Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2860
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/19/2014

Free android tablet?

My email 4/19 says" Introducing New Membership Options Including a FREE Android Tablet (for Premium Members only)!" if I renew as a Premium member by May 1st.
Why is there nothing on website? Is this a phishing scam?
Price is $59.99 "For a limited time, Premium membership also includes a Android tablet loaded with Angie's List Apps ". Please be clear if there is really such a deal and spell out the specifics(fine print).

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


11 Answers

Angie's List Member Answer

Angie’s List Members can login here to view this answer.

Not an Angie's List Member?

Join to view this answer. Members also get reviews on local service providers, plus save up to 50% on popular home projects from top-rated professionals!

Voted Best Answer
5
Votes

per chat today they can not offer any information although you will receive an android tablet. seems shady. where are my cancel options.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9069598

-5
Votes

Hello, this is Kyle K from the Member Care Department.

Thanks for reaching out to us! You will receive an Android tablet that will come preloaded with Angie's List apps. You will also have the ability to download other apps as well. At this time, though, we do not have any further details or capabilities regarding the tablet we're offering. I do apologize for this inconvenience.

Please let me know if I can provide any additional assistance or information. You can respond by submitting a new answers as a response in this Q&A, email us at memberservices@angieslist.com or toll-free at 1-866-783-2980 to speak with a live representative. Our call center hours are Monday through Friday 8:30 am-8:15 pm Eastern Time or Saturday from 8:30 am-3:00 pm ET.

Thanks for writing! - Kyle K

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

This isn't an 'Answer' but rather a question. The pricing is confusing. What does "$5999/yr mean? Just $59 for a year? Period? The 99/yr is what's confusing. Just seems too good to be true to include a free tablet. I'm really interested but just want to be clear that we're talking about a 'one time charge' of $59 to get your service for a whole year and some kind of tablet included. Sorry for being skeptical but I can already see that I'm not alone.

Source: Anonomous please - You don't have to answer this for all. Just me pls.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9906240

0
Votes

I clicked on the link but received no confirmation at the end of sign up for that deal. I'm still being billed for the regular prior subscriptions. What happened? Why isn't it showing up?

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_99722002

1
Vote

I just got off the phone with customer support. I was informed that once the payment goes through at your renewal date, the Android tablets will be shipped 30 days after the renewal. I let the CR know that this is not stated in the email, nor has it been addressed this far in the forums. So, there you have it.

Answered 2 years ago by bpbatch

2
Votes

So here's some actual info:


What you get is what you'd expect, a random branded tablet, but here are the specs on what I got (not to say you won't get something different). :


Visual Land Prestige Pro 7D Internet Tablet

Android 4.1 Jelly Bean

1.6 GHz ARM Dual Core Cortex - A9

1 GB DDR3

MicroSD slot (up to 64 GB)

802.11b/g/n

Built in Rechargable Li-Polimer Battery

7" Capactive 5-point Multi-touch 1024x600 High Resolution display


- April 18: Offer in email (free tablet...)

- May 6th: Subscription Renewed

- June 20th: Shipping confirmation (arrived on June 25th)

This has to be one of the most blind processes I've been involved in....

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_92027341

1
Vote

I paid for the premium membership in April.

I saved the email confirming the payment.
My account shows that I have a premium memberhship

I still have not received the android tablet.

I have called multiple times and get the run around every time.

The answer has been anything from " I don't know when your tablet will be shipped" to

"it will ship in 2 weeks" to "we are changing the tablets". So it is now July 2

and still no tablet. I want the tablet or a refund. I give Angie's List Membership a

grade of F.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9388289

0
Votes

I received the tablet, but I will have to warn you to not get too excited. It's not that great. Any free tablet is going to be outdated for most current apps. My sound doesn't work unless I fiddle with it for a while and support on the manufacture web site isn't very helpful. Eventually the sound will work, but then the tablet locks up and I have to reset it. Then no sound again. I think there's a software bug... Found a lot of complaints from other android tablet users (different models).

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9986494

1
Vote

It's August 5th and I'm still waiting for a tablet. My exchanges with a CSR guarantee me I will get one, but that it is all being handled by a third party and they have no clue when or what I will receive. This marketing fiasco will probably do more harm than good. I'm sending all of Angies List Emails to me to the Texas Attorney General. Let them hash it out.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9876504

1
Vote

My tablet finally came in after 4 1/2 months. I wasn't expecting much, and that's what I got.


Really Angie, whoever came up with this tablet let you down. Maybe you got some number of people to upgrade, but I'll bet not one of them thinks this tablet is worth the effort of getting it configured.


When the #1 weather app is not compatible, nor many other popular apps, what does that say about your tablet selection.

Answered 2 years ago by danemayer

0
Votes

I hade seriously given up on this as it has been almost 18 months since I renewed under the "free tablet offer." Just got an email saying my tablet has shipped. It's been so long that I didn't have a clue what the email was talking about. We will see what i get??

Answered 1 year ago by phillycat

0
Votes

I got my free Android Tablet and I didn't even know about the promotion, but I am a member at the Premium level. (it arrived about 3 months after it noted that it was ordered on receipt form inside the box) When you do get it, it needs to be charged for 2 hours.

Once you get it turned on, it will go through a number of set-up steps and I got stuck hooking it up to my home Wifi. Then I went back and changed my answer to the question to "do you have a Google account/email" - I originally said yes, but when I changed it to "no", then everything started working and I could add my Google info later in settings.


If you see a green screen with Angie's List logo and a "lock" icon, just slide icon with your finger to the right and then tablet will open up and there will be another Angie's list page with Google, Angie's List, Adobe icons and an online user's manual icon (which is same as booklet that came in box)


If you look in top right hand corner of that screen, there are 6 dots in 2 rows of 3 - if you touch that then the rest of the tablet opens up with all the other icons (and if you swipe to the left there is a 2nd and 3rd page)

On 2nd page there is an icon called "Play Store" which is Google's place to download apps - where I got my Pinterest app. (Think you will need to at least set up a Google email, if you don't have one.....I skipped page for giving credit card info, and was still able to download apps)

Hope all this helps someone out there.......

Answered 1 year ago by BarbOhio