Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/31/2014

Average cost of window replacement 7 windows 23x72?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

1
Vote

Tough to say based on the information provided.


What kind of install do you want, materials, trim work, options, etc.


Could be as cheap as $500 per opening for a decent vinyl window and it could be as high as $1,800 for a good wood window.



Answered 5 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

WoW is right - assuming you meant window replacement. If by any chance you meant replacing the glass in windows due to a storm or vandalism or leaking multi-pane seals, then could probably be in the $300-700 per window range at the extreme ranges, depending on if single, double or triple pane, if any speciall films or radiation barriers, etc. Typcially probably in the $400-500 range for your size.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

That question is a little like asking how much does a shopping basket full of groceries cost.


The first thing you have to decide is what material you want the window made out of. The choices are vinyl, aluminum, wood, fiberglass and composites. There are also wood windows with aluminum clad exteriors, wood windows with vinyl clad exteriors and fiberglass window with wood interiors.


You will also have to decide what type of windows you would like to have. The most popular choices here are double hung, horizonal sliders, casements, awnings or picture windows.


The next thing you should do before even looking at windows is to set a realistic budget. Windows are one product that you will most definitely get about what you pay for. Buying a really cheap window might seem like a good idea. Especially if a fiend or neighbor has recently gone that route. The claim is usually that they are happy with their cheap windows because they are soooo much better than their old ones. This is a very poor standard to use when considering windows. One of the main differences between a cheap window and a good quality is simply that the cheaper ones age more rapidly and the odds are, you will end up suffering with very progressively worsening air leakage as the windows age. On the other hand, you do not have to spend a fortune to purchase a very good window that will last a long time and continue to perform well as the years roll by.


When you begin to look at different windows, their are a few things to keep in mind. One of the very first questions should be, what is the air leakage rate on the window? You should look for the lowest rating you can get. If the dealer tells you they do not know, it usually is an indication that the window leaks a lot of air. This can negate the entire benefit of energy savings with new windows. In fact, if you choose poorly, you could actually end up with higher utility bills than if you had just left your old windows in. I would not recommend purchasing any window with an air leakage rate above .10.


After you have selected several possibilities based on low air leakage rates, you should learn about U-factors and Solar Gains. However, keep in mind that you are looking for the best combination of these points.


So, with that said, you should expect to pay $450-$650 for a vinyl window, About $1,000 for fiberglass, $750-$1300 for composites and $650-$1200 for wood.

Very difficult question to answer, but I hope this at least gives you some direction.

Source: www.EcoStarRemodeling.com

Answered 5 years ago by EcoStarRemodeling

0
Votes

If your considering a Custom Made Vinyl Window, you definately want to consider the Product,workmanship of the company, in person previous workmanship project addresses, previous client's comments that the company has done. Typical custom replacement vinyl windows pricing are based on total U.I. (width + height). Also a factor in the installation is the existing window type being removed. There are so many Vinyl Window Manufactures out there and many with poor design and not up to date for Energy Star Qualifications.

I would suggest looking at www.Polariswindows.com which is one of the best vinyl windows on the market with 3 lines available depending on your budget. We exclusively deal directly with the factory manufacturer here in Ohio for 20 years based on quality, customer satisfaction, warranty, design, energy ratings, value and the number of years experience they have manufacturing vinyl windows. Based on your measurements- Vinyl replacement window D/H with custom fabricated exterior aluminum window capping, insulated and sealed you should be in the range of $400-$600 materials and labor an opening. ( Based on color selection, glass options, polyurethane foam filled frame & sashes etc. ). Again though, Vinyl replacement window design's quality are all not created equally, do in part by some manufacturers merely buying different bulk extrusions from other extrusion companies and fabricating it like Legos being put together for a window design.To a very well designed window with extensive R&D-designing their own extrusions, testing, designs, glass options/ratings, color options, lower U factor and higher R factor. The quality and experience of the installers workmanship is critical.

Answered 4 years ago by TheWindowManofOhio