Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 1705
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 Member Services 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 1/28/2013

Can I spray paint an acrylic bathtub surround?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

Yes - absolutely! Refinishing is THE VERY BEST way to go to avoid tearing out a perfectly good bathtub that just LOOKS bad after years of use. Go to the link below for some before and after refinishing pictures of acrylic tubs.

Source: http://sharprefinishing.com/Pictures%...

Answered 4 years ago by sharprefinishing

-1
Votes

I would strongly advise that you consider replacing it. They are very inexpensive. Some are less than $200.

Answered 4 years ago by gardengal7

0
Votes

Although you may be able to buy a bathtub for a few hundred dollars, you cannot REPLACE it for that same amount, because in the process of tearing out the old tub, you will incur major costs for plumbing and tilework, which will be affected by removing the tub.

Source: http://sharprefinishing.com/the%20faq...

Answered 4 years ago by sharprefinishing

1
Vote

Hard to tell if this answers the question because the poster asked "can I spray paint" -- not "can I hire someone". In other words, are there products available to the homeowner that are worth bothering with? I've seen kits at home stores that sound dangerous to work with and may require skills beyond a DIYer for satisfactory results. Getting a good bond and durable finish are issues.

Answered 4 years ago by phantom