Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/5/2016

Do you have any information on the revelation triple pane window by alside?

LEI Home enhancement is the name of the company. The triple pane vinyl widow is called Revelations. Alside took the UTRA MAX window and made pattons ( to make it better) for it and it is suppose to be a good window according to the sales guy who came to my house

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

0
Votes

Of course the salesman who came to your house says it is a good window - did you expect him to tell you he is selling trash ?


I have never personally seen this brand - though supposedly they market it nationwide, but I have heard a few people comment negatively about it where it was used in subdivisions - interior leakage was the usual complaint.


My first suggestion - other than possibly considering (along with all other vendors) vendors who leave door flyers in their service area, I would stay FARRRR away from door to door contractors or vendors. Just on general principles, because many are shifty, commonly they are part-time or college students doing a summer job or migrant contractors (and commonly not even licensed where they are selling), some are out and out scammers - but it is very rare for a reputable established contractor to do door-to-door sales. Dropping off flyers after a storm for roof or siding repair, or a yard care or paving or painting flyer because they drive by and notice your lawn or drive or house looks like it is bad shape yes - but other than giving you a simple ad flyer or business card with their name and number (as opposed to some glossy ad brochure), if trying to actually make a sale while they are there - shy well away is my advice.


It appears from the web that LEI is this type of company - appears to be a franchise or commission salesman outfit - see here -


http://www.indeed.com/cmp/Lei-Home-En...


The Revelations window, from looking at web reviews on contractor and consumer blogs, seems to be a lower-end vinyl window with known major water infiltration issues due to a faulty design for handling the water coming down to the bottom of the window, so they are known for leaking at the sill.


You can also find quite a few pretty negative reviews on the window and on LEI by googling this search phrase - Revelation window complaints - which is probably why the following responder to a similar question did not want to comment on the company or window specifically - but newwindowman is a long-time contributor here on window and siding and similar issues and while I don't know him personally, I respect the answers he has posted on this site.


http://answers.angieslist.com/i-revie...

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Erick in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to look into LEI or other top rated window providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

1
Vote

We purchased Alsides's Revelation Triple Pane windows through LEI Home Enhancements over a year ago. The windows are great! Considering the price was less than comparable competition we are even more pleased that we picked Alside after checking every vendor in the area. The gentleman who installed them was quick, attentive to detail, insulated all around them very well, sealed and cleaned up before. He even had a mishap that damaged a piece of siding on back of house. It was not terribly noticeable but we didn't even have to ask, he just showed up later with another piece that matched perfectly. A year later we had an issue with a foot lock on the patio door. We contacted LEI, they responded in half a day to let us know they had forwarded to Alside and Alside contacted us a couple of days later, came out and fixed it all within 8 days. So I would recommend LEI and Alside highly.

Answered 1 year ago by kweth