Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/8/2015

Does anyone have experience with Companion Life Health Insurance?

The sales rep said the Multi plan PPO had Zero deductions, no limits, no wait period and no increase in premiums. They said it would renew every month with payment and I didn't have to reapply each year. Does that seem right?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


11 Answers

1
Vote

If the Companion plan is your best option, ask the agent to place the plan side by side next to leading companies that you have actually heard of. I can tell you that Companion is not participating on the health care marketplace and a plan with zero deductible would be VERY expensive, and also very rare these days as most carriers are not selling zero deductible plans. I would do more research. If the agent you're working with only works with Companion, tell them no thank you and go find a broker that works with EVERY health plan in your area. They will prove to you with a side by side comparison that your best option is in fact your best option. A broker is more of a helper, guiding you to the right plan, they don't actually care which one you purchase because they work with all of the plans.

Source: http://www.iHealthBrokers.com/

Answered 1 year ago by SmedleyRealty

1
Vote

The same just happened to me. Said I would get 0 deductible, 0 copay and it would only cost $79.22 a month. Last time I looked for a policy like this, they were upwards of $900 for one person. Then he told me it would only be $130 for the two of us. That is too good to be true. Even if it is true, like you said, it is not


We live in Texas and I don't think we would be covered

Answered 1 year ago by CheryLuna

0
Votes

I would like to know how the agent defined Multi plan PPO, I am an agent for a supplemental benefits company (not Companion) and the terms and costs are comprible with a supplemental benefit not a major medical plan. That is a very important distinction as supplemental insurance companies DO NOT replace the ACA requirements and someone with these benefits would still be subject to the Federal Govt. penalty. I would be curious about the credibility and standing of this company, always a good idea to check out their ratings. There are some great companies out there but there are a lot more that are not living up to the promise. Personally, I love the company that I work for and feel strongly that customer service always comes first.

Answered 1 year ago by HH

0
Votes

It's a discount health club, works just like a travel club, it's a scam!!! Get the same discounts for free, not health insurance! They didn't tell me how much it would cost, but asked me how much I would pay.

Source: almost bought it

Answered 1 year ago by mpr703

0
Votes

Companion Life has a A Rating with AM Best. They are a Subsidiarie of Blue Cross of South Carolina. They are Financially Stable and pay their claims. I had the plan for 4 years until I was recently married.

Answered 1 year ago by RodmanStreet

0
Votes

I never had any problems with this company.

As a suplemental to medicare they have been excellent and the prmiums are lower compare with other companies.

Clara Arbiser

Answered 11 months ago by carbiser

1
Vote

Companion life is a predatory scam stay far far away from them

Answered 11 months ago by Williammac1987

0
Votes

We recently checked in to Companion Life Health Insurance. My gut feeling after speaking with them was that something just wasn't right. They refused to send me the details of the plan via email until we filled out the application and paid the first premium. I won't be going with this company. If they were legitimate they wouldn't have any problem giving me plan information up front. Make your own decision, but my choice is to stay away from them. I'd rather go with a company familiar and pay more, than to hand out money that gets me no coverage.

Answered 10 months ago by jand

0
Votes

Due to ObamaCare increases that we could not afford, we had to resort to a less expensive plan. So... We opted for this which has turned out to be a huge rip-off! We were told they would cover five visits then we were to start paying a percentage. NOT!!! They pay $80 per visit and $50 for the labs. We all know labs are excessively expensive and $50 is nothing. This is a big joke on us. Avoid this !&@#%*! at all cost! They are dishonest when presenting what they offer and not very accommodating with their responses. We are hoping we will be able to get legitimate health insurance in the fall. Very sad...

Answered 4 months ago by cmwndt22415

0
Votes

me and my wife were dupped into this plan and were told by the sales rep that it had no deductable and 10 copay for meds and 25 copay for dr. visits. and they were ased if they would cover my pre exsisting conditions they said they would. i found out that they only pay 500 per dayfor hospitalizations and only up to 125 for dr. visits. they knew I had a Lvad and would need coverage for my heart pump they do not cover so i have topay out of pocket because i have to wait for enrollment time to get new insurance. SCAM SCAM SCAM

Answered 2 months ago by wesmoorlive

0
Votes

In two words ..... RIP OFF !


They take your premiums and you get next to nothing in terms of any real coverage. I had the dental and found that I could payroll deduct the same amount as the premiums and it would build up in the credit union quickly and I would not have to go through the hoops and waste time. I really like not having to get there denial letters. I just take a loan out from the credit union, if needed, and I'm happy.


Marty Hall

Source: PERSONAL EXPERIENCE

Answered 2 months ago by smikkee