Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 5420
2 Member Services 5090
3 tgivaughn 645
4 BayAreaAC 355
5 ExteriorUpgrader 175
6 the new window man 115
7 Guest_9020487 110
8 Guest_9447448 60
9 Dpolican 60
10 sooty 60

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 3/1/2012

Can you place a range right next to a refrigerator?

Right now, I have a refrigerator, a gas stove top, and an in-wall gas oven (which hasn't worked in 7 yrs) next to each other. The oven is 50 yrs. old and no one wants to fix it. I am thinking of removing the stove top and cabinet beneath it, and putting in a gas range. I don't want a full out remodel...I use the wall oven for storage!

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

How convenient! The answer is....absolutely not! By NKBA standards, you must have at least 9" on each side of a stove, cooktop or any other cooking surface. However, personally, I always plan no less than 24" on either side. Any cabinet placed above the stove - especially a gas stove - must be at least 30" up from that stove.

I understand your reluctance to submit to a remodel, but be safe. This is one way to ensure you will be.

Hope this helps.

Answered 2 years ago by Maria

0
Votes

Maria is right on!

It is important to make any renovations according to code, otherwise you may have some real challenges should you want to sell your home in the future.


Source: http://hmdhome.com/online-interior-de...

Answered 2 years ago by HMDhome

0
Votes

I think it is improtant to clarify some reasons for the code so you understand why you shouldn't do it. The first is being a gas appliance it can not be right next to a possible ignition source. The second reason is heat. Most refrigerator manufacturers clearly state that the refrigerator should not be placed next to a heat source. It makes the cooling equipment work harder and can cause premature failure.

It may be cheaper to relocate the refrigerator rather than the gas line for the new stove. If you can be a little creative with your layout without moving cabinets or gas lines while still meeting codes and other safety concerns you can save money.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 2 years ago by Todd's Home Services




Related Questions