Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 11/14/2016

Anyone have experience with Filter Smart Systems?

Does anyone have a Filter Smart system? Looking for a new water softener for my home. It is sold through filtersmart.com . I am interested in the FS-1500 (Filter/Softener Combo) but wanted to see if anyone has one and is happy with it?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

0
Votes

Also wondering how the softening aspect works. Do you feel the water is "soft" with a salt free softener?

Answered 2 years ago by boballen23

1
Vote

If you read their literature, they use no electricity, remove no minerals from the water but claim to remove chlorine (which actually helps disinfect your water system and limits algae and iron/manganese bacteria gorwth) and claims to form ionic crystals from the "hard water" minerals so they do not cause "hard" water. Having been involved deeply in the design and construction of a number of water treatment systems for a variety of "bad" water situations, sounds like hopeful wishing to me, especially since they say they are doing it with filters, not some space technology catalyst or such like most of these type systems do.


Sounds a lot like the magical "ion dispersion" or "ion activation" or similar systems that are scams, and that the consumer protection bureau and BBB have issued warnings on - though most of those state they ionize the water with electricity to "suspend" or "stabilize" the ions.


Simply put - if you have significant hard water you need to REMOVE the "hardness" causing minerals - with a salt based system, reverse osmosis system, distillation system, or similar "active" system. The problem with "passive" systems like filtration is if the filtration is effective enough to remove hardness in the water then the filter will plug up very quickly, and the filters are expensive. So basically, pure micro-filtration systems (or reverse osmosis for that fact) generally (except for salty to fresh water) can appear to "work" if the water is not very bad in the first place, but do not work for very long if your warter truly needs treatment. Normal filters, like the literature for that system states, do NOT remove the hardness causing minerals. you did not say WHAT you are looking at filtering out of your water - i.e. WHY you need a treatment system, but generally for hard water you need an ion replacement system (can be salt or resin based), for pesticides or chemical contamination generally charcoal filtration (downstream of primary filtration/treatment because charcoal systems cannot tolerate hard water well), for heavy sediment or suspended particles (like some well water especially) a primary sediment cartridge type or sand filter, depending on the concentration of particles in the water. Sometimes for iron or manganese issues you need a chlorination tank as well, so depending on what your issue is or what you are trying to accomplish, an effective household water treatment system can involve from 1-4 separate treatment methods in series.


While there are electrolysis systems used in industrial applications, they are not viable for residential systems, have effect for a very short distance downstream of the device, take significant energy input to work, and do NOT work in systems that have on-and-off flow - they work in steady states chemical processes, not pipes that sit for many hours or even days without use.


One other factor - some of these "ion control" type systems promote corrosion of metal and sometimes plastic piping and water heaters and such by ionically charging the water.


So - I would say buyer beware.

Answered 1 year ago by LCD

0
Votes

Yes I have had the FilterSmart Combo for over a year. I am really happy with the purchase. You do need to know the difference between a salt based and salt free system is before you buy. The main difference you will experience is the slimy slippery feel you get with a salt based system. A Salt free or TAC system won't have that effect because there is no added sodium or salts. Another one is that because the minerals are still in the water there may be a little residue on glasses when it dries.

These seem to be the main difference between the two( I have had both).

I do not like the slimy slippery feel of a salt based system and I use lemmi shine in the dishwasher to get spot free dishes.


Both are not a big deal for me. I would NEVER go back to a salt water softener!! They are money pits and bad for me and the environment.

JAY

Answered 1 year ago by JAYDEE

0
Votes

Would remommend!


Answered 1 year ago by JAYDEE

0
Votes

I purchased the combo last july. I am very happy with it. If you are looking to filter out chlorine and other chemicals as well as a salt free softener this is you best bet. I did not want to deal with the headache of a salt water softener.


Answered 1 year ago by westpoint134

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Chris in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services