Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/2/2011

Do auto repair shops honor warranties?

Johnny Wheels, a local tire and auto service facility, did not honor the 80,000 mile guarantee on a set of their best Hancook tires. Prior to installing the tires, I had a full alignment done and tie rods installed at their recommendation but the tires are now toast with only 30,000 miles.Attempts to arrive at a fair settlement with Johnny Wheels have been unsuccessful.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

If you are like me, you more than liklely did not get your tires rotated. I've gone through a number of tires, only because I did not get them rotated on in a timely manner.

Answered 7 years ago by Fred

1
Vote

First, see if there has been a recall. Contact the manufacturer. As for the warranty, you must have voided the warranty somehow or they are obtuse. Try to get a settlement through Angie's List (if they are on there) or your local Better Business Bureau. Go to yellowpages.com and write a review. Tell them first and be very calm. Find every place they are listed and tell your story.

I read about a man who sent his wife to buy a specific set of tires for her car but she was talked into a more expensive and not as good one. They refused to take the tires back even though she had only driven a few miles getting home. He talked a while with no luck and then went across the street to a competitor and got information, set up a flier with an explanation and a recommendation to go across the street, and handed them out to people in line for service.

You can try this but only if you are actually in the right. Otherwise, bite the bullet and take your business elsewhere and read the requirements and follow them. You are allowed to be as mad as you want.

Answered 7 years ago by keikosmom

0
Votes

Warranties are honored ONLY for what was purchased; if you purchased road hazard coverage for example and you have a flat due to a road hazard then they should cover it. If you can prove that your tires were rotated, aligned and kept at a precise air pressure and you have maintenance records, then they would be wise to help you only to keep you from talking bad about them. If you do all that is required in the fine print when the tire was purchased, then they should definately honor the warranty, even if you have to take them to small claims court. Even then though, the warranty will be prorated meaning that they will not give you full refund because you have used the tires for 30000 miles since you purchased it; they may give you a discount towards another tire; I know from personal experience that you NEVER get 80000 miles out of an 80000 mile tire. You might want to get ahold of the owner if it's not a chain store; if it is a chain store - go to the regional manager for the store.

Answered 7 years ago by meadauto