Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 2970
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 2/10/2015

Has anyone used DMX 1-Step as an underlayment for basement flooring. Pleased/Disappointed?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


2 Answers

Voted Best Answer
1
Vote

We'll be installing it in a few weeks (barring construction delays) in a Wisconsin basement with luxury vinyl tile over the top. Will update my answer here once it's done.

Answered 2 years ago by TLinWI

0
Votes

I have not used that specific product, but used a predecessor bubble wrap type plastic vapor barrier/carpet underlayment sheet in my basement - it had moisture buildup and some mold from normal concrete slab vapor transmission in/under the foam-backed carpet when we moved in. I put water-barrier concrete floor paint on the concrete then laid the "bubble wrap" underlayment down (looks much like DMX 1-Step) and when I pulled a part back awhile back (after 30 + years in place) because of a water pipe leak, in an area that previously had moisture it had no moisture or mildew/mold - looked like new underneath other than that the plastic stuck here and there and pulled the paint off - maybe because I was in a hurry and only let it cure about 3 days before sealing it in with the plastic sheet.


Hard to tell how much of the benefit was from the concrete paint and how much from the vapor barrier, but I would not put it down on bare concrete without sealing/waterproof painting it first.


One thing to be careful of - how the vapor barrier is vented, because if you seal it tight to the walls around the edges it is no different than 6 mil vapor barrier polyethylene because there will be no place for the vapor underneath it to go, but if you don't provide edge venting it can cause mildew/mold growth along the base of the walls.


This is one thing their instructions don't accomodate - they advertise the benefits of moisture escaping from under the emmbrane, but then say to place it tight against the wall, so there is no way for the moisture to escape. hence, at least if installed as they recommend, with a damp concrete I would expect mildew/mold to form along the baseboards and bottom of walls, especially in a cold basement environment. In that respect, I don't see this is any better than regular visqueen or bubble-wrap plastic underlayment at a lower cost, so I do not stand convinced this product offers any added advantage for its significantly higher cost.

Answered 2 years ago by LCD

0
Votes

Very much pleased with both DMX 1-Step and the newer DMX Airflow. We finished our basement in two stages, and by the time we were ready to do the second stage, there was a new product out called DMX Airflow that has the waterproof layer of foam on both sides (not just one side like 1-Step does) and included the tape for free. Both are excellent under our laminate flooring, can't hear any hollow echo sounds and both floors feel warmer. Very simple to use either product.

Answered 7 months ago by beebee67