Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2655
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 8/18/2013

Has anyone used Consumer Cellular or Affinity Cellular wireless cell providers & what was your experience?

I'm retired, hardly use any of the 700 minutes the Verizon plan provides & they are very expensive. Seems Consumer Cellular and Affinity Cellular have plans with no contract at a very reasonable monthly cost. I don't want to jump the Verizon ship if these 2 companies are rip-offs.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


44 Answers

Voted Best Answer
3
Votes

AFFINITY NIGHTMARE! After two months, dealing with a defective phone and after cancelling, an extra 5 days to have the number ported to a new account, I found this was all on my dime. They offered to send another phone (which I had to pay for [I delcined]) or ask a friend to try my battery in his/her phone to ascertain whether the phone or battery was defective. A quick run to Radio Shack, charging the battery, determined it was the phone. I am disappointed that AAA, of which I have been a member sinvce 1968, doesn't intervene or monitor Affinity service. There is no free lunch, no bargain. I knew that but was seduced by the price. Never bargain bought before and never will again. Stay away from Affinity. I cannot speak to cellular. I am happily back with AT&T.

Answered 3 years ago by curly

1
Vote

Affinity Cellular is the exclusive no contract provider of cell service for AAA members. Affinity buys service in bulk from Verizon wireless on resells the service back to AAA members at a discount. You can keep your same phone number as well. There are no contracts or termination fees. You can try the service for 45 days or 45 minutes whichever comes first. If you are not happy you can return the phone no questions asked. Knowing AAA endorses the product went a long way with me buying their service. i'm saving over $30 a month on my service which more than pays for my AAA membership.

Answered 4 years ago by dlpres

2
Votes

I've been on my Affinity plan for 3 months approximately. All services for the first 2 months were as expected until I dialed a 7 digit phone number without area code (in my own area). Following that call, my phone was completely frozen from any use sending me messages that "I have no service until I clear a balance owed". In

verifying online and with their customer service, they can confirmed that I have automatic payments and that I have a ZERO balance owed!. After a number of maneuvers by

their customer service and 7 days of no usage (frozen), they are still unable to clear the issue, which they claim is a result of a SOFTWARE GLITCH in their system. Customer Service is not technical service, as none of the personnel there has been trained technically in any of that area. They've elevated my problem to their

supervisor as well as their technical staff which they do not have telephone access to,

without resolution. They've even replaced my phone with a new phone, to no avail. Apparently the problem exists in my phone number or my account, which I do not yet know (neither do they). No Technical Help has attempted to call me yet to resolve the issue. So: Bottom lIne: They provide adequate service until you have a tehnical problem, most likely caused by THEIR SOFTWARE. To date--it has not been resolved! JLee fr Sacramento Ca

Answered 4 years ago by mommoron8249

0
Votes

I don't know when you asked this question but I will answer incase no one else did. I just joined Affinity in July with 500 minutes. I paid for th phone and the first month. The second month my bill was $131.75. I almost dropped my teeth. Everything is charged. With verizon you knew you had free time and calls to verizon cell phone customers. Just this month November was a copy of my bill that I received email. I did get a credit for part of the 131.75 and have called them several times because I don't know from one month to the other what my bill is or how many minutes I have used. I am so sorry I left Verizon and only wished I had looked into maybe less on the phone for a cheaper price. My verizon cell phone bill was up to $52.28 a month that is why I joined Affinity. Am I better off??

Answered 3 years ago by lettuce830

1
Vote

I've been using Affinity Cellular for 4 months now and am delighted with my noticeably lower bills. As stated by someone else, all is well until you have a problem. Their non-technical support staff appears to be undermanned and is not available 24/7. I called once at 6:30 a.m. CST and got a recording instructing me to call back during business hours. When you finally make contact you often end up speaking with someone overseas with an accent that's difficult to understand. I'm sure that issue isn't unique to Affinity Cellular though. My problem of suddenly not being able to access the internet was surfaced and the support guy felt he could fix it but finally said he was routing my issue to their Technical Support group and they would call me within 2 BUSINESS days. I have yet to hear from them and I've also informed AAA of this problem. This might just be a problem of "you get what you pay for". For straight phone service there haven't been any problems.

Source: KLP Chesterfield, MO

Answered 3 years ago by Tansailr

2
Votes

We started with Consumer Cellular with 1 basic flip phone and minimal minutes and texts over a year ago. We then added a second cell phone. We don't have to worry about "contracts". We had service everywhere and seldom ever dropped calls. Customer service always handled any questions promptly and courteously. We cancelled our land line last summer and got a wireless home base unit to use with our existing handsets and added a third line all with shared minutes. You can change plans any time during the month even from one month to the next. Our previous bill was $71. That included 2000 minutes, 500 texts, and 50 mb data (which we seldom use because we connect to our wireless internet but it is there if we need it). If we get close to the end of the month and need more minutes we can up the minutes (or text and data), or lower it if we don't need that much. There is a little bit of a discount if you have AARP. Every little bit helps.

i have to say we can highly recommend Consumer Cellular.

Answered 3 years ago by Sandisusieq

0
Votes

I am 76 years young and switches from Verizon about 6 months ago and my bill is now #32.00/ month. I have two phones and 500 minutes per month. saving about $40.00 per month. The service is through AT&T and is excellent at home and when traveling.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9487275

2
Votes

I have had good experience with Consumer Cellular and recommend them.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_93419751

0
Votes

I have had this service more than 1 year and am very happy. Twice I came close to my maximum minutes and changed it through my phone to the next higher plan. You can change back whenever you want. No contract!

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_95725872

0
Votes

HAVE AFFINITY FLIP PHONE THROUGH AAA....WAS SUPPOSED TO BE FREE WHEN I PURCHASED AAA AUTO INSURANCE ALONG WITH 50.00 IN RESTAURANT CERTIFICATES....IT WAS 70.00 TO INITIATE SERVICE O N THE "free" CELL PHONE.....I GOT A BILL FOR THE 25.OO NORMAL SERVICE WHICH I CHOSE FOR 500 MINUTES...GOT A 87.OO BILL FOR THIS MONTH WITH THEM SAYING 60.OO WORTH OF THE CALLS WERE OVER AND ABOVE MY MINUTES....QUESTIONED THE BILL AND THEY SAID THAT WHEN SOMEONE ELSE CALLS YOU..BOTH PARTIES ARE BILLED........................ I THINK THATS OUTRAGEOUS BUT ITS THE WAY IT IS....ALSO IM ON MY THIRED FLIP PHONE , BECAUSE THE FIRST TWO DIDNT RING ALL THE TIME...COULDNT GET MESSAGES AND EITHER I COULD NOT HEAR THE CALLER OR THEY COULD NOT HEAR ME WHEN I COULD HEAR THEM........ JUST BE AWARE THAT ALL OF THE AFFINITY CELL PHONES AND SMART PHONES ARE REFURBISHED USED ONES...DIDNT KNOW THAT EITHER UNTIL THE THIRD ONE DIDNT PROPERLY WORK.....IT IS NOT WORTH IT BECAUSE WHEN SOME ONE ELSE CALLS...YOU ARE CHARGED FOR THEIR MINUTES AND EVEN CHECKING MESSAGES IS ANOTHER COUPLE ADDED TO USAGE...ALSO THE RESTAURANT CERTIFICATES WERE DECLARED INVALID AFTER MY PURCHASES WERE MADE.....AAA INSURANCE WAS HUNDREDS MORE PER YEAR....SO IVE SWITCHED TO A COMPANY THROUGH AARP.......

Source: MY EXPERIENCE

Answered 3 years ago by marynatoli

2
Votes

yes i have had consumer cellular for 4 years and have had no problems with them if you need to up or lower your minutes you can call or go on line i have 3 phones they work great.

Source: cab

Answered 3 years ago by laz

1
Vote

Am using Affinity Cellular and dropping Affinity Cellular. The phones, which are as expected, after market, and nothing more than junk. In the three months I have had the service, I have not completed 10 calls successfully. Their service is, at best, marked by indifference. Each time I called, some 6 times, I always speak to the same individual. Assume, he is the "staff." I am now shoppng; will looki into Consumer Cellalr (also after market phones[used]) but clearly, you get what you pay for. Looking intothe most beneficial plan for me from either Verizon or AT and T. I may end up paying for frills I don't need, but with Affinity, I am paying and not getting what I need.

Answered 3 years ago by curly

1
Vote

Affinity is available to AAA customert and the basic plan is around $20 to $25 a month. But you MUST set it up so they can withdraw their charges directly from your bank account. I usually pay about $22 to %25 with taxes etc. However, I just checked my bank balance and saw they charged me $38+!! I called and got some guy in Central America, who I could hardly understand and was told it was "because I changed my plan!" Since I never requested any changes, I said I wanted an explanation. Now I'm getting a "call back" from the billing department to discuss the difference in charges and who authorized them.


Just be very careful of Affinity. They charge you for everything. There is a "free" phone but they charge you for the better phone, activation, shippping, taxes, etc, etc, etc.

And there are NO bills. Everything is done on the internet. You get an emailed bill.

And even though they use Verizon's system you can't transfer your contact list from one phone to the other!! YOU HAVE TO ENTER EVERY CONTACT ONE BY ONE YOURSELF!!!


Just be careful. Just to "start up" cost me about $150!!

Source: personal experience

Answered 3 years ago by gamaof3

2
Votes

I have been a Consumer Cellular customer for almost 10 years. It is a fantastic service. Customer service is the best I have ever experienced. Their rates are more than affordable. There is no contract to get locked into. And you can upgrade or downgrade your service at anytime depending on your useage. I highly recommend them. I would not use any other provider.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9040161

0
Votes

I apologize for submitting a second response. I note that I sent one in over two weeks ago when i was battling Affinity. Totally forgot. The sentiment, however, remains the same. I have no knowledge of Consumer Cellular's service, but Consumer Report rates it above all other carriers, including AT&T and Verizon.

Answered 3 years ago by curly

1
Vote

I have Consumer Cellular with 1,200 anytime minutes/month and 2,000 text messages/month. I have a flip phone. I am 65 years old, and do not need all the fncy iphone stuff. My cost is $40/month. I get a discount through AARP, and I love the service and the customer support.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9923372

0
Votes

I signed up with Affinity in may and 3 months later my phoned completely died. I bought a smart phone. When I called customer service they said that I would have to pay another $95.00 to get a new phone to replace the defective one. I am canceling my service and going back to Verizon.I guess it's true, you get what you pay for. Very disapointed.

Answered 3 years ago by lizzie

1
Vote

Left Verizon, unlimited talk and text great if you use it. If you are using only about two hours of talk time and 500 text message it is cheaper to switch. I have cut my cell phone bill in half and can change my plan anytime at Consumer cellular if I need more minutes. I also get data with my plan which I could not get at Verizon, only if I paid more.

Answered 3 years ago by Guest_9289628

2
Votes

I use Consumer Cellular and I love it. The phone is great and the price is very reasonable. I pay about half of what I was paying. There is no contract and I can change plans anytime I want to.



Answered 2 years ago by sharonhopkins100

0
Votes

yes I have had the plan for over 2 years and have the 500 plan which is data text and voice. I only pay $33.oo a month. I have the phone with the querty keypad and I love it. I think the cost for the phone was about $50.00.

I had verizon and tried to get them to reduce the plan. My husband and I are retired. He still has the basic verizon and pays almost $50.00 a month. My bill is only $33.00.


I have not had any problems with the plan and used my old cell phone number.

Answered 2 years ago by dogloverlaura

0
Votes

Just an update I have had my Affinity service for over a year now and I have not had any issues with the phone or the service. I do have my monthly bill taken directly out of my account just like I do with my electric bill etc. It is much easier for me then to be buying airtime cards and I can check my account online and they email me a monthly statement. I also had Consumer Cellular but I switched because Affinity uses the Verizon network which has much better service where I live than Consumer Cellular. Overall I am very happy that I switched and I would recommend the service. I am saving money and have not had any issues.

Answered 2 years ago by dpres

1
Vote

Like many people I thought I could save some money with Affinity but the service and the phones are horrible. I got 2 of the smart phones and was getting service from Verizon which I thought would be good. But when we tried to make calls, we weren't able to make calls in certain areas, oddly they wouldn't work inside Target stores. When I sent text messages sometimes it wouldnt send it or sent it later, at times the following day. When people would send me text messages I would get them late or not at all. At times they would over bill me or over charge and had to call their horrible customer service. I had enough when I had an emergency and the phone wouldn't work, kept getting message "no service in your area". I had to change to a different service within 4 months. I wouldn't recommend this terrible and horrible cellular service to my worst enemy!

Answered 2 years ago by batguy71

0
Votes

I don't know anything about Affinity Cellular but all the complaints I have read I don't even want to try it... on the other hand I have been using Consumer Cellular for a few years now and have no complaints.. their prices are fair and customer service is friendly an efficient. I can change my plan online whenever I want to up minutes, data or text and lower it when I don't need as much.. also no contract.. I would recommend it if you want a Consumer friendly company..

Answered 2 years ago by lin54olds

0
Votes

I was on a Verizon contract for two years. I was very satisfied with their service and coverage, although expensive. It just ended, and after a lot of research, I was convinced to try Consumer Cellular, especially convinced by the cell phone/plan options reviewed by Consumer Reports. Consumer Cellular ( through AARP in my case) has proven to be a fraction of the cost and I have no problem with service/coverage. And NO contract! CC is covered by the ATT network, and Affinity rides on Verizon, so coverage is just as if you were with one of the giants. Customer service for Consumer Cellular (rated off the charts in Consumer Reports) is indeed, the best of any company I've dealt with for help and courtesy. I don't know about Affinity, but I highly recommend Consumer Cellular. I have an iPhone 6 through them, by the way.

Answered 2 years ago by lorenejane

0
Votes

I have had Consumer Cellular since approximately 2002. I've never had any issues with dropped calls or loss of coverage. They use AT&T lines. I travel all over the US for work and have service everywhere. By far the best thing about them, though, is that you can change your plans (call, text, data) anytime. There's no contracts, you can purchase a new phone every month if you want! You can transfer your current AT&T phone to their service if you want. They do offer a small AARP discount as well. I love having them and love the flexibilities they offer. Customer service is always available and helpful as well.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_94360122

0
Votes

We've used Consumer Cellular for the past 2-3 years. We've had no problems with the service. Having no contract is an advantage. My reasoning with using CC was that AAA needs coverage virtually anywhere. I have coverage at my work location (in a river valley) in Lancaster County, PA, where Verizon doesn't have it, but ATT&T does because they set up a repeater. I don't know about other providers.

Answered 2 years ago by writephoto1

1
Vote

I've has Consumer Cellular for over a year and half. When I first received my smart phone, I had to call customer service to help me with the activation and message/texting. I received very friendly, knowledgeable people that were top notch in my books. We have two phones, one for me and one for my wife. She very rarely makes calls on her phone. She more or less uses it for emergencies or calling me whilst shopping to see if we need this or that. She does not text, period. So, it made alot of sense to make the switch to Consumer Cellular rather than paying a high priced bill and we were rolling over 4000 minutes a month (the cap I believe). Thanks to Consumer Cellular, we were able to pick a more reasonable plan that fit our needs. Mostly for travel and it's great that I can call my son who lives out of state. My Samsung Rugby smart phone fits all my needs. I use the texting with my son and use maps/directions while were are travelling. Consumer Cellular is very legit, very reasonable in their pricing and I like the fact it cut our previous cell bill in half. So, we're saving about $65.00 a month. I have all the minutes/data I need and my wife is content with the few minutes a month she uses. All in all, I'm very pleased with consumer cellular and considering it works off another major networks backbone, it works just as advertised. Hope that helps.

Source: I Am A Consumer Cellular Customer

Answered 2 years ago by TwainharteGuy

0
Votes

I've been a Consumer Cellular customer for 6 mos. First, some of the "smart" phones they offer are 3rd & 4th generation and the two flip-phones they offer are less than basic. We got no help from them with the "smart" phone we ordered so it went back and we ordered flip-phones. Neither will hold a charge for more than a day if it's used and no more than two if it isn't used. Yes, you can buy a SIM card from them and then try and purchase an unlocked phone. I say try because I've been trying for three days and the only places I can find to get one is Amazon, e-bay or Craigs list. Neither e-bay or Craigs list are appealing to me because they are used and the customer reviews range from pleased to phone wasn't unlocked to a foreign distributed phone not supported in the USA.

Answered 2 years ago by wcmepham1962

0
Votes

I have used Consumer Cellular in central NJ and NYC now for almost 2 years. Entirely satisfied with the phone services, their customer support (really good), and their rates.

We have 3 smart phones on a medium usage family plan without using any mobile network data -- all data usage is WiFi. We also purchased the smart phones from Consumer Cellular as well -- not the greatest, but adequate for our needs and competitive at the time.

One can also put your own GSM phone on the CC network if you so choose.

My motivation for switching from Verizon were:

1. Smart phone with no "data plan".

2. No contracts

3. Unlockable GSM service -- Consumer Cellular was quick to give me the unlock code for the phones we have, and I have now used mine in SE Asia and South America with other carriers' SIM cards.

4. Competitive cost of service, generally decreasing costs, and a decent menu of usage options.

Answered 2 years ago by Guest_9649721

0
Votes

It all depends on what you would use your cell phone for. I see my young grandchildren using their phones for everything. I am 80 so all I want are calls coming in and going out. I was grandfathered in for low cost with Verizon, but had a weak moment bought a new phone day before vacation. (I saw my grandchildren use their cell phones for everything.) Was so frustrating I paid the penalty fee and signed up with Affinity. No more free minutes with Verizon, night or weekend. Every minute is counted with Affinity. Finally weaned myself from using my cell phone so much. It is a relief not to be in constant contact. Calls are now left on my house phone answering machine which is so much better. Hope this was of help. God bless...

Answered 2 years ago by lettuce830

0
Votes

Affinity cellular is the worst!!! Where to start! Half the time we have no service,

messages come in sometimes 24 hours later or more. It continues to shut itself off

and after being charged all night and saying it is 100 percent charged I unplug and it

tells me I have no life. Now we are switching back to Verizon and have been waiting

almost 72 hours to be ported so we can use our new Verizon phones. Still waiting.

I believe when I called custoomer service I spoke with someone in a different country.

Hate that! I would never ever use these people again!!

Answered 2 years ago by docevb

0
Votes

I have used Affinity Cellular. I was happy with them. They use the Verizon towers so their coverage is good. They don't have a big choice of phones, but the one I had worked fine. There were no contracts to get locked into, and you can transfer your current number to them. You do have to be a member of AAA to get the rates they advertise, but I already was so no big deal to me. Overall a good company I think.

Answered 2 years ago by poultrygirl1

0
Votes

I tried Community Cellular for 30 days in mid-2013 and that was all I could take. They sold me the service knowing that I was on the fringe of the service area but never shared that with me . . . connections were bad and I got disconnected or couldn't dial or receive calls at all most times. I also think they inflated the minute usage. the phone and connection never worked well enough that I would have used all the time they had down . . . too many connection problems. When I called to set up the service the person on the phone told me I had 30 days NOT 30 minutes to try the service. If I wasn't satisfied, I didn't have to pay anything. Thirty days later when I called to discontue the service, another person said it was 30 minutes and I had to pay for the use as if I had had good service. I had so many headaches in that 30 days, I was livid. I went back to Verizon and they gladly took me back without a new contract.


CS is not all the commercials say it is . . . I'm sure they are actors and were paid to say what they say. The phone was so cheap it kept shutting itself off. I couldn't get ahold of CS to fix the problem. Like I said . . . I was LIVID . . . Will never ever try them again. They have a lousy service.


Always remember . . . you get what you pay for . . . and in this case, you get a whole lot less. I paid for something and didn't get it. Can't say enough bad things about them.

Answered 2 years ago by THEWHOLETRUTH

0
Votes

I received a mail-out with AAA logo all over it. The mail-out was advertising Affinity Cellular phones. I was interested in the Android smart phone with a mail in rebate. This means a free phone with the SUPER VALUE PLAN priced at $22.99 per month with: Lifetime warranty--Extended service plan--250 minutes--1500 text messages--300 MB of Data.

What a great price. But------By the time you get to the end price, it was at $130.00. The way I understand it this is an illegal practive called False Advertising. I would think AAA would do a better job of screening their partners.


I have asked AAA to stop sending all advertising mail pamplets.

Danny Boy

Answered 1 year ago by DannyBoy

0
Votes

Hello:

I am 64. I have a landline and I am not a cell phonalholic. I pay for 200 minutes per month, which is about all that I need. I also have 100 text messages allowed. I have used AC for about 5 years and they are okay. I do not need any contract plans which are much more expensive that what I need.

Answered 1 year ago by Lauralei

0
Votes

I have been a loyal Consumer Cellular customer through AAA for years and have no complaints with them. I would highly recommend Consumer Cellular rather than Affinity Cellular whom jumped on the band wagon later. In addition, my cell service is through AT&T with Consumer Cellular and don't have any dropped calls.

Answered 1 year ago by Tigger

0
Votes

affinity cellular is a great deal $$$ wise.. no contract, and 1/2 or less than what Verizon charges.. better plans, but no new phones.. their cell phones are re-furbs, I got 4 samsungs that were bad, the I4 is much much outdated, but that's the best they can do.. I just sent back the last samsung, may go back to the Iphone, may just change service.. also, I'm sick and tired of calling and getting some foreign country, barely speak english, and not very congenial..


affinity would be a better option for you if comparing to Verizon.. you'll save money and still get the Verizon network.. as to phones, ? its a chance! NO contract BS.. and much lower price.. tough call

Answered 1 year ago by frhrwa

1
Vote

Horrible Horrible NIghtmare!!! Youwill be so sorry just as i am. My husband and i are senior citizens, and we tried to save money by going on this plan. We had the phones for a week. The dropped calls, one after another, the terrible reception, and after it was all said and done, we had to pay to stop the service and for the shipping. We paid a total of 273 dollars, and they are only refunding us half of it. I guess i should be happy for that. But it's sinful that they can get away with this. It's criminal. I do NOT reccommend this service. AAA should be ASHAMED too.


Answered 1 year ago by ginamarie88

0
Votes

Just go to BBB and type in Affinity Cellular. The complaints just keep coming. I was considering going with them, but after checking them out? No way!

Answered 1 year ago by Louis

0
Votes

If I can spare even one person from enduring the grief I've had with Affinity, then this review will have served its purpose. Where to begin? Nothing, absolutely nothing in the advertisement can be taken at face value. I've had problems with the phone, with customer service, with my bill.... I pushed hard and finally got the name and tele number of a Mr. Mahoney who is in upper management and he has fixed most of the problems -- except that the phone is a piece of xxxx . I can't put it any other way. I am leaving Affinity as soon as I can afford to. Trying to wait out the full twelve months for the rebate but even that is not exactly as it seems: the "rebate" is that the price of the phone is applied toward a future monthly bill. I really feel like I got duped. It's the first thing that's ever happened to me to make me feel like I am getting old. Run, run, run away from Affinity cellular.

Answered 9 months ago by xelamercedes

0
Votes

HORRIBLE SERVICE. They offer you a "FREE" (after mail in rebate off a year contract) iPhone 4 which is basically CRAP IN A BOX. Customer SERVICE xxxx . You can barely make calls, apps don't work, and I'm pretty sure they ARE NOT REAL IPHONES. They don't have a place to put a SIM CARD in. I've had iPhones since the FIRST one came out and NEVER have I seen one with NO SIM CARD. They've had to send me TWO phones in the last FOUR months and the second one sucked WORSE than the FIRST! And neither charger worked with either phone they sent me, I was using my ORIGINAL iPhone charger (from the 3) on BOTH. Unfortunately, the second one just had a mishap with a wall... I AM REPORTING THIS COMPANY TO BBB, WHICH BTW, THEY ARE NOT BBB ACCREDITED AND WILL NOT BE IF I HAVE ANYTHING TO SAY ABOUT IT.


This is Heather Prudence Davis.

#girkygirl

Source: EXPERIENCE

Answered 8 months ago by girkygirl

0
Votes

Have had Affinity for 2 years. Love it best rates. Never any problem. Drove all the way from SC to NV with no problems.

Answered 7 months ago by Bull129

0
Votes

With the Affinity my dad was set up on a plan that had very few minutes, 500. He was not aware of this or what the remifications are if you exceed these limits. He paid three and four times more than he thought he was paying. With auto pay he was paying $75 to $100 per month, but thought he was paying $19.00. I was asked to look at and this is what I discovered. So, the plans may be ok if you are sure of your limits, and you are notified if you have exceeded those limits. He is also having difficulty with his phone number being released. So far its only been one day, not concrete explanations or reasons for delays...There you have it.

Answered 4 months ago by Smittyroc06

0
Votes

We love Affinity Cellular. We are not big cell phone users, and 3 people in our family share 500 minutes for less than $60 per month. We seldom go over that plan. We do not live near a big city, and our phones work well. Have also had good customer service.

Answered 2 months ago by msill2

0
Votes

Do not EVER go with Affinity. They have the WORST customer service hours (we decided to do a family plan with a competitor and wanted to 'port' Saturday --- only to find out that the Affinity "port" team is CLOSED on the weekends).


If that's not enough to change your mind -- we travel to the following states frequently: Kentucky (Elizabethtown area), Virginia (Pulaski/Roanoke), North Carolina (Mt. Airy), Missouri (St. Louis), Indiana (Indianapolis/Muncie) and we FREQUENTLY do not have service or our phones go 'roaming'. Now, we're use to occasional pockets of no service with ANY provider (we've been with several prior to Affinity) but Affinity is the WORST for coverage.

Answered 2 months ago by AngiesUserForYou