Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/18/2014

AR
HVAC company wants to clean coils and install UV light for 1600.00 because of black mold. Is that a fair price?

We have bryant 350MAV Condensing Gas Furnace. A HVAC company came to clean our dryer vent and looked at the furnace because I asked for a quote for cleaning all ducts. He said there was black mold around this rubber connection between the furnace itself and the the main duct. They want to clean the coils and then clean the vents for 1600.00 IF I get get the UV light.
The coils were replaced in 2003 by a previous owner.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


4 Answers

1
Vote

If they are doing a top notch job of duct cleaning, using a truck mounted vacuum,or similar machine to clean the ducts. A UV light can be between a couple of hundred to $500,depending on what brand and it's effectiveness. Cleaning the coil $50 to a few hundred ,if it must be removed to clean.Cleaning just the vents is a do it yourself or house cleaners project.


I don't favor duct cleaning , as I don't see the value, removing some of the mold,if you really have mold,doe little to prevent it's return.


NOTE, prices vary around the country, I'm in Florida.




Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

AR here! Thanks BayAreaAC! I'm 30mins north of Philly, PA. They said if I did not buy the light it would cost 600.00 to clean the coil and 199.00 to clean all 20 of my ducts.


Answered 4 years ago by AR

0
Votes

I would call around and check with other HVAC contractors on ANgie's List, UV light sounds quite high.

Source: www.bayareacool.com

Answered 4 years ago by BayAreaAC

0
Votes

I agree with the other comment - $1600 is pretty high end prices for that scope.


The couple of hundred range for a $1800-2500SF range house (up to $400 or so if using a rotary vacuum brush which actually brushes out ducts [metal only] while vacuuming them out) for the cleaning sounds right. However, $600 for the coil cleaning sounds really high - as the other comment said, typically around $100-150 and some (if done as a stand-alone job) and can be up to $250-300 range if needs to be removed to be able to clean it, but $600 is way out there unless you have som ungodly access issues that require partially dismantling the ducts or something - I would get other quotes.


One the lights - in the Home > HVAC link in Browse Projects there was a question a coupleof months ago I think about UV lights in ducts, and I got my go-to HVAC guy to give me a bit of info and typical pricing which I put in the response - so you might look back through the past few months questions and answers in that link for a question about UV lights to read that info.

Answered 4 years ago by LCD