Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2590
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/3/2014

Are Smart Energy Today Inc dinner's high pressure?

I received an invitation by this company in the mail to attend a free dinner.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

The following is stated on the invitations:


"There is nothing to buy at the dinner so please leave your checkbook at home!"


At the dinner they will ask if you would like to set up an in home appointment to do an energy analysis. Three out of four attendees do set an appointment up and one out of two who set an appointment become customers.


The company is an accredited member of the BBB. They have only had two complaints in three years! As well they can be found on many third party online review sites.

Answered 3 years ago by SmartEnergyToday

2
Votes

Note the prior response was written in third person as "they", but actually was posted by the company itself.


I would say if you expect a company to give you a free meal at a show and tell and don't expect it to be a hard-sell, you are deceiving yourself. My philosophy - never do business with a company that contacts you - only with ones that you contact. Granted, companies like lawn care and tree service and driveway companies that drop of flyers at your door based on what they see your house might need you might look into, but giving them no more weight than any other possible vendor. But if they come to you, buyer beware - ESPECIALLY with roofers and painters and such, as there are organized crime rings out there that specialize in scamming people in those areas, and insulation and energy efficiency and solar panels are trending areas these scammers are now moving into.


There was another comment on this company some time back but I could not find it quickly, about the type of energy blanket they are selling being advertised as having a high R-value when in fact it could only have an R-1 or R-2 rating for its thickness. I also made a comment about the dangers of foil-covered blankets in attics - put the wrong place, depending on your attic construction and insulation and such, they can trap moisture and cause decay in your attic/roofing structure. So buyer beware.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Here is the link I was looking for with the other comments on this company -


http://answers.angieslist.com/Is-smar...


Note the highly unusual number of downticks on the comments (raare to see more thann one or two), and the highly unusual number of thumbs up on the one posted by - oh, surprise - Smart Energy Today. Sure looks suspiciously to me like they are padding the ratings for themselves.


I AM FLAGGING THIS TO ANGIES LIST TO LOOK AT POSSIBLE VIOLATiON OF SITE TERMS BY THIS COMPANY - and suggesting to AL that they take a look at the reviews on this company too for possible padding of ratings and reviews.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Total Scam. They offer a free home energy audit. All the rep did was push financing options on us. He wanted us to give him a $2000 check that night to lock in the special discount on installation that was only available that evening. My wife and i would then have 30 days to come up with the other $23,000 in financing. Or if we wanted, he just happened to know people that could set the financing up for us.


When we told him about his hard sell he immediatly dismissed us and basically called my wife and I fools for turning down such a valued offer.


The previous statments above is correct. Be extremly wary of businesses soliciting you.


Slick and greasy....

Answered 2 years ago by Rierson

0
Votes

About BBB ratings - there have been a lot of comments on the web about people who had the experience I had as a business owner and/or manager - getting calls from the BBB offearing to improve the ratings (or start off at the top rating as a brand new member) in exchange for a special "enhanced" membership fee - amounts quoted to me were in the thousands of $ range.


I have also seen several companies on the BBB with literally hundreds of unresolved negative complaints, but guess what - had a top rating. Someone a while back asked for proof of this - how about this following one - a C+ rating with 5712 complaints in the past 12 months, 25086 complaints in the past 3 years ! Was an A with very similar complaint numbers several months ago.


http://www.bbb.org/alaskaoregonwester...


Or WalMart - 1328 in past year. 3281 in 3 years (though granted they have a lot of stores) - but still gets an A+ rating.


http://www.bbb.org/arkansas/business-...


One of the flukes of a BBB complaint is they consider it "good" if a complaint is "closed" - but it can be closed even if the customer is still highly unsatisfied with the company response or actions in response to the complaint.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Absolutely not! My wife and I attended a dinner in Southern Oregon and felt no pressure whatsoever. Sure, they came around, table-to-table asking if we wanted an evaluation, but no pressure! The dinner even started with "Dan" saying, "If you're just here for the dinner, that's fine, too!" Several attendees opted out of the home evaluation and the presenters did not fret or pressure them.


The service (my wife and I opted for the attic fan and insulation upgrade with the sol-blankets) was second to none! Quiet and professional installers who cleaned up after themselves. We'd recommend SmartEnergyToday to EVERYONE!


My name is John and my wife and I had this service in 08/2015 in Southern Oregon (Douglas County)

Answered 2 years ago by JohnBoy54

0
Votes

They came out for a "20 minute" quote that took over an hour. They had a special price for us on insulation but we had to act that day because their installers were in the area. I had been busy with my kids so I didn't hear any of the details. So he gave us an extra two days to decide. Being it was graduation weekend for my son, I decided no, because i had enough stuff going on I didn't also need installers in the house. I would have been nice to have more time to think it over, but they want you to decide pretty quickly. That always raises a red flag for me.

Answered 1 year ago by jeanbean