Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/22/2011

Best bathrooms for resale

Doing a bathroom remodel. Which is better for resale: a tub, a shower, & one sink or: a big shower and two sinks?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Depends on your neighborhood and home - real estate agents and home appraisers in your area should be able to help. And check out: http://bit.ly/bFc9Ya

Answered 7 years ago by Angie's List

1
Vote

The safe play is the tub with shower and one sink. This will check the box for home buyers with kids.

Source: http://hmdhome.com/whats-included.php

Answered 6 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

We bought our house new in '81 and are still here 33 yrs. later. However, we're done many improvements along the way, I really noticed about 5 yrs. ago that our kitchen & main bath needed updating. In the fall I decided to renovate our Galley kitchen. We both were very happy with how it turned out!!!


After the beginning of the New Year I decided to tackle our main bath in the hall, but really not all that big. I'd planned to put in a soaking tub, which is deeper than an average tub, so first I started measuring. I think it crossed my mind of just putting in a shower, but our master bath had only a shower & I felt at least ONE bath needed a TUB for future buyers as well as CHILDREN or my grandchildren. So I went with a Kohler tub to replace the '80's Fiberglass Tub/Shower Unit & using neutral colored 6 x 6 tiles on the wall, they tiled up to where the the fiberglass unit had stopped, however, they also put in a place to hold shampoo bottles, etc. back in the studs & tiled inside it plus 1" x 1" stacked beige, brown, etc., varigated tiles placed like a ribbon around the whole shower. They also put in two stabilizer bars into the studs, as we weren't getting any younger!! They used 12" x 12" tiles to match on the floor. I choose a neautral grout color as well as new paint for the wall. I picked out a new Vanity with a undermounted sink with a granite top with a mirror to match which went right beside the newer oval, taller toilet. Then I choose a little dressing table & stool that fit within an 1/8 of an inch beside the vanity, & all I had to do was stain it! I picked out an Oval mirror to go in front of that & had a pot light installed about it. I'm still loving it every time I go in there & I'm so glad I did it in neutral colors...as anyone who would buy this house after us could put any color in there & it would work fine. Right now I have a 'Tropical Motiff' Shower Curtain, etc. But, I think anyone remolding should follow what was there originally to a degree, or really consider about the resale + their area as well....as kitchens & baths usually sells the house!!!

Answered 5 years ago by Suziann