Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/19/2011

mwk
Can I get Permacoat to honor warranty for exterior siding?

Three years ago, I had a local contractor, Permacoat of New England, paint my house with a product called CHIC Liquid Vinyl System. The product is supposed to have a lifetime warranty of 'Never Paint Again.' Well, I just noticed this week, that the coating on one side of our house has failed, bubbling and cracking in a section. Lo and behold, the Permacoat website has announced that they have shut down and are no longer honoring waranties. I was wondering if there are any other Permacoat customers in this same situation, reading this board, who would like to contact me. I'd like to find out how many other customers of theirs are affected by this, and see if we can maybe do something together.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


8 Answers

0
Votes

Hi there,

We had a similar situation to yours. Two years ago, we had our house painted with a product called ECO elastomeric coating or 'ceramic' coating. The salesman guaranteed that we will "never need to paint again". Well, guess what. The paint or coating started to bubble up within a few months upon completion. Most of this happened on the wood portion of the house although there are some cracks on the stucco too. I've contacted the company but it looks like they are no longer doing paint jobs and haven't been too eager to talk to me. They sent someone out earlier this year to try to fix it but haven't return to finish up. I've filed a complaint with the Better Business Bureau and also with the contractors license board. It was a very expensive paint job and I will try to go after them in small claims court, if nothing else.

Answered 7 years ago by Susan in SF

0
Votes

Hi there,

Just was trying to find their website and was having a huge problem. I googled it & found your comment! We had our home done 2 years ago. I have emailed the warranty company which is out of Canada to see if our warranty is valid going directly through them. I will keep you posted. Have you heard from anyone else who has helped you out? I do not have an issue currently but want to be on top of this should one arise. Let me know what you have learned. Thanks,Mindy

Answered 7 years ago by Mindy

0
Votes

Yes, we had our done last year and have been awaiting our "warranty" papers. We don't have a problem yet but want to be prepared when we do. They appear to have done good work but it was much more expensive than regular paint. Did you receive your warranty? Could you give me the contact information for the warranty company?

Answered 7 years ago by sanibel

0
Votes

I am a CHIC Liquid Vinyl Dealer/Contractor in North Carolina. Regretfully, Permacoat of New England went out of business. As I understand it the father, who was running the business, got sick. The son took it over and ran the business in the ground.

As a contractor I have found CHIC Liquid Vinyl to be an excellent product. When it is installed with care and according to manufacturer's specifications it performs like it should. I have been in the business 7 years and have had no problems with the product. In some instances, with some of the first houses I did there have been some minor issues. But my company takes care of those issues at no charge to the customer.

The warranty from the manufacturer is for real. They cover the product in their warranty and the dealer, if he chooses, covers the labor. My company covers the labor.

My suggestion is, when you are buying any home improvement service you need to check out the dealer/contractor. Even if they have a great product, if it is not installed correctly it will fail early on. Check out the Better Business Bureau. Ask for references. Don't buy just because the salesman talks a good story.

In my company, I have no salesmen. I do all of the selling. And I provide the Better Business Bureau report and references up front. And I never ask a person to buy on the first visit. Rather, I ask them to check me and my company out.

Then, when they buy, either me or my project manager (who happens to be my son) is on the site at least once each day. We make sure things are done right. As a result, I have over 350 happy customers.



Answered 7 years ago by John Boy

0
Votes

For warranty information on CHIC Liquid Vinyl call 604-436-6250. Talk to Scott Stinson. He is the operations manager for CHIC Liquid Vinyl System.

Also, you can check to see if your warranty is registered with the manufacturer by going to their web site www.liquidvinylsystem.com and they have a place where you can check to see if your warranty is registered. The dealer/contractor is supposed to provide you a warranty registration form at the end of the installation. The dealer has a part to fill out and you also have such. The dealer should provide you an addressed envelope so you can mail it to the manufacturer. For CHIC there is no outside warranty company. The manufacturer itself warranties the product.

Answered 7 years ago by John Boy

0
Votes

Yes, we have the same problem, if fact its very serious. Our problem started right after they finished in August 2005. We have alredy begun a Chapter 93A law suit last spring. Get me as many names as possible as the Canadian Parent Company should be on the hook. F. Ronne

Answered 7 years ago by fronne

1
Vote

Put me down as a very dissatisfied CHIC Liquid Vinyl System. My phone number is 636-458-2449 The paint faded from blue gray to light blue and failed to reasonably protect my siding. They offered me ten cents on the dollar. Quite the scam. The warranty has so many loop holes in it that your lucky to get ten cents on the dollar and/or they just offer to send more paint to cover the newly rotted wood.

Answered 6 years ago by kevinschulte

0
Votes

Our local Permacoat dealer is out of business and warrenty seems writen on tp

Answered 4 years ago by mschikman