Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2765
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/5/2014

Do I tip tree trimmers?

I have a couple guys trimming the trees at my house. Should I tip them if they do an especially good job? Is that usual?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

I always tip these guys in my area (Dallas TX). Of course the job must be dome well and the cleanup has to be immaculate. Most of the time the workers are hourly workers and they do not make quite as much on the jobsite as you would think. I also provide a cooler of water/soda each day that I have workers on my property. It seems that it is very appreciated and it has always worked to my advantage at the end of the day.


The overall cleanup is usually much better at my property than at others that I have seen. I think that treating these guys with the respect that they deserve when they are out in the heat/cold goes a long way.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_90166754

2
Votes

There are no rules to contractor tipping but I can tell you that the workers supremely appreciate it.


Any recognition of a job well done is great to get.


Thank you for even considering it.



Answered 3 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

1
Vote

I would and you are awesome for even considering it!!


Two big thumbs up for you.

Answered 3 years ago by Davidhughes

1
Vote

It is not expected, yet, always highly appreciated. This is especially true if the crew is surprizingly polite; show a high respect for your property; are working under difficult conditions - extreme heat, cold, x-long day; and such.


It is completely up to you.

Source: Madden Tree, Inc

Answered 3 years ago by help1968