Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2560
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/21/2013

Cost to replace garage door spring

Believe I need to replace main spring, does this involve replacing the entire door

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

Absolutely NOT - springs are replaceable without removing the door. Note, however, that unless these were new springs and one failed prematurely, the springs should be replaced in pairs, otherwise the door will open "stronger" on one side than the other, resulting in racking and more wheel friction, eventually leading to cracked door panels and damaged opener.

You can check the Home > Garage Door link right under your question for more info on cost - generally about $25-65/spring, plus about $75-125 installation cost for a total of generally around $125-250 total cost.

Search the List (ingreen banner bar above) for local Garage Door specialists and their ratings and reviews. Here is a link to another post with prior responses (one is mine) that might help too -

http://answers.angieslist.com/How-gar...

When you call for service, be prepared to tell them the following things so they have a better chance of bringing right parts on first trip - type of door (swing out, tilt up, panel type roll-up, corrugated metal rollup), door materials (wood or metal), door width, # of springs on door (1 or 2), door manufacturer if you can find it on door - usually on edge of panels, or on plate right next to lock (but NOT the name on the lock itself, nor the name on the opener).

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Here's the video I used - I found it pretty helpful:


Garage door spring replacements cost me less than $100 by doing it myself and only took me about 25 minutes. As far as I know, changing out the garage door springs will solve most issues. I found at kit online at a place called garage door nation and just bought that one since they seemed the most legit and included all the extras.


I am usually not good with these types of things. I saved almost $500 by doing it myself.

Hope this helps!




Source: http://www.garagedoornation.com

Answered 2 years ago by ifixthingsforu120

0
Votes

Just wanted to let you know the same thing that I wrote in the post LCD linked to.


It is always a good idea to get quotes from different contractors when you need to replace a garage door spring. Using the link in the resource, you'll quickly and easily get quotes from 4 different local contractors.


At the top of the page, there's a form. Under "Select service", simply choose "Spring Replacement"

Source: http://contractorquotes.us/garage-doo...

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_93709372