Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 9/18/2013

Ceiling fan Light bulb flickers but doesn't turn on, Fan doesn't work at all. Is it wiring?

13 year old ceiling fan, fan is almost never used but the light is used everyday.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Replace the fan. Since you never use it, eliminate the fan and install a ceiling light fixture and your problem will be solved.

Answered 5 years ago by Steve0512

0
Votes

It could be a short somewhere. Is the fan/light on a 3-way switch? When those short out they sometimes send current back through the neutral wire. You probably should call an electrician to make sure there isn't a fire danger.


Todd Shell

Todd's Home Services

San Antonio, TX

Answered 5 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Could be a loose wire or bad neutral connection, or a defective switch. Could also be a dimmer switch used on a fan and/or compact flourescent or LED bulb (which is a no-no) so the bulb is failing to start. Try a regular incandescent bulb you know works - if no problem with that, takes care of the light problem.

Fan and light should have 2 switches - one for each. Are you missing a switch somewhere, on another wall maybe. Or the pull chain switch on the fan may be stuck in mid-position - pull it down a couple of times with wall switch in different positions to see if it turns on.

If not, could be wiring, switches, or the pull chain switch in the fan - all easy for an electrician to fix. Or, could be dead fan motor, tougher to fix.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD