Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/26/2012

Do you tip carpet installers?

I am having three bedrooms and one den carpeted. The old carpet is removed from the master bedroom already. The job involves very little furniture moving. The carpet was purchased from an independent carpet person. He is sending three or four men to do the job. Do I tip them? If so, how much?Type here...

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


7 Answers

Voted Best Answer
5
Votes

From the wall street journal online:

"Etiquette and tipping experts agree that tipping a contractor and his employees isn't expected because contractors offer to do a job for you at a specific price. Any extra money they would want would be built into their bid. Also, it's a business relationship rather than one where they are performing a personal service for you like a waiter or a maid. But if the employees do extra jobs around the house, then experts say it is appropriate to tip a cash amount equivalent to the task; "tip gifts" such as cookies and drinks can count. "The key to tipping is whether or not it was outside the scope of what was normally expected," says Mark Brenner, author of "Tipping for Success!"

My opinion is that a little bit of courtesy (snacks, drinks, expression of appreciation etc.) goes a long way and upon completion of their work you feel compelled by a job well done to offer a little extra in the form of a tip - go for it, but do not feel obligated.

Source: http://online.wsj.com/article/SB11237...

Answered 6 years ago by HMDhome

2
Votes

If you feel the guys did an above and beyond job you certainly can but don't have to.

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services

Answered 6 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

I tip my carpet cleaners but would probably not tip installers....

Answered 4 years ago by Guest_960617511

3
Votes

Not required but I assure you that the workers will appreciate your kindless and extrinsic recognition of their good work.

Answered 4 years ago by WoWHomeSolutions

0
Votes

It would be nice to give them a little tip for their job. Tip the installer if they had done any extra job like heavy furniture shifting. Most of the time this is all included in the agreement but if you like give them out of generousity.

Source: http://www.nourisonhospitality.com

Answered 4 years ago by stuartkweston

2
Votes

You should always tip flooring installers. 75% of the time, the actually installer works for who ever you bought the floor from, and also probably are getting paid a flat rate per day instead of by the job. That's regardless of what the day has in store for them. Those guys go above any beyond to do a great job, when they would recieve the same pay as if they did a mediocre job. Always tip flooring installers

Answered 3 years ago by Chase

1
Vote

Like many have said have, "you don't have to" but do do you ever HAVE to tip ANY services you recieve? My ex-boyfriend was a flooring installer and so is my best friends. They have to pay for the supplies if any are needed like glue, padding, tack strip, quarter round etc. and most don't get paid for the furniture moving and most customers have HEAVY furniture. Too, they have to pay to and for getting it there and unloading...of the old flooring they ripped out. So extra work on the truck/van and yep, more gas. Oh, and how about those customers that have pets that for the most part, urinate on the old and those guys have to roll the old up and carry on thier shoulders and against thier heads. So, many things are are done that they don't get paid for because it is included and bundled in with the charge to the customers actual flooring costs. And some rip up can be brutally hard to rip up. Most people don't have a clue what it is like for installers. Me, yeah I DO tip. Not just flooring installers but for many other types of services rendered. You can't imagine how much it is appreciated!

Answered 2 years ago by sinlou0911

0
Votes

I worked as a carpet installer for many years. The majority of the work was sourced through lowes. I received tips about 50% of the time, ranging anywhere from $5- $100. It helped quite a bit, as the only one on the crew making good money, is the guy driving the truck. The rest of the crew is walking away with around the same it pays to pump gas or work at amazon. I relied on this money for my food/coffee throughout the day. Granted, I'd always move furniture, vaccuum, etc.

Answered 9 months ago by RussellSienkiewicz