Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2875
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/16/2013

Do landscapers ever come to a residence and take mature bushes or bamboo out t of a yard to sell?

I made the mistake of planting a bamboo tree and it's taking over my yard. Before I go to the dump I was curious if landscapers might want to come and get it and sell it. It's huge but out of control.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


6 Answers

1
Vote

They will, particularly for very popular exotic or slow-growing species. Unfortunately, you are talking a very common, easily grown plant, so I very seriously doubt anyone would want it unless it is a rare species. You could call a commercial palnt sales yard and a couple of landscapers advertising putting in plants and ask, but be prepared for a hearty laugh on the other end of the line.

You could try Craigslist, but even if you find someone foolish enough to come take some, I doubt they would want the tree - just some roots and shoots, and you run the hassle and liability risks of strangers digging in your yard.

If the shoots are large, there is a remote possibility some craftspeson dealing in handmade bamboo furniture or crafts like mobiles or windchimes would be interested, but short of Craigslist or researching for local artists or furniture makers who use that kind of material, linking yourself up with the person who might want it is a long shot.

Be careful taking it out - if you drag branches across the yard to the driveway you run the risk of having volunteers popping up elsewhere, where you don't want them, as broken off shoots root very easily in flower beds and pots and such.

I would research how to kill it, because just cutting it off at ground level will actually stimulate it putting out volunteers from its extensive root system. I would look into chemically killing it by dosing the stalks with poison. I know it takes several treatments, but I don't know the specific poison for that now - when I was a kid we used full-strength RoundUp - the kill-all herbicide version, not the lawn weed killer version, but I understand that is no longer available. The procedure was to cut the plant off about 2 feet above ground level, then using a horse hypodermic needle, inject the full-strength roundup into each stalk at several levels on each stalk, once a week for a month or two until the root system and stalks quit putting up new growth.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

As you may know bamboo is a grass. Some types are among the fastest growing plants a homeowner may encounter. My experience with mature plant removal is that it is very costly for a landscape professional to remove plants for reuse. Professionals usually prefer potted plants rather than take a chance with transplanting mature ones.


In the case of your bamboo even with professional removal a few sneaky "sprouts" may continue to pop up for many months.


Your best bet it to cut the stalks and have the roots removed. If you cannot remove the roots, keep the sprouts cut off at ground level. Eventually the plant may give up. (Have you considered a grazing animal as a pet?)

Answered 4 years ago by carpentermike

0
Votes

Re the previous response - from experience, I would say digging it up, pulling roots and cutting it back will NOT solve the proboem. A large bamboo plant will have roots out close to 100 feet in diameter or more - some have been known to travel 300 feet !

Because it propogates by branching out a new shoot every foot or so from the rhizome root system, digging up the trunk only causes the rhizomes to generate more shoots as the plant fights to stay alive. Tearing the roots out commonly causes more problems, because every break in the little rootlets will try to sprout a new shoot.

Even if all the root area is accessible to mowing, while you may be able to suppress it that way the roots will spread further out as long as the plant is alive, and continue to sprout and cause bulges in the lawn for several years at least.

The only way to kill bamboo reliably is to inject poison into the shoots, and where possible into the main roots.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Holy crap. It looks like I have really made a serious mistake planting the bamboo without a container!!! It actually has crept over into the neighbor's yard and around and under the fence into our side yard. It's even growing up through some cement blocks and big lava rocks where it didn't have dirt to go. I have to admit that bamboo growing up through rocks is rather cool.


I think I will try Craigslist to see if any craftsmen want to come cut down some of the large stems before trying to figure out how to kill it without generating a bigger issues with the sprouts. Then I might sell the house and never do this again!


Thanks to everyone for the advice.


The bamboo lady :-)

Source: The bamboo lady

Answered 4 years ago by clbethel

0
Votes

One last thought - don't do like a couple of my neighbors did (many years ago) and decide - Oh My, this is a lot of stuff to get rid of - Oh, I know - we'll put it in the mulch pile !

It lived to rise again, needless to say - in every one of their flower beds and a couple of neighbor's (neighborhood mulch pile opeation), because not all the rhizomes got hot enough in the mulching process to die, so they rooted all over. They ended up have to literally disc under about 1 acre of gardens and home-farm vegetable plots and ornamental shrubs and have a commercial lawn spraying company get special state permission to use a state banned herbicide to treat the soil, then turn it over, every month for almost a year.

Also, remember what I said about being careful transporting it - if they have to haul it from backyard to front, require it be done enclosed in a tarp, then every day after the work is done (if more than one day) go along and carefully walk the track and pick up any stray pieces. Ditto to leaves - they can root from the broken stems.

Good Luck with mission to kill off Godzilla.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

1
Vote

I just want to say that this conversation has been fascinating and has certainly confirmed that I never want to plant bamboo in my yard! Hopefully the information shared here can help you in rectifying the problem.


Kiel H

Angie's List

Answered 4 years ago by KielH