Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/12/2011

Can you recommend a good appliance store in Northern VA or DC?

Calling all appliance owners......I'm new to this area and although we had Best Buy; and other retail appliance stores where I moved from, I thought I would ask around to see if anyone had any exceptional experiences in the Northern VA or greater Washington DC area when purchasing appliances for your home. Specifically interested in washer, dryer, dishwasher and refrigerator.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

I can't give you a local appliance store, but you should consider using the BizRate.com website. You tell BizRate what it is you are looking for, and give them your zip code, and BizRate will give you all the vendors selling that item, ranked in order of final cost, to include any shipping and taxes. Also, BizRate has a rating system for its participating vendors, so you can read about experiences others have had with those businesses. I found my Sony 52" high-def TV through BizRate. BizRate pointed me to Abt.com, an online store in Chicago that sells everything. I got that TV for a great price, and then Abt didn't charge me shipping or sales tax. It came to about $700 less than what I could buy it for at BestBuy locally, plus it was delivered to my front door. It's also interesting that the best deals do change from store to store. One week the best deal might be at one store, then the next week it might be somewhere else. Just keep checking right up until you are ready to pull the trigger.

When you do find a local store that you like, here's a strategy you might consider. A friend of mine was looking for a high-end range, and he found it on the internet for hundreds less than what the only local authorized dealer was selling it for. He went to the store and made it clear that he was ready to purchase this particular range, but he showed them what the on-line store was offering it for. He explained that he would prefer to give his business to the local dealer, but that the internet deal was too good to ignore. He asked if the local store would be willing to match the internet deal, and the local store agreed to do it! You just never know until you ask. Good luck.

Answered 7 years ago by Purrrman

0
Votes

Good afternoon,

Please feel free to contact ABW appliances we have offer appliance sales, delivery, installation & service all in one location. We have three stores one in rockville which where i'm located Rob, another in Silver spring, MD and another one in VA Ashburn.

Feel free to contact us at 1-888-225-2560

Thanks

Source: http://www.abwappliances.com

Answered 7 years ago by Theapplianceoutlet

0
Votes

I've had good experience with Bray & Scarff. Bought our GE fridge and Bosch washer/dryers and dishwasher from them in N. VA. They have a few different locations around the DC area. I can't speak for them all as I only go to the same one near my work in VA.

They offer a lot of brands that are more popular in Europe while still having the standard ones we like in America. Customer service has always been fantastic and they install for free and take out the old appliance when they leave (if need be). Warranty's offered are much better than BBuy and others of that ilk. They're a bit pricier but you get what you pay for in quality and service. I've never used them for repairs or whatnot, so this review is strictly about Bray + Scarff's appliances in the showroom and customer service.

HTH!


Answered 4 years ago by XXawsm