Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/10/2012

Can a heat pump be updated from a R-22 to the new R-410 without replacing all the tubing that holds the freon charge.

I have seen this done one time and the tubing going from the Heat Pump to the unit in the Attic. I understand that the R22 freon has an oil in the unit that has to be removed totally from the system. When the 410 unit is installed no oils from the R-22 unit can be left in the lines. The cost of replacing the entire unit is double what it would cost to only replace the heat pump.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

1
Vote

You will recieve conflicting opinions on this. We have been installing R410a/Puron since the late 1990's. Carrier first said change the line set,later okay to just flush it with nitrogen.

We do around 700 replacements systems per year and have not replaced a properly sized lineset , in the last 12 years, no issues at all.

Carrier regional service rep told us two years ago,we had one of the lowest compressor failure rates he had ever seen.

That said,if your chioce of contractor insists on changing them,nothig wrong with that,just an extra cost.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

-1
Votes

that is a big no. the presures required for 410are alot higher than for 22 and the oils are not comparable to flush out all the oil is your unit is almost impossible you always have some left over in the lines. The changeover requires intense motifications in your condensing unit and your evaporator. then again your 22 compressor if it is not a scor or a screw compressor forget about the changeover. recip. compressors are not make for the higher pressures. The EPA is looking very hard at 410 and saying that 22 is the way of the future. 22 production has been extended again

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 6 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

To be clear, I was talking about replacing the system indoor and outdoor units, no need to change the linset.

If you mean converting the existing system from R22 to R410a, then the answer is no.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 6 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

If you are replacing both ends, just be sure to flush the line set with R-11 flush kit. Should be no problem if line set sizing is correct.

Doug
AirTekHP
CSLB# 824188

Answered 6 years ago by AirTekHP

0
Votes

Existing heat pumps using R22 cannot be retrofitted to R410A. That's the answer to that question. If your replacing the indoor outdoor and the line set is of proper size, then yes you can use the old line set. Most Competent contractors install ACR copper tubing when install any type of HVAC system. As long as the solder used in the existing line sets of silver based, then it's ok. Any fool that says no is trying to sell you more And is not necessary. Flush with nitroge, rule is 5% or less old oi.

Answered 3 years ago by MrAC1