Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/7/2011

Complete kitchen remodel

We live in Bellevue, and are planning a complete kitchen remodel to begin within 6 - 9 months. We will need all new cabinets and countertops, new appliances, and likely new flooring, and it might entail knocking down walls to expand or reconfigure the floor plan.  Should we be looking for 1 contractor for everything, who will then subcontract the work out?  Or would it be better to hire a separate contractor for each task?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


5 Answers

2
Votes

I would highly reccamend hiring one qualified builder/remodeler. You will wish you had if you do not and you will spend a very long time without your kitchen trying contract the work out yourself.

Answered 7 years ago by BuildingConcepts LLC

0
Votes



Hello and thank you for your question. A kitchen remodel is usually a complicated endeavor for which you should hire a professional interior or kitchen designer. Always, always check credentials when hiring a professional and know the differences between an interior designer and a ktichen designer. An interior designer is educated to work with interior space and can design a plan for you for any room. A kitchen designer "may" only have experience with kitchens and with layouts, etc., but may have the ability to move walls and work with more space.

A professional designer will usually meet with you at no charge and could spend upwards of 2 hours gathering information regarding your wants and needs. They can also suggest- based on seeing your space - and getting to know you personally, resolutions to issues you cannot see or don't see yourself. A professional is educated in building codes and ADA guidelines and should address ALL your space and ALL your needs.

Ensure you open up and discuss everything, even if you think it's unimportant. The more you communication with your designer, the better the dsigner can focus on specific areas to address.

A pro should also provide an electric and lighting plan as well as a basic plumbing layout and either they or you can hire these experts to do their part of the remodel. You will need a builder or carpenter to handle knocking down walls and this expert can also be hired through the designer - should they do this type of work (as we do).

The designer may handle the project management or may ask a builder to do this work and the builder would bring in the experts necessary to complete the work. Working with ONE company is best - but the builder may not have all the requisite individuals on his team and the designer may have that specific person, so usually, it's a combination of teams.

Some designers can also procure and install products and can recommend counters and appliances. We are a full service firm and handle each project's needs completely. Our clients need only approve the plan (first and foremost and don't do anything until you have this), and choose the products. We handle the rest. Other designers prefer to produce the plan and subcontract the remainder out.

You'll need to interview a few designers, but do begin there. Check credentials, references, etc. Not everyone calling themselves a "designer" is truly qualified by education and experience to do the type of work you require.

If I can be of more assistance, don't hesitate to let me know and best of luck to you.

Best regards,

Maria Palance Perron, ASID, NKBA, NCIDQ #022820, NAHB
Lakes Region, NH
designer@scarletpencil.com
www.scarletpencil.com
603.238.2912
scarlet pencil design studio, LLC

Answered 7 years ago by Maria

0
Votes

I would highly recommend hiring one general contractor to handle everything for you.


Many people feel they can tackle GC'ing themselves (and they may be able to), but it's ALWAYS stressful for the subcontractors to deal with uneducated homeowners that feel they know everything and it's just never worth the stress & headache for the homeowner.

Answered 7 years ago by wirtzswoodworks

0
Votes

Hello,
You did not mention the state, but if you are in Washington, please check out my website, www.pnwc.biz, as I have performed many large scale kitchen remodels in the Seattle area since 1990, and have many local references. I agree with the other answers you have received, unless you are highly organized, and can be on the jobsite on a daily basis, this is not a project you want to tackle yourself. Even then, the project wil cost more, and take much longer, than if managed by an experienced professional, from the start.
Sincerely,
Robert Carlson/Pacific NW Construction
Contractor registration # pacifnc094l5
Pnwc2@msn.com
503-422-0842
www.pnwc.biz

Answered 6 years ago by bobthebuilder53

0
Votes

if you can find a good experienced general contractor that handles the whole project you are better off. the more contractors you deal with the better chances of finding a crooked one. if that contractor subs out any of the work he is responsible for them and there actions. you then will only need to go to one person with any concerns or questions. one contractor also eliminates scape-goats if a problem comes up i.e. "the plumber did it". it won't matter who did it the contractor is responsible for fixing it. i am a general contractor in the central valley of california. i do all trades and sub out none. if you can find a contractor that does it all himself, that is the best situation for all. good luck, Handyman Unlimited

Answered 6 years ago by tinbender