Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/9/2011

Do insurance adjustors try to make you feel uncomfortable?

A cross county trail is behind our home; on an occasion the county was servicing this trail one of their dump trucks, with bed raised, snagged a cross-trail TV cable which resulted in stress on the pole breakin the high power lines. These lines fell and made contact with our chain link fence. I was in my den and saw what I imagine could resemble an incindiary device exploding in my back yard and engulfing the lanai. It twas very short lived, but when stepping outside, The obvious destructive nature of the event was apparent. Chain link was burned and fused in a number of places with one section demolished. Our pool screen enclosure received the brunt of it with many holes, welds etc. throughout the structure. Some lanai power conveniences were damaged together with a gas line that, if charged, would have created havoc. Guttering was made unusable snd other less severe damages were assessed to our home. I started a search for repair sources only to find I was not impressed by some of those applying to do the work. State Farm Insurance has reacted and performed admirally in all respct; my first contact with the seemingly supercilious adjuster was, however, less than welcoming and only after convincing him I was was the injured party and intended to prevail, and not a malevolent spirit existing only to waste his valuable time did he step up. From that point on I dealt with a fully courteous and competent gentlemen - - do you suppose they are trained to try making the client uncomfortable to minimize bottom line damage?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


3 Answers

1
Vote

It's possible the adjuster had never encountered an incident similar to yours. If the damage was caused by a 3rd party, wasn't the County liable?

Last year I had no problems dealing with State Farm Insurance adjuster (long distance), maybe because my claim was due to a small flood. No adjuster showed up even to take pictures, their contractors handled everything.

Glad my policy wasn't with the other 2 big companies - word is the other 2 are pulling out of CA and other disaster prone states. Readers, do not let your home owners insurance policy to lapse!

Answered 7 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

Insurance adjusters come in different forms. Some work for the aggreved party. Some work for the insurance company. Most want the facts.


Like pets, various people have various personalities.


Remember, please, that if you do not like the way an adjuster treats you, you will tell others. If the adjuster works for the insurance company, that company could lose business from your word-of-mouth comments.


Thus, insurance companies do not appreciate adjusters that cost them business.


A company's reputation is constructed upon many the reaction of many people; a company's reputation can be destroyed by one.


Answered 7 years ago by ProfessorWonderful

0
Votes

Over the years I have come across a few adjusters that lacked in bedside manner. Just remember when dealing with an adjuster it is a negotiation and it is best to stick to the facts and leave the emotion out of it. Your agent should be there for you if you have any questions and can help you understand the process. There are many great adjusters out there unfortunately we never hear about them.

Source: 

Answered 6 years ago by Weboptimizerusa