Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/14/2014

Does this replacement window and Hardie siding quote sound right? Should I run?

Quoted a little less than 20K for full front of house siding replacement with Hardie lap and Hardie trim boards (approx 800 sq ft of product) and 18 Soft-Lite Barrington, double hung, Low-E, argon, double pane windows with grids (6 at 30x53, 4 at 31x64, 4 at 35x72, 2 at 35x53, and 2 at 13x31). The quote includes repairing any damaged frames, clad the exterior trim, remove old siding, and lifetime, transferable, non-prorated warranty on products and labor. Any advice is appreciated.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

As far as price unless I could see everything involved with my own eyes I could not comment. As far as the warranty on the siding you better have a contractor that cross's his t's and dots his I's Hardi siding will come out and check the install and if anything is wrong they will not back the warrantee. It can be the smallest detail! I might even be inclined to withold the final payment untill the Hardi inspection was done and aproved.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon

1
Vote

I have never heard of a warranty by a brand name company that covers - "lifetime, transferable, non-prorated warranty on products and labor" except on cars - usually proratable, and generally does not include labor - are you sure this is right ? Is this an upgrade warranty from Hardie ? Is there maybe some high deductible involved - or severe limitations on what types of damage are covered ?


If from contractor - in my opinion contractor warranties are not worth much in most cases - because you do not have any idea how long the contractor is going to be around to honor it - due to owner death, sale to another company, bankruptcy, retires, etc.


Hardie lap siding say about $8/SF so maybe $7000 there - leaves $13,000 for install and trim out on 18 windows of normal size range - so about $725 each. Probably in normal ballpark range cost wise, especially if these are window inserts rather than prime (full unit) replacements. I am led to believe that is so because you said includes repairing any damaged frames, which I took to mean window frames. This does not include any "price" for the warranty.


My gut feeling - in ballpark but maye on lowish side which might be why you are asking if you should run ? Check on that warranty, and be sure contractor has good recommendations and reviews and has been in business under same name for quite a while, look at a couple of his 1-2 year old Hardie board siding and window jobs, and check licensing, bonding, insurance status.


Oh - and be sure includes removal and disposal of existing windows and siding and water barrier and new water barrier install (yes you do see siding quotes that conveniently do NOT include removal of existing siding or water barrier replacement - makes a nice change order for contractor), and includes water barrier in window openings and tied in properly with house wrap/water barrier, not "dry" plain rough opening window installs like many cheap jobs see today.

Answered 5 years ago by LCD

2
Votes

In order to get the lifetime warantee you must have a representitive from Hardi come out and inspect the job. I am not sure it may be that if a Hardi certified contractor does the job it may be covered, I seem to remember something about that. I worked on a job this past winter and the contractor left off a few pieces of flashing in spots and also his installers had one corner post that had the bottom piece on a splice overlap the upper one (which when caulk failed would trap water) and the warrantee would not be honored.

Unless you live in an area prone to fires such as parts of California and other states I did not really like the product that much. It was at a time that I was slow workwise and I worked on the project for a few weeks after they started. It was a large house and it was taking too long so they needed help. One crew did not follow all the details needed. At break time and at lunch the thing that bothered me was the bottom laps do not stay tight even if the exposure was to the Hardi specs. The nails are installed at the top edge and are hiden by the next course. While sitting eating lunch you could see stink bugs crawling up behind the siding! They have become a big problem here on the Eastern area. The prepainted surface seemed to have too thin a coat of paint also.


Don

Answered 5 years ago by ContractorDon