Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 4/10/2012

HVAC Heat Pump - Which is better: Amana or Rheem?

I have quotes from two companies with A+ ratings. I like both companies but their quotes are for two different systems. Before I call one or both of them back and ask the Rheem guy for a quote on Amana, and the Amana guy for a quote on Rheem, I'd like the forum's opinion on which system is better. (I've Googled, of course, and opinions seem pretty evenly split.)

My home is 1140 SF. The Rheem system quoted is a 2-1/2 ton and the Amana is a 2 ton. Both are package heat pump systems (and yes, I'll stick with heat pump).

I welcome your opinions.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

Voted Best Answer
2
Votes

All things considered, they are the same quality. What you need for an answer is: who did a load calculation on your home? Are they replacing/upgrading the ductwork for proper airflows? What are the warranties (from the manufacturer and the installation company)?
It is not the equipment that you need to worry about (except for ascetics), but the quality of installation.

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

1
Vote

Your question should be, what are they LOAD CALCULATIONS for my home and are you UPGRADING/REPLACING my DUCTWORK for PROPER AIRFLOW?

All things considered, the equipment is not the issue (except for ascetics).

Answered 7 years ago by AirTekHP

1
Vote

you have less then 1200 sf of conditioning space 2.5 tons of conditioning is an over kill 2.5 tons will tend to short cycle meaning more wear and tear on the system for that size of space you are looking at 1.5 tons more is not better so stay with the smaller unit name does not matter just the service the company provides after the install.

raymond gonzalez
koolray heating and air
clarkville,tn

Source: http://koolrayheatingandair.com

Answered 7 years ago by Raymond Gonzalez

1
Vote

Load calulation to determine the correct equipment size is critical. Most members of www.acca.org can perform this. Over sizing cooling units, will not allow them to run long enough to remove the humidity, very uncomfortable,and you'l have the run it much cooler, which will increase your electric bill.

Manual J,and S are required ( sorry about the technical terms,but if they don't use them,they likely aren't doing them).

Look for a Brand that has Factory Authorized Dealers, or some recognition of their top contractors, this designation, can carry a 100% factory Satisfaction or your money back,or energy savings guarantee,that isn't provided by other contractors.

Within most every brand there are goo,better , best models, with the best offering lower operating cost and features like enhanced dehumidification. We find customers that purchase the best series, not only save more on operating cost, but are impressed with the comfort of lower indoor humidty.

Source: http://www.bayareacool.com

Answered 7 years ago by BayAreaAC

1
Vote

It really depends on the series within each brand. As statedpreviously, each manufacturer has a good, better and best model within theirname brands. It is hard to say if the models quoted are truly apples to apples comparison.For example if contractor A is quoting you a top of the line Rheem andcontractor B is quoting you a lower grade Amana, not everything is equal.

Other things to look at are what each contractor is offering for using theirservices. However, to generalize, Rheem to me is a better product than theAmana/Goodman name brands.

Source: http://stanshvaconline.com

Answered 7 years ago by Stans HVAC