Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/5/2011

Approximately what will it cost to have my kitchen countertops redid.

I would like to have my kitchen countertops redid, bathroom remodeled, new windows and a new roof. Each project will have to be separate, because I can only afford to do a little at the time.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

-1
Votes

Regarding your kitchen countertops, you can have them refinished to look like corian, granite, or stone for about half the cost of installing real granite. If you'd like to pursue that option, you can see our before and after pictures and learn all about refinishing versus replacement by going to our website at www.SharpRefinishing.com.

Source: http://www.SharpRefinishing.com

Answered 7 years ago by sharprefinishing

1
Vote

LuckyLady, the cost will depend on the materials you'd like to use and the amount of materials you'll need. We always suggest getting 3 detailed estimates from contractors, so you can get an apples-to-apples comparison.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

I think you mean redone, not redid. You can plan on at least $20,000 if someone else does the labor!

Source: Diane Taylor Designs.

Answered 5 years ago by dianewittetaylor