Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2855
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/13/2014

Can the metal weatherstrip at the bottom of my garage door be replaced or do the panels have to be replaced also?

The metal weather strip is only slightly damaged and appears it could be repaired by drilling a couple of holes and inserting a couple of screws. Repairman says it can't be repaired and to replace it requires that I replace the bottom eight panels of the door and a new weatherstrip comes with the new panels. Any thoughts?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

I think he is trying to upsell you on something you don't need, or their company policy is neer fix, always replace - some companies are in that mode not, to prevent future call-backs when it does not work.


IF only needs screws, sounds like a good do it yourself job with self-tapping sheet metal screws. Or a Handyman could do for maybe $50-70 if that is all that is needed.


If the weatherstrip is damaged and in on the front edge of the garage door, one other possibility - replace with one like this, or screw a bottom compression type rubber weatherstrip on the bottom of the door - actually work a lot better than the face-mounted ones anyway, in my opinion. Look like this from M-D Building Products and Frost King among others. Can also be used nailed to frame to flap contacts door face as an edge and top weatherstrip -

http://www.amazon.com/M-D-Building-Pr...

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I have almost never seen something that could not be fixed! If like most weather strips it is a metal piece with rubber where it hits the floor even if the strip in no longer available all it takes id thinking outside the box to come up with a way to replace it! You need to call a real repair man not just a parts changer! If you could post a picture I and others here might be able to help you more.


Don

Answered 3 years ago by ContractorDon

0
Votes

As Don said - post a couple of pictures and I bet one of us can come up with an easy fix - either do it yourselfor handyman level. One picture showing garage door from front probably, also one with the door open showing the bottom of it (assuming this is a rollup door you are talking about). If a mandoor, then one from outside closed, on as low down as you can get the camera shooting down the length of the open door would help a lot.


BTW - you answer back using the Answer This Question button.

Answered 3 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Thank you to all of you who responded. Thanks to LCD - I had no idea how to answer. I will take a picture tomorrow morning, it's dark outside now. I think with all of your help I'll be able to fix this little problem myself. MHB

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_90925251