Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3000
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 12/2/2012

Does anyone have any experience with using Sears for bathroom remodel? Right now they have a two year no financing and no tax on products

Was the estimate within everyones else? Were they reliable? Did you like the products they used? What did you think of the quality of work. What did you think of the finished product?.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

1
Vote

Chances are there aren't many experts here that have hired Sears to do remodeling work. I'd be cautious, generally, anyway with hiring a retailer to do major work on your home. The special financing usually comes at a price. Is there a project manager you can meet with face to face handling the job from start to end? What if there is a problem? Can you call that person directly and have them go to your home? I don't know for sure but I'd assume they do these jobs like most other retailers and contract out the work to cheap labor whom they use on a regualar basis. The guys are generally not supervised by anyone with a license with these arrangements and are paid to get the work done, not take pride in doing it the best way. A local contractor will at least give you a main person to communicate with who will stop by the worksite regularly to check on progress and address any problems. He will also have employees and/or sub-contractors but will personally be checking on them and there is no one else to pass the buck to if there are any disputes. I have had dealings with this in retail dealings with Sears. There always seemed to be someone else to talk to who wasn't available.

Call your bank and/or credit union to find out what short term loan programs they have to help fund your project. Often they have deals that when combined with the right contractor are better for you in the long run. I always caution my customers about funding a small remodel using financing. I'd rather wait a year to do the job while the customer saves up the money than have them possibly get in a bind having to pay interest and payments they may not be able to afford.

Lastly, get a few estimates and interview a few contractors, checking references in the process. If the cost is your sole factor for hiring a contractor be prepared to learn a hard lesson from it. It's commonly said a customer can have 2 of the three, but not all of the following: Low Price, Customer Service including warranty follow-up, or a Quality Product. Which would you give up for a cheap job (not just in terms of monetary cost)?

Todd Shell
Todd's Home Services
San Antonio, TX

Answered 4 years ago by Todd's Home Services

0
Votes

Hi mobepaw,

In addition to the great points that Todd makes, I wanted to let you know that you can always find reviews for local bathroom remodeling contractors of all stripes on Angie's List. If you're not yet a member, you can join using the discount code ANSWERS to get 25% off the regular 1-year subscription. Good luck with your remodel!

Answered 4 years ago by JP

0
Votes

I'd like to add that Sear's contractors are franchisees. Most of them are very good. They pay a premium to Sears for the use of the name and access to easy financing as well as marketing support. All this costs money. In my experience - 0% financing simply means that the finance costs are rolled into the product cost up front. You will usually get the best deal by getting several estimates from an Angie's list rated contractor and going to your bank or credit union for the money. You can pay off the bank early and save even more money

Answered 4 years ago by Vern

1
Vote

The estimate was comparable to another remodeler, and they offered a lifetime warranty vs a 1 year.

I love the products they use and am extremely happy with the tile and vanity, etc.

The vanity install is awesome, but everything else has been a nightmare. I am going through a Sears bathroom remodel now so it has been a bundle of surprises for the contractor. I am not sure why they sent someone out to measure as there is no drawing of how it is supposed to look when completed. We are currently in a standstill on how to proceed, and I always have to call them, there commication skills are non-existent. I have sent emails, and get no response, so I call, and get about 2 minutes of their time.

I thought ok, big company, would have less headaches...think again before you select them, or I hope you have a better experience.

Answered 3 years ago by skwesselman

0
Votes

RUN, RUN, RUN...DO NOT WALK away from this company.


We are in the middle of a nightmare over exterior doors which we were mislead by their sales person as to the quality of the doors. Not what we ordered and were led to believe what was being ordered that we had agreed upon.


Here are some links to websites you may want to visit:


422 Complaints at this link:

http://www.consumeraffairs.com/homeowners/sears_home_central.htm

11 Complaints at this link:

http://homerenovations.about.com/u/ua/planningtorenovate/Sears-Home-Improvement
-Readers-Experiences.htm

No number on this but Multiple complaints regarding misrepresentation & misleading sales:

http://sears-home-improvement-reviews.measuredup.com/9212991

Answered 1 year ago by TBrogan

0
Votes

STAY AWAY from Sears all together, no matter what the deal. They do not do their own work, but subcontract their work. When they damage things, the subcontractor's insurance will not cover it, and Sears will not take responsibility for the mistake. I've been fighting for a year and I'm out $1615.00

If anyone needs to file a claim against Sears, contact Sedgewick Claims Management Services, Inc. 866-352-1521. After months of unanswered letters, e-mails, and phone calls, I finally found out where to file a claim. You can also contact the Better Business Bureau in Chicago and file a claim with them for Sears Corporate.

Answered 1 year ago by buyerbeware

0
Votes

I agree, run, run, run!


We have a very small kitchen 6 by 9. Sears estimated $7400 for:

* installation of cabinets we purchsed & partially installed;

* purchase & installation of counterrops and a sink;

* installation of kitchen faucet we purchased.


Are you kidding?

Answered 1 year ago by gibbome30

1
Vote

I did not have Sears Home Services do my bathroom but I did have them remodel my kitchen. I received a quote from them with all the extras I wanted like radii on countertop corners and dishwasher installation. I then went to both Home Depot and Lowes and these quotes were lower. I called Sears and they walked through all the details of the quote and asked me to go back to Home Depot and Lowes and make sure I include all the extras. I found out that both Home Depot and Lowes did not quote many items and the prices all turned out to be similar. When Sears quoted me they came to my house with samples and suggestions and the quote was a hard number with everything included which was important to me. (I hate getting nickel and dimed with items). The work was fantastic. I got a new countertop which is a rather large surface area. I got new stainless steel double sink and modern faucet. They had to add a spacer to bring my counter up to regulation for a standard dishwasher (because the previous homeowner added tile on floor but did not raise the dishwasher). They stained and installed trim to match my existing cabinetry. The workmanship was great. The craftsmen were courteous and on time. No issues. I am currently having Sears quote a remodel job for my bathroom

Answered 1 year ago by Guest_9337192

0
Votes

Don't do it!! Sears started on our bathroom Sept 9th, 2016 and finished Nov 28, 2016. We never knew when they were coming. We had to call them and find out what was going on. I called our Sales Rep once and she told me, (told me!), even through she had been talking to the guy to look his number up in the contract. Work had to be re-done, wrong items ordered, never showed up when they were supposed too. it was not worth the hassle or the cost. Which even after all of the problems, we are paying full price for.

Answered 3 months ago by BerniceGil