Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2050
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 GoldenKid 100
6 ahowell 95
7 KnowledgeBase 95
8 skbloom 80
9 Guest_98024861 70
10 Guest_9311297 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 7/21/2013

HOW MUCH DOES A MAIN BOARD FOR AN 40' LCD TV COST ,,AND WHERE CAN I GET ONE CHEAP

I HAVE A 40' POLAROID LCD TV THAT WENT BLANK BUT DOES TURN ON NO PICTURE... THEY DID A CHECK ON IT AND SAID ITS THE MAIN BOARD ...WHERE CAN I FIND THAT PART CHEAP AND THAT I DONT HAVE TO USE PAY PAL..I DONT HAVE PAYPAL ACCOUNT..

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

Wow - I am jealous - a 40 foot LCD TV - that is what you call an mancave or NBA Arena (No Boys Allowed).

Seriously, the main board for a 40" Polaroid runs about $25-75 depending on model - bear in mind these are not typically slip-in socket boards - you are likely to have to disconnect and reconnect a number of wire connectors, and may have to do some soldering of connections. Google this search term - there are a number of companies selling them on the web - you will have to expand the search phrase with your exact model number to narrow the search - 40" Polaroid LCD TV main board

One thing to do first is call Polaroid - there are a number of comments on the web about a pending class action suit about Polaroid LCD TV main boards catching fire, and several commenters say that Polaroid sent a repairman to their home and replaced the main board for free when it failed, so you might try that first.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

http://www.shopjimmy.com


Have bought several parts for my 60" flatscreen, have been very PLEASED...

Answered 3 years ago by tamibrock

0
Votes

If it turns on but no picture then you most likely have a problem with either the TCON or backlight driver board and not your main board. If the screen lightens up slightly after turn on, but is completely blank then it is the TCON board. Problem is that most "technicians" today have no formal training or understanding of electronic theory or fundamentals and consequently have poor troubleshooting skills. Very few schools actually teach electronics anymore.

Source: Electronic Technician Instructor for the U.S. Navy and over 30 years experience

Answered 2 years ago by e31tobase