Answered 2 years ago by broncofan1

1
Vote

YES! And let me say it was one of the worst experiences ever. I spoke to a woman named Sofie. She asked a bunch of questions that were not anywhere relevant and did not answer my first question. As I started to get annoyed she then proceeded to tell me to "Take down my tone". When I told her she wasnt answering what I was asking she then said "Ill call you back when you call down" and hung up! I called back seeking to speak to a manager, finding out I was placed on the Do Not Call List and any attempt I made to speak to a manager was thwarted by an Adam. He refused to give the call to a manager, and boasted about Sofie. He knew my name without me stating it, so I would assume he had a file attached to my number, which would lead me to believe is why I wouldnt get a manager. Sofie wasnt happy with me. Seeing as how I am the customer, looking for a loan in 480,000 one would think that I would be treated as a customer and they would want to keep my business.


My advice, stay FAR FAR FAR away from them. If you want to give them a try, google them. Youll see that the first complaint on Better Business Bureau (Camden Services isnt accredited) is about their personale.



Source: Dealt with them directly

Answered 2 years ago by alfonsoa08

3
Votes

I was also very weary of this company after i read all the reviews on here and the bbb, however I was all out of options and i put faith into the woman i spoke with, which she was very blunt but everything she said is what i needed. i spent a couple thousand for one of the expedited programs up front , i didnt touch my credit and i waited patiently. Not only did my score go up 82 points(i only needed 44 for my loan) I was in my home in 3 months. No complaints here

Answered 2 years ago by Trice77

-1
Votes

Camden Credit Services in a legitimate company; however, our experience with them was poor at best. My wife and I were enrolled with them for 4 months, on numerous occasions we requested written updates on what action they were taking on our behalf, unfortunately we never received one update. Additionally, whatever they were doing only damaged our credit as our scores went down. After the 4th month, I lost my job and cancelled the service. They gave me the song and dance as to why I should keep going in spite of being without employment but we simply could not afford the service nor did we want to pay for a service that was not yielding any positive results. Two weeks later they charged my credit card for another month of service and when I confronted them on this, they refused to refund the fee. To make matters worse, they would not allow me to speak with any person of authority not return my voicemails.

Lastly, our experience through the 4 months was that our account person was very difficult to reach and we rarely received return phone calls. We had poor service, very poor results and unauthorized charges. I recommend you find a different service.

Camden Credit Services

Answered 2 years ago by twillig12

5
Votes

I will say at the start the gentleman that enrolled us was very blunt about my husbands credit scores it kinda upset me but i can understand why he was that way. We had no real other options so we decided to go ahead and pursue a home loan. We paid $2000 for our service to be "expedited" which would get us a loan by 3 or 4 months and overall we were able to to get a loan with no downpayment. His scores started around 450 and by the time we bought the home his scores were around 750! Now I don't know if thats an improvement everyone could get because he had a lot of medical bills in collections that they helped us resolve. But overall we are very pleased with the service because it's the first time we bought a home and the counselor did a great job of heloping us with documentation and guiding us through the process and it was pretty painless. It was important to our family to get it done quickly because the neighborhood we were in has really gotten bad and they helped us when we were gonna give up hope and rent another apartment. Another thing that has been good for us is we were able to buy a car after we closed on the home because his credit scores are better and we got zero down on the car too! I have recommended this company to my other family members now also. i saw some people weren't happy on some reviews so I wanted to say that maybe the enrollment officers are a little blunt but the counselors were very friendy from our experience and very helpful as far as making sure we got the result we needed!

Source: Tania Jones

Answered 2 years ago by taniajones1

2
Votes

My credit scores started at 510, 525, 507 and no one would help me get into a home, I was turned down by everyone. I called a repair company at first and was with them for a year and half and nothing happened, I really think I just paid them money to make my scores go down. I then reached out to Camden Credit 8 mos ago and 5 mos later my credit scores were at 680, 705, 715 and I was able to purchase the home I wanted. I realize I put myself in this credit situation and if someone was willing to help me with my credit and help me obtain a loan it only made sense plus for only $250 a month it was really a no brainer. Instead of looking for someone to blame for all my past credit whoa's and a company who would except them, I started looking for solutions or someone who would could help me with my situation. Camden Credit did just that!

Answered 2 years ago by tamikastill

0
Votes

I've been going through them for six months now. My credit score was 572 and now is a 586? Mostly doctor bills but they don't seem to help raise my score much when they get knocked off. One or two a month at a time. Guess they be fixing my score for free starting next month. Not sure how everyone else's went up so fast or by so much...

Answered 2 years ago by jessica2000

2
Votes

My wife and I started with them over 2 months ago. My middle score was 585, as of now it's at 665. I didn't have a lot of items to be removed from my credit report but my wife does. Her's is slow moving but still improved by 25 points from where she started.

I'm not a fan of the Wells Fargo site so I pay for one additionally from Identity Guard. It's a soft inquiry like the others but it's rated pretty high from Consumers Report.

So far we really don't have any issues with the staff at Camden but there have been a couple of times that we've needed to leave several messages to get a return call.

All in all, things are working out good for us. We'll see what the next 4 months do and how much the scores will improve.


Answered 2 years ago by djurek1012

0
Votes

We are in their "escalated" program that costs an arm and a leg. Here's hoping they can do what they say they can do within 3-4 months because if not, we are out of our house and out of quite a bit of money. I'll update if they were able to do what they say they can.

Answered 2 years ago by Momx5

3
Votes

Started with them yesturday, and I have to say.. They are pretty blunt, and I think I liked that. Yeah, so the truth hurts. But it was the truth and I'm excited about what outcome I may have.. I have faith that they could help. We'll see how it goes.

Answered 2 years ago by Ncolon19

0
Votes

I'm on month three or the six month program. So far my counselor has gotten a $1000 medical bill, a $400 satellite bill, and a dinky $36 bill off of my credit report. I've got two things left to be removed and then I won't have anything left.


This month she recommended that I get a secured credit card, spend a tank of gas, etc, basically no more than 30% of the max, and then pay it back off every month.


Be very aware that they guarantee they can get you a loan with a good interest rate, but there's still the posibility you'll have to pay a down payment of about 4%. She stated that they have a pretty good success rate of getting grants from the government to pay for the down payment, but we still might have to pay it if I don't qualify.


Another note: If you're starting this program, go ahead and get the secured card and start saving your down payment now. It'll help. I'm about to buy one on the 3rd month only because she stated it would help get me to where I need to be by the 6 month mark. If I had known earlier I would have gotten it then.


So far so good. Started at a 610, bought a truck and dropped to 545, and now I'm back up to 577 after just two months. I can't wait to see the end results and, of course, I'll come back and update when pretty often.

Answered 2 years ago by dnllln

3
Votes

First of all anyone that thinks the BBB is a legitimate source needs to utilize google more. Or ask the company YOU work for how much they pay the BBB for a good grade. You get what you put into the program. If you think buy joining Camden your years of inability to pay your debts or keep up with your payments will disappear you are sadly mistaken. The clients need to be proactive and get the documentation back to Camden as soon as they receive it from the creditors. I have referred many clients to Camden and the ones that have graduated I have gotten into houses. The ones that have not graduated have had collection accounts re-bought and re-sold, which hurts the clients credit even worse. Of course that hurts their score but that is when they blame Camden, and there is no way they (Camden) can account for those types of collections or events. Or people blatantly don't keep up on their current obligations while in the program or don't listen to their mortgage counselor when it comes time for them to open up new lines of credit. They are not credit repair, because credit repair does not fix dumb. They are loan preparation and if you listen to their advice and have your ducks in a row, assuming you want to be a financialy responsible adult and stop blaming everyone else for your mistakes, then I recommend them above any company I have referred clients too in the past, bar none.


P.S. There are a lot of people out there who also fall credit-wise to medical collections and extinuating circumstances where the entire roof falls down on them during a hard period in their families' life. In these instances where it was a one or two time occurrence, these people flourish in the program and Camden is the exact crutch they need to get them back on top. I don't mean to sound like everyone that utilizes loan preparation is not financially responsible, I have used them myself. But those that don't graduate the program are quick to type TITANGRAPHS of hate and it's their own fault, but they try to pass the buck.

Source: A good loan officer

Answered 2 years ago by LoanOfficerHolmes

1
Vote

Hi,


I have been working with Camden Services since October 2014. I started with a credit score of 550 and over the few months I am at 670. I had a few bad dings in my credit from an ex leaving an old apartment without paying the final bill totalling $4,000. You pay $1,500 to this company to repair that credit and they are awesome about it. You can split your payments up to $50 a week throughout each month for the 6 months. They will work with you and your budget to fit your needs. That $4,000 is now gone, my credit is up, and it has only been 4 months. They really help you get your credit up by helping you get a secured credit card and they talk about the best ways to use that card to benefit your score. If you are looking to improve your life and credit so you can have a better future...I really think they are the best company to go with.


Good Luck and hope you get a home soon :)

-Brit

Answered 2 years ago by bparker05

1
Vote

I have been working with Camden for almost 3 month, i haveent seen much improvement yet but it is not there fault. i had a few loan from a few months before i signed whith camden and then they lowered my score by reporting long after the fact. deanna told me not to let anyone put anything on my credit and i havent but the company two month after the fact put it on my credit. she is alway clear in explaining what we are doing and were we are heading (buy a house). in my gut iknow these people are going to get us a home. I cannot wait to persolally thank each on of them in person. Deanna and Victor. they hve beleived in us and helped us. Camden Service is a wonder bussinuss dedicated to getting in homes.

Source: Shawnee' Jones Walker.LA

Answered 2 years ago by shawneeandricky

1
Vote

I am trying to obtain a home loan. I got a call from Camden. The guy told me he wanted to charge me a dollar to pull my credit. I agree on the dollar charge. The next thing I know I am getting an email from Wells Fargo Identity Theft saying I am signed up for Indentity Theft Protection for 15.99 a month. He gave wells fargo my credit card number to pull my credit file. I am reporting this to the Attorney General, Federal Trade Commision and my people.

Source: Mindy Mello

Answered 2 years ago by mellomindy

1
Vote

I was referred to Camden by the mortgage officer at my bank. I was able to get a home in right under 3 months time. (about 86 days) I was a little frustrated at moments because the gentleman who enrolled me, and my mortgage counselor both constantly repeated that I need to treat this loan seriously. I am very serious if I spend 2 thousand dollars! Other than that I closed on a home for $232,500.00 last month (Feb 2015) and I am pleased they got the job done. My best advice to anyone considering Camden Services just tell them all your problems and difficulties upfront. They will work with you. I ended up doing a payment plan because I needed it done in 3 months but didnt have the full 2 grand to get started. It makes things easier and they will give you pretty specific instructions as far as what to do.

Source: MelissaT

Answered 2 years ago by melissatq

3
Votes

First and Foremost I want to say thank you God for all you have done for me!! I know it wont sound great talking about religion on here but i truly believe God put me in a position to find Camden to help get me out of my situation. I closed on my home early! It only took me a little over 2 months and me and my kids got the keys yesterday!! I praise the Lord and and I am soooo grateful to be blessed this abundantly! I want to give people a chance to feel my joy also so I will find every review website possible to tell the world how happy I am at this very moment and maybe they can help you to! I went onto the Better Business Bureau and I couldn't put anything positive on there so I guess the BBB only takes negative complaints? Well this is the second site that i found so I want to tell my story. I am a recently divorced paralegal and between my long hours and the terrible custody battle I have had no luck in trying to buy a home and I couldnt rent because my credit was so bad. I had an eviction on there. Now the reason why i KNOW that God led me to Camden is because I was scammed by two credit repair companies. One called CRS and the other called Lexington Law. I was very afraid of giving any other company ANY of my money for any reason becuae I couldnt afford to be burned again. The gentleman that first helped me 2 months ago was sooo good and I know that God sent me to him because he said he wasnt supposed to talk religion but after a while we were talking about how we were both christians and that God doesnt want anyone to suffer. He mentioned his church and actually opened up about how he had to have faith to even quit his current job to choose to work at Camden to help people! He was so understanding. I was very rude to him at first because i just couldnt trust anyone again. But after we stared talking about our beliefs i was able to trust him. He was so friendly and comforting and really listened well and i could tell he actually cared about my issues just in the tone of his voice. I remember when i started explaining my divorce and bad experience with credit repair companies I explained how i have to move out of the home i was living in and I began to cry! I could tell he really cared because he consoled me. He told me he wont make promises but he will work as hard as possible to help me. We did the credit check and he told me i qualified for a 3 month or 6 month program. I had to do the 3 months and I paid the $2000 they required. My mortgage counselor was Felicia she was amazing. Very sweet. She told me I qualified fairly quickly because I was very active in gathering the documents they needed. I just want to say to anyone out there who might read this and feel unsure about if they will help. THEY WILL! Look, the company has been around for 4 years and they are demanding because they have to be! the way they explained it was they got to make sure their clients will be committed and serious to finish the entire program because their reputation is based on their success rate. I praise God for this amazing blessing. I cried again when i got the keys to our home last night because i feel this huge weight off my shoulders! I cant explain how depressed and overworked i have been and I was in a very dark place. This company is not going to tell you what you want to hear but they will tell you what you need to hear! I will suggest you try to save one to two thousand dollars if you can just incase you have other costs or a downpayment. I had $1800 saved but i got zero down because my loan was only $90k so I will use the extra money to furnish the place. I am going to have my pastor bless them for helping me change my life! Words cant describe how i felt when my babies started running around the house for the very first time! I have never bought a home before so I am still kind of in disbelief that i made it! May God bless Camden and their employees and may God give anyone who is reading this the faith to work with them! I had my sister enroll 2 weeks ago in the 6 month program and 4 things have already been removed from her report! My sister is hopeful now and I know that Camden is a great company with good people . I have tried everything and other companies and none of them where like Camden at all! I wish i wouldve gone through them first but I got my house now so everything happens for a reason. Its just not easy to do what they do but they are kept their promise for me so as far as I'm concerned I will refer everyone i know to them. I am still in shock. About a week ago i was told by my Dad i wouldnt get the house i wanted and now he is asking me about them! THANK YOU JESUS!!!! PRAISE YOU LORD!!!!

Source: Blessed beyond imagination

Answered 2 years ago by IrisHernandez

1
Vote

yes, they destroyed my credit i paid them 3 mo. in a row and for 3 mo. they didnt do anything and i kept asking why, they kept saying just wait until march, and on march 3 it hit, they put fraud alerts with all 3 agencies and disputed my credit cards that i had been a good customer of for 2 yrs. and i am now fight to keep my credit cards and most of them are unusable until i can prove i do not have a dispute with them. PLEASE BEWARE.

Source: CAMDEN CREDIT WILL DESTROY U

Answered 2 years ago by shawneeandricky

2
Votes

I just closed on my home today. All i did was follow their instructions exactly and I closed on my home in 4 months (2 months faster than i was supposed to) I see a couple negative reviews and one thing they told me is that the success rate of their clients is based on the clients themselves. Meaning that sometimes clients dont make their payments, help with the loan documents, or even worse go out an buy more credit (like a car, credit card) they told me this is the number one way to delay or stop the process. But of course none of these people putting bad reviews will admit that on here. I live in Southern California and i got a home loan for $355,900. my scores where in the high 500's and now i have a 670. I'm not sure why people are saying they were scammed unless they didnt keep up their end of the bargain because i got my home. I wanted to come on here and just report my results but after seeing these reviews i felt that its only right you know what your getting into. Also save 1000 to 2000 dollars if you can outside of their fees. i didnt have any closing costs but my counselor said sometimes clients do. When u have bad credit no one wants to listen or respect you. I make $200k a year and couldn't get a local bank to even give me a chance and its completely unfair to me because my income is good. I am grateful for Camden Loan Services and for their service

Source: happiest day ever

Answered 2 years ago by johnthepctechnician

2
Votes

I just enrolled today. The guy seems nice and I will come back here and will update everyone on what is happening in a few months

Answered 2 years ago by kriskyle

1
Vote

Tuesday, March 24,2015. I read all of these reviews while I was talking to a representative named Chuck. When I answered the call, I wasn't sure if they were a legitimate company, so I asked for a return number and instantly googled the company and this site popped up. As I was reading the reviews, I was wondering, if these people were actual clients or people posing as clients. I am a real person who lives in Philadelphia.


I joined today, because I want to buy a home. I believe I am entitled to own a home. I work hard, make pretty good money and I am tired of giving slumlords my hard earned money. (they want their rent and refuse to make basic repairs) I have been paying rent for 27 years between $800 and $1000 per month plus utilities. I have lived in great places and not so great places, and even some of the best places had the worst landlords or office managers. I can afford a mortgage but scores are hindering me from obtaining one. My scores are currently 565, 563 and 531. I look at the money I waste per month on things I really don't need. Just last month I bought two $500 coats and a pair of $600 earrings. Good money wasted. So I decided to put my hard earned money towards something worthwhile; a 4-bed, 31/2 bath single home with a wood burning fireplace, basement and spacious yard. We make sacrifices and splurge on trivial things, that we can do without. I can grow out of the coats (during the summer) and lose an earring. I look at the $1500 as an investment in my future. If I get approved by September 30th then its money well spent. If I don't get approved, then it will be an expensive lesson in prudence. Either way I'll get something that will last a lifetime. I am praying that its the approval..I got prudent after I wasted the $1600.


I am trusting that there is help out there for mortgage-worthy hardworking people with less than "credit worthy" scores. Camden Loan Services may be a Godsend or the devil's workshop. Time will tell.


I'll update my progress over the next six months (once a month).


Goldenlaydeejay64



Answered 2 years ago by Goldenlaydeejay64

2
Votes

I am very disappointed and have never been given the run around more. I signed up with Camden thinking I needed help with my credit. I found out like a day or two later that I did not need their services and called to cancel. They were fine to cancel out my account. However, when I said that I would like a refund for the $250 dollars I had already paid they began to give me the run around. They continued to tell me that they had already done work on my account (250 dollars worth of work in 4 days seems a little exaggerated) Anyway the supervisor Felicia, would never talk to me on the phone. She kept making her associates tell me the news when they had no power over the situation. I was strung along for over 2 weeks. I am livid right now and feel disrespected. I understand that they are a business but I worked in Customer service before and would never had treated someone like that. When they say "There's nothing we can do" I know from experience that that is not true. Something can always be done, they just don't want to do anything about it. I am very disappointed and if I ever need anything credit related in the future I will surely not work with them.

Answered 2 years ago by ashleyrenee223

1
Vote

Are not accredited at BBB & have an F rating at BBB

Source: http://www.bbb.org/dallas/business-re...

Answered 2 years ago by rz1125

5
Votes

Camden Credit took $1500 for a 'credit repair' service and did nothing for me. They won't refund my money. I paid $1500 to Camden Credit after speaking to a Keith Bixby several times. They promised to repair my credit within 6 months and make me eligible for a home. My 'Loan Adviser' was Shemice Shields and at first she was very nice, and then my credit started getting worse. She kept telling me it would get better and she was 'working' but nothing happened, and 6 months later I was out of my home and I had to rent another apartment. She started ignoring my emails and not returning my calls. I started to call her office and they would say she was at lunch- no matter what time I called. I have every email I sent to her and several recorded conversations. At first she told me that my 'middle' credit score only needed to be 620 and I would be sent over the the 'loan processor.' Then after ignoring me repeatedly, I would have to literally throw a fit to get her attention. She would call me back and say her supervisor wanted her to talk to me to work things out. I started to pay my debtors on my credit because they were doing nothing for me. I probably ended up paying over $5000.00 in total. She told me that there were no worries because 'medical doesn't count.' That's a lie- medical DOES count! Shemice emailed me to say that she was frustrated that my scores just wouldn't increase and that she had just pulled my credit scores. Ironically, she was simply looking at an old score because she hadn't bothered to pull a new one and she had no idea what was going on. I told her that the scores would go up because I had been monitoring them weekly and I had made a lot of payments. They went up to 647, 632 and 623. That gave me well over a middle score of 620. I emailed her and said 'Finally!!!' She then told me I had to spend another $800 on a debt that wasn't even mine because it was a judgement against me. I thought she was going to get this taken off my credit, but she did nothing. So, I paid that. Then, she finally sent my packet over to 'the lender' who called me two days later to tell me that my credit score is 45.. yes 45 points too low for him to consider for a loan, and that Camden Credit was just hurrying the process wanting to get me off their hands. His name was Chuck Norsh and he said he had to send me back to Camden to get my scores up!! Not only did his credit pull hurt my scores further, but I was being sent back to the people who didn't help me at all, ignored my calls and requests, and did nothing but take my money. I have asked for a full refund of $1500 and have a contract that says they will get me into a house but Shemice just keeps telling me that we can work it out and to talk to her supervisor. I've heard enough from them- everything from 'I am praying for your scores' to 'It will be fine, my work doesn't stop until you are approved.' She talked to me whenever I was fed up and angry and had to appease me, but in reality they just cost me a small fortune, reneged on their 'contract' and took my money. Keith Bixby told me that 'teams of lawyers' would be helping me to get things removed from my credit and in reality, Camden Credit are just a bunch of underqualified employees in a strip mall taking money with promises they can't keep. Ifyou want to ask me anything about them, or if you want to see proof or evidence, please feel free to email me at summerlivn@gmail.com I will give you the truth- any information you want- all of it- I will do ANYTHING to have another person avoid going through this scam. See a review with promising results? Go look at their BBB score and find out the truth. I feel like an idiot for getting involved with them in the first place. I will get on the phone with anyone who wants to talk about them and send all documentation and I also have recorded phone calls.

Answered 2 years ago by Summerlivn1

1
Vote

yes , i have and they took over 750 from me and totally screwed my credit up it still has theft protections on it and i cant get it off. they will really hurt your credit.....

Answered 2 years ago by shawneeandricky

1
Vote

My sister works there she said all of the good reviews on this website are fake & added by employees So don't use them!!!!!!!!!!

Answered 1 year ago by Brandiburbank

0
Votes

Thursday, May 21, 2015. I am just 3 days shy of being in the program 2 months and have invested $500 thus far. The jury is still out and I am still a bit skeptical. These are my concerns.


The first person assigned to help me was Jasmine but there wasn't any contact. I was reassigned to a young lady named Charity, once we actually talked she appeared to be very helpful and explained the process. I was supposed to send some documents and there was supposed to be a follow up call that didn't happen. I got busy and didn't get a chance to send them. Charity reached out, but I wasn't able to call during regular business hours due to change in my schedule. However when I returned her call, I was told she was on a leave of absence (I believed she told me she was expecting). This is where it gets interesting.


The person who informed me that Charity was on leave, told me that Charity received those documents I never sent. So she either lied because she was trying to get me off the phone or she was mistaken. She also told me that my file was reassigned to another woman. I can't recall her name but needless to say she never contacted me.


I called today, and spoke a guy named Sean. He was very polite and answered all of my questions. He also told me that they were still in need of those documents, I didn't send. (if he had told me that they received them I would have shut it down.) He told me that my scores elevated from 563-656 Equifax, 565-627 Experience, 531-562 Trans Union over the past two months. Now I don't know if its because of them or because I have been making a conscious effort to pay everything on time and increased the number of trade lines, I had. When I started this process, I had low scores due to little or no real credit history. There are/were some items on my report that are not mine and a few collections. Sean said some things were removed, exactly what, I failed to ask. He also said there were still several things that needed to be addressed. I was able to view my credit scores on privacyguard.com and they appear to have gone up. I haven't reviewed the actual report just the scores. I do know that even with acceptable scores my debt ratio still needs to be low. My greatest expense is rent and that's why I'm trying to buy a home. My other monthly expense is for my vehicle. I don't have credit card debt, but a few collections.


I can't really determine if its working or not, but my scores appear to have gone up a good bit. Keep in mind that I didn't have a lot of delinquencies on my report to start. Starting next month, I am supposed to start the application process. We'll see what happens next. I'm due for another payment on the 2nd. If you read my previous review, you know I can be wasteful in my spending. I am willing to risk at least one more payment, if it yields results. I too thought that the positive reviews were done by employees as BrandiBurbank suggests. This is not intended to confirm or dispute their legitimacy or credibility, but to document my experience step by step, if it will help someone else. So far the jury is still out. I will update the end of next month/


Goldenlaydeejay64

Answered 1 year ago by Goldenlaydeejay64

2
Votes

Spoke to Fernando around 12:00 in the afternoon, listened to his whole spill about it was going to be $250 a month for 6 months "Guranteed Results". I told him I needed to think about it and talk to my wife give me a few days. Now this was for a Refi not new home loan. So he calls me at 8:00pm same day and asks if I made a decision. No, has not been a couple days now has it.....He then proceeded to tell me to be a man and pay my bills, good luck with foreclosure on your house, and I was a liar. Great way to do business! Sure glad I saw the writing on the wall sooner rather than later. I don't recommend giving this business a dime.

Answered 1 year ago by DOWINSPECT

1
Vote

I have been with Camden services for 5 months, this is acutally the last month I am making the last payment (Total of 1500) I have started at 503 / 500 / 492 due to a harsh divorce. Then i noticed my credit went up to 535 / 503 / 496 a and i was asked to remove any dispute which I did right away. today my credit is lower 503 / 488 / 459 I am working with Michael Roberts and his supervisor Felitia Schuld. they both are very nice and tell me everything i want to hear. I was actually ready to stop payments today but I will just pay and see where it takes me since I went this far.


I was asked to get a secured credit card which i did with a balance of 200. Today i was asked to get another secured line with a 500 limit which I will do so later today.


So far, they have not done anything to impact my credit report in a positive way. I was also told, they will continue work with me until I get a mortgage loan. I am glad I have told my friends and family to wait until I see my results first before I invite anyone to also try it.


I am not quite sure how some member got a mortgage so quick and how they got a loan. I understand everyone has different financials.


I will come back and comment once I get better or worse results.


Thank you,

Rafael

Answered 1 year ago by rjmosquera23

1
Vote

This is month SEVEN and we paid for the escalated program for $2000. Let me just say this... If it sounds too good to be true.... You know the rest. Deanna at Camden is ridiculous. All se does is tell us that my husband's scores are so low because our credit card balances are too high. We have 3 credit cards and 2 of them are now well below 40%. The third card is a higher limit and truthfully if I had thought the credit cards were the only reason my husband's score is too low, I would have just taken the $2000 and paid off our credit cards instead of paying Camden. Did we pay them $2000 to tell us to pay down our cards? I don't think so. We paid them to remove negative information. I have asked Deanna several times to show me what she has removed and she refuses to respond with the information - because she hasn't removed ANYTHING in seven months. I was able to go in and get something removed myself by doing an online dispute with the credit bureau and when I told her that she responded that she still sees it on the credit report. Well no kidding because the credit report she sees can only be updated once a month. She has ZERO clue what she is doing and I have asked for a refund several times. I'm just getting my paper trail in order to submit to the BBB for a refund. They are a complete rip off. Do not give them your money. Take your money and pay off your bills. We were almost kicked out of our home. Thankfully we were still able to purchase it through a gracious family member, but Camden almost cost us and our 5 children our home. I'm a real person so please don't think I'm just someone on here trying to give them a bad name. I can show you emails from Deanna if you are thinking about using this service so you will change your mind. They might be able to help some people who have one or two easy to remove dings on their credit but if you have more than 2-3 issues with your credit you are wasting your time and your money.

Answered 1 year ago by Momx5

1
Vote

DONT DO IT!!!! I SPOKE WITH SHIRLEY DO NOT TRUST HER!!!! SAME THING AFTER PROMISING ME A SOFT INQUIRY I GET HIT WITH A HARD INQUIRY ALERTS COMING ON MY PHONE FROM ALL OVER THAT I HAD A HARD HIT. SHE WAS VERY VERY CLEAR AND I KNOW FROM APPLYING THAT A MORTGAGE CO CAN DO A SOFT HIT. THEY HIT ME WITH THIS PRIVACY GARBAGE AND WAS ACTUALLY FROM A NEW CREDIT BUREAU INNOVAS. AND ON TOP OF IT ALL SHE SAID THEY PROBABLY COULDNT HELP ME AT THIS TIME I HAD TO WAIT A LITTLE LONG DUE TO A SHORT SALE BUT LETS SEE THERES MANY MANY PROGRAMS OUT THERE. SO I SAID OK DUMMY ME. I REALLY AM ANGRY AT ME TOO. THEN AFTER SHE HITS ME WITH THE HARD INQUIRY SHE WANTS 250 A MONTH FOR 6 MONTHS TO REPAIR MY CREDIT. DUH I DONT NEED THAT. IT IS WHAT IT IS. I SAID NO. IT WAS JUST A BUNCH OF LIES I WISH I LISTENED TO PEOPLE. BBB HAS MANY COMPLAINTS ON THERE TOO THEY HAVE A STORY FOR THAT TOO. WHAT EVERY YOU SAY THEY HAVE AN ANSWER.

Answered 1 year ago by JAN6326

1
Vote

DONT DO IT! WORST COMPANY EVER. THE PEOPLE AND THE PRODUCT ARE A SCAM!

Answered 1 year ago by bsmith369

2
Votes

I was scared half to death of all the bad reviews. I was told by my the guy who enrolled me that is a case by case basis and we have to follow the instructions of our counselors. I signed up on the 6th month program about 4 months ago because I had NO other choice. My landlord wouldve evicted me if I didnt have the paper to show him I was working with Camden Loan Services. I also had my Mother sign up 2 months ago once I saw my scores improving. I closed on my home about a week ago and I couldn't be happier! My Mom's scores have gone up 62 points already as well so it's not a scam but there is not a guarantee because the guy who helped me the first time kept saying he can't guaranteee it but he I would be fine if I was serious about it. MY advice to the people who are upset would be to call back up there. There are some really good people up there. I talked to one rude guy before but for the most part they are friendly. Tell them your situation. TRY everything in your power to get your hme because I got mine! I am so sorry to hear the ones that are upset because i couldnt imagine how sad and angry I would be too. But also don't let someone elses misfortune rob you of your chance. I know that NO bank could help me and Camden did. ME and my kids are forever grateful

Source: TerryL89

Answered 1 year ago by terryL89

1
Vote

This company has exceptional employees. I am working with Michael Thrower and he has done everything he said he would. He makes sure I stay on track with my credit. I joined in June and expect my house to close in November. I didnt have any credit but thanks to Michael Im in the 600 range and have only been with them for 3 months. Just do as they suggest and you will be getting a home and good credit. Yes you have to pay 250 a month for 4 to 6 months but you cant expect them to do anything for you unless you fill out the forms and stay in contact with them. Someone will always answer the phone and if you cant get a hold of who your looking for just leave a message and someone will contact you and answer any questions you have. I am so satisfied with this company that I have convinced my neighbor who rents a trailer for 850 a month to join and buy a house! Mrs. Billie from Desert Hot Springs, Ca.

Answered 1 year ago by MrsBillie

1
Vote

HAHA AT THE COMMENT ABOVE ME...THERE'S NO ONE NAMED MICHAEL THROWERS THAT WORKS THERE....THESE "GOOD REVIEWS" ARE FAKE, THEY'RE FROM EMPLOYEES THAT WORK THERE, TRUST ME I KNOW BECAUSE I USE TO WORK THERE..I COULDNT STAND CHEATING PEOPLE SO I EVENTUALLY LEFT BECAUSE I COULDNT SLEEP WITH MYSELF..THIS COMPANY IS A SCAM REALLY..they are using the name of another company to get people... this place is filled with horrible alcoholics that "try" to be professional, if only you could really see the type of people that's "fixing" your credit, and hear the things they say and do ..those bad reviews on BBB and Google and Glassdor arent there for nothing...I honestly don't know why people would ever trust a company like that, I didnt and I even worked there

Answered 1 year ago by CBird123

1
Vote

Dont sign up this place is a scam, let me give you the truth on Camden. They don't give refunds so please don't waste your time asking for your money back. They don't do direct funding they are a loan preparation company so don't let them string you along. They will say something like this " on certain occasions depending on your score we may get you direct funding" bull crap no one gets a direct funding. They charge you a dollar to pull your credit and they say it's going to be a soft pull that's a lie it's a hard pull don't believe them. There going to qualify you for two programs but please don't feel special they only have two programs to offer you six months and expedited which is 3 to 4 months. They will put you on hold and act like they're going to talk to the account managers they don't have account managers there just putting you on hold and hoping you don't hang. They may jump back on the phone sounding really excited telling you how they have got you approved for two programs LOL. Every time they take your money they celebrate by drinking beer one deal one beer two deals it's open bar it's really sad. And they will send you documents you have to sign they will send it to your email but they will never let you read it without them being on the phone because they know what's all in that document they don't want you to read between the lines they don't want you to read the fine print. They even sign people up with great credit if you're crazy enough to pay their going to take the money. His company don't even have HR department LOL it's a joke up there. If you asked to speak to the manager there just going to hand the phone to the person sitting right next to them. Please stay far far far away. If you don't believe me just call them their phone number is 855-520-4740

Answered 1 year ago by Kingjames0909

1
Vote

the reviews are all fake. I worked there too. nothing but lies from drug addicts and alcgolics who celebrate every time you had them any money. There are even extra rewards for getting all of the scam money upfront. IF YOU COULD ONLY SEE WHO IS BEHIND THE SCENES ACCEPTING YOUR MONEY YOU WOULD THINK TWICE. The business is unprofessional. There are no managers so when you get passed to one...be aware. the employees come here to write fake reviews. all of te positive reviews have been written by employees opf this God Awful company. They will tell you "you can find positive reviews about us on Angies's list" because you can...they put them there themselves so they would know. The "management" team consists of 3 guys who couldn't care less about getting you into a home. they encourage their empoloyees not to speak to you again once they have money in hand..they direct you to the mortgage counselors because they know with the mortage counselor caseload, unhappy customers will not be contacted. the business is tacky, the people who work there are trashy and dishonest (the main reason why I left) and HUNDREDS OF PEOPLE are getting scammed on a DAILY BASIS. BTW if you want their REAL address it is 4040 McEwen RD Dallas, TX...should you decide to give them your money, you will want the address to show up and complain...oh wait...they dont allow clients to come in person because it is such a scam



And about the review above mine...that is DEFINITELY written by one of the Supervisors of this lovely establishment. they are always calling their clients trash, deadbeats, scum of the earth and other awful names because of their poor credit history.

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9070551

-2
Votes

First and foremost, my name is Michelle ((for all of you that are wondering where THIS post is coming from)) and I ALSO have been an employee for this company RECENTLY , but no longer. I will be the first person to say that every single BAD review on here is most likely written by OBVIOUSLY DISGRUNTLED EX employees. Also being an ex employee myself, I have every right to post on here bashing the company, their intentions, and make up LIES about how business is conducted. Honestly, this is NOT the case. The employees working here are NOT DRUG ADDICTS, are not DRUNKS... they conduct a very thorough interview process to eliminate any and all possiblity of this being the case, and I have NOTHING NEGATIVE to say about this company, the people that work there OR the services they provide. ((WHICH IS THE ONLY FACTOR THAT MATTERS)) Bottom line, THEY DO MAKE PEOPLES DREAMS OF HOMEOWNERSHIP A REALITY, AND THAT IS THE ULTIMATE GOAL. I helped clients that had credit scores as low as 464 close on a new home in about 120 days. Now, not every client is capable of accomlishing this in such a short time frame because EVERY persons credit situation is completey different. BUT BOTH THE EXPEDITED AND 6 MONTHS PROGRAMS DO WORK!! Dont let the NEGATIVITY of others keep you from potentially owning your own new home!! All the sales rep that work for this company CONDUCT THEMSELVES IN A PROFESSIONAL MANNER, YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS ALWAYS PROTECTED, AND THE MAIN OBJECTIVE IS TO MAKE YOU A HOME OWNER. Regardless of how ex employees feel about this company, or what their OPINIONS are of the people that work there. At the end of the day.. their personal opinions are NOT going to make you a home owner, BUT THE HARD WORK, DEDICATION, AND MAN HOURS THAT THESE PEOPLE PUT INTO THEIR DAY WILL MAKE YOU A HOMEOWNER. THIS IS A LEGITIMATE COMPANY, WITH VERY STRONG INTENTIONS OF TRULY CHANGING FAMILIES LIVES FOR THE BETTER. THERE IS NO DOUBT IN MY MIND THAT THIS COMPANY, THE PROCEDURES THEY TAKE TO MAKE HOMEOWNERSHIP OBTAINABLE AND THE EMPLOYEES THEY HAVE WORKING FOR THEM ARE IN ANY WAY OUT TO "SCAM" YOU. Life is a risk, you could LISTEN to these bad reviews, and NOT become a homeowner, or you can listen to the GOOD reviews, take a chance, and in 6 months have outstanding credit, and be already closed on a home. Like I said, DO NOT LET THE FACT THAT EX EMPLOYEES WANT TO COME ON HERE BASHING THIS COMPANY, AND MAKING UP LIES, KEEP YOU FROM BEING A HOME OWNER. YOU WORK HARD, YOU DESERVE TO OWN A HOME, AND THIS COMPANY CAN MAKE IT HAPPEN. NO DOUBT.


AND THIS IS COMING FROM SOMEONE WHO HAS NO REASON TO LIE, ABSOLUTELY NOTHING TO GAIN FROM POSTING THIS REVIEW, AND NOTHING TO HIDE.

Answered 1 year ago by thamuhshellshow

-2
Votes

First and foremost, my name is Michelle ((for all of you that are wondering where THIS post is coming from)) and I ALSO have been an employee for this company RECENTLY , but no longer. I will be the first person to say that every single BAD review on here is most likely written by OBVIOUSLY DISGRUNTLED EX employees. Also being an ex employee myself, I have every right to post on here bashing the company, their intentions, and make up LIES about how business is conducted. Honestly, this is NOT the case. The employees working here are NOT DRUG ADDICTS, are not DRUNKS... they conduct a very thorough interview process to eliminate any and all possiblity of this being the case, and I have NOTHING NEGATIVE to say about this company, the people that work there OR the services they provide. ((WHICH IS THE ONLY FACTOR THAT MATTERS)) Bottom line, THEY DO MAKE PEOPLES DREAMS OF HOMEOWNERSHIP A REALITY, AND THAT IS THE ULTIMATE GOAL. I helped clients that had credit scores as low as 464 close on a new home in about 120 days. Now, not every client is capable of accomlishing this in such a short time frame because EVERY persons credit situation is completey different. BUT BOTH THE EXPEDITED AND 6 MONTHS PROGRAMS DO WORK!! Dont let the NEGATIVITY of others keep you from potentially owning your own new home!! All the sales rep that work for this company CONDUCT THEMSELVES IN A PROFESSIONAL MANNER, YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS ALWAYS PROTECTED, AND THE MAIN OBJECTIVE IS TO MAKE YOU A HOME OWNER. Regardless of how ex employees feel about this company, or what their OPINIONS are of the people that work there. At the end of the day.. their personal opinions are NOT going to make you a home owner, BUT THE HARD WORK, DEDICATION, AND MAN HOURS THAT THESE PEOPLE PUT INTO THEIR DAY WILL MAKE YOU A HOMEOWNER. THIS IS A LEGITIMATE COMPANY, WITH VERY STRONG INTENTIONS OF TRULY CHANGING FAMILIES LIVES FOR THE BETTER. THERE IS NO DOUBT IN MY MIND THAT THIS COMPANY, THE PROCEDURES THEY TAKE TO MAKE HOMEOWNERSHIP OBTAINABLE AND THE EMPLOYEES THEY HAVE WORKING FOR THEM ARE IN ANY WAY OUT TO "SCAM" YOU. Life is a risk, you could LISTEN to these bad reviews, and NOT become a homeowner, or you can listen to the GOOD reviews, take a chance, and in 6 months have outstanding credit, and be already closed on a home. Like I said, DO NOT LET THE FACT THAT EX EMPLOYEES WANT TO COME ON HERE BASHING THIS COMPANY, AND MAKING UP LIES, KEEP YOU FROM BEING A HOME OWNER. YOU WORK HARD, YOU DESERVE TO OWN A HOME, AND THIS COMPANY CAN MAKE IT HAPPEN. NO DOUBT.


AND THIS IS COMING FROM SOMEONE WHO HAS NO REASON TO LIE, ABSOLUTELY NOTHING TO GAIN FROM POSTING THIS REVIEW, AND NOTHING TO HIDE.



Answered 1 year ago by thamuhshellshow

2
Votes

very bad company, they took almost $1000 from me and put a fraud alert on all 3 credit bureaus and then no one would touch me. Lied to me and would not assist in refund or removing alerts. stay away from them unless you want your credit set back to worse than before you started business with them. they should be shut down.

Answered 1 year ago by shawneeleeann

1
Vote

i would not do business with this company, they should be shut down. they will take your money. it is a hoax.

Answered 1 year ago by shawneeleeann

1
Vote

The company is terrible. Take it from an extremely well educated person who previously worked there for ALMOST a year. EVERYTHING anyone has said on here is the ABSOLUTE TRUTH. I have NEVER been offered drugs so many times in my life. I am in a dedicated relationship and the men there DID NOT CARE. As far as them having a "thorough interview process" that is a complete joke. They do not background check nor do they drug test so i dont know exactly how it could be a thorough interview process. They don't check reference or previous employers (I KNOW FROM PERSONAL EXPERRIENCE) IN FACT THERE IS AT LEAST ONE ASSOCIATE THERE WHOSE MULTIPLE MUGSHOTS POP UP IF YOU LOOK HIM UP ON COLLIN COUNTY AND DALLAS COUNTY WEBSITES. I was asked 2 questions suring my interview (YEP JUST 2)...Where do I see myself in 5 years and how much money do I want to make in the next year. They cheat their employees out of commissions. I can count at least 5 people that left this company and did not receive all of the money they were owed, myself included. Then they tell other employees not to speak to you because they know how fraudulent their behavior is and don't want their former employees showing current employees the light.


This isnt about the employment, it is about the service. And period point blank they have no idea what they are doing. I CANNOT TELL YOU HOW MANY PEOPLE CALLED ME BACK SAYING THEY PAID AND DID NOT RECEIVE ANY SERVICES OR THE SERVICES WERE INADEQUATE. They are in the business of getting your money and then telling the employees not to speak to you again. It is just common practice there. Don't bother asking for management, they don't exist. The only managers in that building don't go anywhere near a phone to speak to a customer. I can't express to you what a morning meeting is like in this place. Yelling, screaming, vulgarities, telling the employees to go and treat clients like the trash that they are. It is an absolutely atrocious environment. Anyone who can say anything positive about that environment is obviously not a normal functioning employee. Anyone with a brain and 5 senses could see that what goes on at this business isnt right. DO NOT GIVE THEM A DIME OF YOUR HARD EARNED MONEY. They believe they are better than the people who they are servicing simply because they have a higher credit score. Alcohol is readily flowing and WHO DOES THAT IN A BUSINESS. No company I have ever worked for uses alcohol as a motivator. It's disgustingly counterproductive. This is not the kind of company you trust with any of your personal information. THey don't care about you any more than the next guy. Do yourself a favor and work on your scores yourself. you willhave much better luck.

Answered 1 year ago by jackiejones3464

0
Votes

Am Nadine Mack from Athens, Georgia US. I must approve the effort of Mr Nathan Dylan the Director of (Nathan Dylan Services). I was in need of a loan when i saw an answer online posted by a friend on how he was able to get a loan from Mr Nathan Dylan then i contacted Mr Dylan via email (nathdylan@outlook.com) and i was able to obtain my mortgage from his company without any delay. If you are out there today searching for any kind of loan/amount of your choice at low interest rate then i must advise you to contact Mr Nathan Dylan now through his email (nathdylan@outlook.com) in securing a fast and easy loan today without no credit check. God bless you all as you read what Mr. Nathan Dylan has done in my life, I will forever be grateful to him and i will also let others know about his good works. Contact him now to solve whatever financial situation you might be facing today.

Source: 

Answered 1 year ago by nadmack888

1
Vote

Be very careful, i invested 1500.00 with a promise that all i would need would be a 600.00 down payment. 100.00 for each month they were to help me fix my credit. That was at the very beginning, speaking with a attorney /sales dept. And that was the last thing that was mentioned. 3 months into it, they promised me a pre approval letter i never got, n they are terrible with communicating, my 1st counselor was nice at 1st, then she became what i call politely rude. Anyway they promised me that letter several times n kept telling everything was good when i finally heard from them, at the end of the 6 months, actually it took a month or so longer, to hand me over to a loan officer, they did how ever improve my credit to 680 from 540 or so, i kept getting credit report updates thru the mail from the different credit bureaus, so i know that they were doing something, i was supposed be approved for a 100,000 , upon finally speaking with a loan officer, i received a rude awaking, he asked me what kind of a down payment i had n told them 600.00, then he told me that wouldn't be enough and that i would need at least 2400.00 so needless to say it took my breath away, so i explained to him what camden promised but he wasnt informed of that, he could not go any further with me, i called camden back and informed them of this, but they told me they would check into it. Later they called me or actually i call them, they will tell you they will call u but thats highly unlikely. They told me they couldn't figure why anyone would promise me a down payment of 600.00, that was really my main reason for giving them 1500.00. They lied to me in the very being, and that i guess would b more my fault for not getting that in writing, so im basically out 1500.00 n no new home, they told me to call back when i had the down payment. Oh almost forgot, they will ask u to get a credit protection program, thats about 15.00 a month, a temporary power of attorney too but that didn't cost me. I gambled and lost, i personally wouldn't trust them


Answered 1 year ago by Don62

-1
Votes

I worked at Camden Services for about 3 months, and everything is so completely cheesy and ridiculous. There's a little sales manager named Aria Rafiee(that's a mans name, believe it or not) who literally drove me nuts with his high pitched voice and morning pep rally's along with the rest of the trash. One of the owners even sports a mohawk if this tells you anything. Anyways, I never knew if I was lying to customers or not, but got the feeling I was mostly lying. Sure, there were a few success stories, but I believed these to be extremely few and far in between. The people who work here are complete trash, and so completely unprofessional, which were the main reasons I left. I wouldn't be surprised if many of the employees ever even graduated from high school. Also, if the program really works, then why aren't all the trash employees in their own homes yet? Hmmmmm.

Answered 1 year ago by subzero

1
Vote

The review above me is the most accurate assessment of this company I have ever read. Nothing but unprofessional trash. Aria is the worst of them all. No people skills but is in a position to manage people? Everyone there literally talks about how much they cannot stand him and try to avoid him. When I worked there I dreaded seeing that guy, hearing his voice and listen to It shout vulgarities. He even had his first child and they had to BEG people to bring presents to the point where one person ended up buying the entire present because no one likes him. It's a huge scam and so are the people running it.

Answered 1 year ago by Blisamyers

1
Vote

Hello,


I am a consumer, i came acrossed this site, I thouhgt they could really help me with my credit since they were great at buying their service. After 5 months making monthly payment I decided to stop, I did not see any increase in my credit scores, I followed eveything they told me to do and still did not help. They were giving me actitude since I was asking for the supervisor. They would give the round around, however, when I stopped making payments, they were calling all the time.


I was suckered into buying a service that in my own opinion was a scam. I do not know how it work for some people. I can say it did not work for me.


Real story, real customer. I would never recommend anyone to Camden Credit service. (That is my experience with this company).

Answered 1 year ago by rjmosquera23

0
Votes

I had a wonderful experience with this company, honestly everything they told me would take place, did happen. Once I was enrolled, the credit repair began, and I was updated regularly. Also they were very informative, of what I needed to do to speed up the process, as I needed to take personal responsibility for my actions. I set up my payments, in a way that was convenient for me, and if I had an issue and needed to change it, they worked with me. Even after I was done paying they kept their promise to continue to work on my credit until I was preapproved. I became a proud homeowner July 20, 2015! I would recommend this program to others!

Answered 1 year ago by kbversatile

1
Vote

I joined two months ago and since had nothing but problems and my credit scores have DROPPED, I can't get my 'account manager' to return any of my calls and $500 in the hole. I could have paid $500 on the items that I have on my credit report. Which they told me NOT to pay anything on my report?? Which I was confused as to why. I've called today to cancel my contract and of course someone will call me back to discuss canceling my contract. Umm well if they don't I will deactivate my card from my bank account. That simple. They are very determined to not let you terminate your contract. They are not helpful what's so ever. DO NOT TRUST CAMDEN SERVICES.

Answered 1 year ago by bccc

0
Votes

I've been working with them for 5 months going on 6 and so far they have removed almost 14 collection accounts totalling 10x what I paid them. Also, I started with 520 credit score and am at a 650 , 640, and 620 so right at the point I should be able to buy a house. You will see those upset with them but I'm sure they didn't listen and as soon as they could opening new credit and going over the majical number 30%. I do get a bit upset with them not calling me for monthly reports but other than that I see my credit improvements and will say they do what they promised.

Source: Robert Weightman II

Answered 1 year ago by Robweightman

0
Votes

I recently joined Camden services. I don't have an opinion on the services right now but will keep you informed of my process. My first month in I have about seven followers that are waiting to see the The changes they claim to be able to make. I'm not a spokesperson for their services but six months from now I will have nothing but positive things to say or nothing but negative things to say.

Source: Sheron

Answered 1 year ago by Sheron

1
Vote

This is a horrible company to work with; they took the money, provided no service, I've been round and round (Lately with "Felicia" who has yet to return my calls). This company is a sham through and through. I've never been so disappointed, even after countless conference calls with my bank trying to get my money back. I will warn everyone I can - it's a total rip off company and you will not get your money back!

Answered 1 year ago by Tracepalmer

2
Votes

CAMDEN CREDIT IS AN SCAM!!! I started with them in April of last year and its almost April again and I have not gotten a loan. I was told that I'm so close to "graduating" and I'm pass a 620 credit score. Spent over a $1000+ . thank God I'm under a new program and will be in a new house in May.

Answered 1 year ago by Divamika

0
Votes

I started with Camden 4 month as ago and still my credit the same, unfortunately I can't get out of the process or they will meet my credit score I know that. I had conversation with Deanna couple of days ago and she mentioned that probably the process will take more than six months. I don't understand why this is so hard when I'm trying to buy a house here in oklahoma city no more than 80,000 dls I'm willing to put 35,000 down payment. My credit score is 567,587,631 which been the same since December last year. According to FHA I can get a loan with my credit score the only requirement is a 10% down payment , I mentioned this to Deanna and things are getting a little weird with her, I don't think she is doing anything to help me to get a loan .

Any suggestions .

Answered 1 year ago by Martelito

0
Votes

Well, that is what they are telling you, but that is not what they did for me after taking more than $700 from me. They made my credit worse and security hold on all of my credit cards. So feel free to use them but i have given you personal experience and warning.

Source: Camden Credit will take your money and place fraud alerts on all credit reports and cause you alot of grief

Answered 1 year ago by shawneeandricky

0
Votes

I called them recently and felt rushed into their 6 month program for $250 a month and it sounded great. However I didn't read the reviews beforehand and after I hung up with them I read reviews and realized they had only 2 and a half stars.. I slept on it and the next morning I canceled. I hadn't even given it 24 hours so I signed the cancelation form which after reading over that I noticed that 3th was written and not 3rd.. that should be a sign too.. I faxed, mailed and emailed the lady I spoke to as well and didn't get any kind of reply back. That right there also showed the lack of professionalism because I even attached to the mailed form and another fax form that my original fax was accepted. I have no idea if there services work or not but as of right now I would say I have to agree with most of the reviews. I haven't heard anything else from them acknowledgong they received my cancelation and I would assume since I wasn't enrolled for even a full 24 hours that they wouldn't try to take a payment. My payment wasn't due until the following week but it worries me because they haven't acknowledged anything and haven't even called back. My advice is if it sounds to good to be true it usually is. I'm still waiting on the acknowledged email, mail and faxed cancelation. Makes me nervous because if they start out a little fishy, I can only imagine they're a scam.

Answered 1 year ago by Lisaraquel

1
Vote

We were looking to apply for an FHA loan and someone routed us to Camden Services. This guy had us buy a credit score for $30/month ,and when I told him we did not want that service, he told us "You aren't ready to buy a house then" and hung up. It wasn't the worst service I've ever received, but it was far from the best. Then I google searched him, he looks like he has FAS, and I felt a little better about getting chewed out by a guy with a dumb accent. "Ryon" is a little dicked xxxx who can't spell Ryan right.

Answered 1 year ago by cunextthursday

0
Votes

KDON'T DO IT!! They are not accredited with the BBB so there complaints mean nothing to then. You can go thru a local broker in your home town, with an office that you can actually go to. And not pay a dime! After 3 weeks with these people, I cancelled my contract and asked for a refund. I was told that I wasn't entitled to one and that they only give refunds within the first 3 days. That's funny!! I enrolled on the 26th of February and dident have my FIRST phone call from them until the 8th of March. In which I HAD TO CALL THEM cause they never called me. My bank refunded me thank God but everything they charge you for is exactly what you're local broker will do for you. Don't do it people. And I'm pretty sure that any of these "success story's" on here are them making false "I'm so happy" reports.

Answered 1 year ago by teary06

0
Votes

I started with Camden Services last month. So this would be month 2.. I was a little hesitant but I call them on a regular basis, probably like once a week and they tell me what I need to do I had to get secured cards and they told me how to do that. They also told me that they are working diligently on my credit this month I called them and my credit score went up 5 Points! So yes follow what they say to a tee..start saving money now and hopefully by the end of this we will be in our new home. I will update once a month thank you

Answered 1 year ago by Candix

0
Votes

Please don't mess with these people. I have been dealing with them since September 2014. And i still don't have a home. They take your money and lie to you, the good reviews are the employees that are writing thede reviews. I paid them 2000. And they still kept given me the run around. They switched you to different people to talk to, but still don't do anything but collect your money. I am trying to report them to every agency i can. They are a bunch of liers.

Answered 1 year ago by mamaduke

0
Votes

Im thinking to enroll with them somebody has experiences in 2016. They ask for $400.00 for 2 people a month.

Answered 12 months ago by parnat77

0
Votes

I FEEL SO STUPID!!! I Can't believe they con me out of 1000 dollars but luckily I realized my credit score was dropping, it went from. 592-467 in the space on 2 months. Camden only called me to let me know when it was time to pay because I usually keep my money in my savings and when I would ask questions about the process they'll tell me it's only been 2 months I need to let them work on my credit when I ask who exactly was working on my credit they told me lawyers who I will never get to ever speak with because they don't speak to the clients.... So pushing forward I called them yesterday because my credit score dropped another 10 points.. When I said I wabted to cancel Rachel the person who I was on the phone with got so upset and said fine I told her my reason why I wanted to cancel because I don't think they are actually helping my credit score, she told me and I quote " we don't fix credit we're only here to give home loans not fix credit reports... PLEASE DO NOT SIGN UP WITH CAMDEN SERVICES.

Source: Nicki from Brooklyn NY

Answered 11 months ago by Nicki1986

0
Votes

Yes I have and I am madder than a bull with his tail on fire. Those people suckered me into giving them my account so they could check my credit for $1. Webb led me to believe that he was a loan officer and then I find out that he is not. He is working for a company that helps you fix your credit. I told Webb that I had never had to pay for a credit report in the past. He said it was because they were using a 3rd party. Against my better judgement I gave them my card number. Now one week later they have charged my account another $40. I called to get the charge taken off and the guy on the phone is saying that I did not quality to talk to a loan officer. That was neither here nor there. The fact was they charged my account $40 that I never gave the permission for. Don't talk to these people.

You take people's money without permission you deserve whatever happens to you.

Answered 10 months ago by jollyraster

0
Votes

We have been with them 6 months . We paid $2,000 for fast track . Yesterday they said we were still 1 point away , this is 3rd month in a row they said it. Finally we decided to go to a local company. Guess what?? Our credit was 653 .. they kept telling us it was 619.

They make you pay $30 a month for a credit portal that they own and can manipulate !!

Local lender said we have been at 653 for almost a yr and that they literally did 0 !!!


I suggest using local credit counseling and not this hack company .

Answered 8 months ago by Jrjm8016

0
Votes

I was called by Camden Financial Services and yes it is about 1500.00, but they allowed me to make payments. Despite all the negativity I read about them..I still went thru with it..credit was fixed...bought my 1st home..can't thank them enough.. The only problem for me was the person who was helping me get the finances for the home. Made it n I'm where I want to be today.

Answered 7 months ago by Pnkpnthr661

0
Votes

We just screwed out of $1500 hundred dollars. Our credit is no better than it was when we started. They removed 2 items in total in the past 9 months. I am not stuck digging into all this credit stuff and working it out myself (writing letters etc.) and I am no closer to buying a home then I was nine months ago. Save your money and just do it yourself. I am out of 1500, but you can learn from my mistakes and not fall for these people. They are a complete scam!

Answered 7 months ago by btabrizi