Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2830
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/19/2013

Cost of Driveway pressure washing and sealing

Driveway is 16' by 50' and was installed in 2007.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Click on the Home > Driveways link right below your question and go over the past week or so of questions - basically the same question has been asked and answered several times there, and also discussions about the different types of sealers and their relative benefits and detriments.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

Your driveway would probably fall under the minimum charge for most professional pressure washing companies. For some thats $150, for others it can be as much as $275 during peak season. Driveway cleaning should be performed with a rotary surface cleaner. A higher volume of water and lower pressure is optimal to prevent any damage to the surface. Too much pressure can strip the cream off the concrete. This wash job can be completed in well under an hour by a professional pressure washing contractor.

Answered 2 years ago by mikindle

0
Votes

Going to agree with the answer mentioned earlier by an actual pressure washing contractor. Most professionals will have a minimum charge. Washing generally across the board is about $0.25/sqft provided there is no rust or oil stains. Sealing will vary much more depending on the type of sealer. Look for Nano technology sealers to be the best and more expensive.

Look for contractors equipped with proper tools. Just a wand will leave you with poor results down the road.


Example of poor work...




Here is proper equipment being used...




Professional Pressure washing equipment will end in professional results.





Answered 1 year ago by jmkreisle