Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/6/2012

Do female doctors, (general practice), see male patients? I would like for my wife and I to see same doctor and she likes female docs.

Trying find a primary care doctor in Syracuse NY.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

I don't know why they wouldn't. If you're looking for a new doctor, you can find tons of information on individual doctors and practice groups on Angie's List.

Answered 6 years ago by JP

1
Vote

Yes

Answered 6 years ago by mbandercoot

0
Votes

Yes, my Primary Care Doctor is female and is outsanding! My wife and I both see her which has it advantages. This is in Pittsburgh, PA but I would expect Syracuse, NY is just as progressive.

Source: fishinfool2

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_91596622