Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2860
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/22/2013

Cancel Membership

How do I cancel my automatic renewal on my membership

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


12 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

0
Votes

not needed

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9960425

0
Votes

@ Guest_9960425: Is there something I can help you with?

Answered 3 years ago by JP

-1
Votes

please tell me how to cancel my membership??!!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_95039873

0
Votes

I would like to cancel my membership. I did not realize there would be an automatic

renewal so the transaction was sent to paypal which did not notify me until later in

August. How do I cancel this membership?

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_97634624

-1
Votes

For membership cancellation, you will want to contact our call center at 1-888-944-5478.


Call center hours:

Mon-Fri: 8:30am – 8:15pm ET
Sat: 8:30am – 3:00pm ET

Thanks so much!

Answered 3 years ago by KielH

1
Vote

I did not want automatic renewal. How do I cancel?

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_91580871

0
Votes

Hi there! My name is Luke from our Member Service Department. With respect to your inquiry, our members may cancel their subscription with us at any time. All you need to do is give us a call or send us an email. We also offer an automated cancellation system via phone and have agents available through chat at our website.

On a personal note about your account, I see that you emailed us already about setting your account to expire, which is why your request has already been met. If we can help further though, you can connect with us at 1-888-888-5478 or memberservices@angieslist.com.

Answered 3 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

How do I cancel my membership? This site is much too difficult to find anything....

Source: CP

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9136792

0
Votes

this service was a big waste of money....not very many local contractors and the

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9875592

0
Votes

I am no longer wanting to subscribe to Angie's List . Please advise me and take this off of my credit card.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9600323

0
Votes

how do i cancel my membership for this useless service? I found only the most sleazy incompetent providers through this service- thanks for nothing...

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9320169

0
Votes

Hi this is Garrett K., community moderator. If you wish to cancel, feel free to call member services at 1-888-944-5478. They'd be happy to assist you. Thanks!

Answered 1 year ago by garrettk