Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/1/2011

Are there any home remedies to get rid of poison ivy rashes?

We have poison ivy in our yard and i have a small patch of a rash. Any way to get rid of it without going to the doctor?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

0
Votes

I've heard the best home remedy is to wash the area with hot water and dish detergent (like Dawn) and follow that up with a liberal application of acne cream--which dries up the area. Repeat a couple times a day and keep the area covered when you sleep.

Answered 7 years ago by Cas

0
Votes

Hey....I always used to use calomine lotion. It makes you look very "pink", but it relieves the itching. Then its just a matter of time.

Answered 7 years ago by john2

0
Votes

Remember A, B, C

(A) Alcohol - Wipe exposed area with Rubbing Alcohol.

(B) Bath - Shower with warm water and soap.

(C) Cover - Cover the exposed area.

Answered 7 years ago by dtrietsch

0
Votes

Aveeno bath

Answered 7 years ago by Jamie Almond

0
Votes

Corn starch and benadrle

Answered 7 years ago by Linda

0
Votes

You might try emu oil (you can find it at health food stores) in a small bottle. Just a tiny amount should take the inflammation out of the area and also help the itch and pain. You can also find it on the internet for future use.

Source: http://www.uniquelyemu.com

Answered 7 years ago by JC_LMT

1
Vote

fels napa soap. it costs only about 99 cents and you can find it in the laundry soap detergent aisle

Answered 7 years ago by limurwood