Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 10/2/2015

Has anyone done any business with qualified home solutions out of Texas? They are supposed to repair your credit?

Just wondering about qualified home solutions they are supposed to get you loan ready but after further research we cant find any reviews or testimonials?

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


24 Answers

Voted Best Answer
4
Votes

You should stay clear of these folks. Make promised but don't do work until they get all of your money and then they refuse to respond or answer your calls

Answered 2 years ago by vtfishgirl1

-1
Votes

Hi,


This is Chris F. in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!


We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays. If you join online, you can save 20% on an annual plan by using the promo code ANSWERS.


Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 2 years ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I am currently, I checked them out the best I could, They do have a liscence with the State of Texas, I checked. I also checked their domian it's listed to the owner of this company. I also checked the address, it's the post office, p.o. box and the clerk could not give any information. It's a landline phone, but they never answer and rarely call back or respond to my emails until I get angry. It appears they are doing something with my creditors as suddenly I am getting letters in the time period they claimed. I was not pleased when I signed their contract they stated 6 months, then I am told a year, but am paying a flat fee for their service. I was told by several Real Estate professions consulting firms and NOT Repair is the way to go this is why I am trying this. They are on Facebook but not much there either. I am very sceptical but not finding much could be a good thing, if it were a scam there would be tons of stuff. No company has to file with the BBB it is costly and not really useful. Don't know if this helps

Answered 2 years ago by SaltyDog

1
Vote

I am a huge skeptic myself with pretty much everything. I would have never started this program if I didn't personally know someone who had success. But I had a friend

who went through the program and they were able to buy a house after being in

the program for 4 months. They recommended I go through this program so I gave it a shot.


I spoke to one guy who said the program was 3-6 months. When I got to the person

who takes care of my account she said it would most likely be a little longer than

6 months because I haves some recent lates on my report. She said my friend was able to finish sooner because she wasn't late on anything recently. I was a little annoyed but the good thing is that it doesn't cost more than what I agreed to. Also, I know they don't just take people's money because I tried to get my boyfriend enrolled but they said because he just got a new job and it is cash under the table he can't be on the loan but they could help his credit. We decided to just do me.


I have been in the program almost 3 months and a bunch of things have come off my report and my scores have all gone up almost 80 points. They also consolidated my student loans which was included in the cost. I would recommend the program. Just ask them alot of questions and they should be able to tell you what they can and can't help you with.



Answered 2 years ago by cmoretti13

0
Votes

I have just made initial contact with Qualified Home Solutions. I am a huge skeptic, typically, however, I did a lot of background research on this company including, but not limited to, contacting the Secretary of States office in TX to insure they had an Agent for Service of Process registered and were on the up-n-up. I was so impressed by my initial phone conversations with their representative, as she jumped right in and started reviewing our Privacy Guard credit monitoring files and giving us feedback, etc., that I was beginning to think there wasn't a fee and it was some type of Gov't service. lol! Wishful thinking, right?


After picking apart our credit, and giving us an honest assessment of the big picture (she had spent nearly 2 hours with me, total, on telephone calls), she answered all of my questions and was extremely positive and helpful. I asked what the fee was for their services and she told me we qualified for a discounted rate due to a permanent impairment I sustained and that the flat rate fee could be broken down over 6 monthly payments wherein my husband and I actually have separate accounts and each payment (his and mine) could be split twice per month. This made Qualified Home Solution's Payment plan one that was workable within our monthly budget while we are paying off some debt.


All that said, QHS's representitive was kind, contacted me without much delay, returned my calls & emails timely, was straightforward (she gave me conditions under which we must adhere in order to be accepted into their program(--i.e. no new debt, no late payments, continue online subscription to credit monitoring) and gave me all the information I needed---even some I didn't want to hear---armed with that info---she said we were looking at about 8 months and we would be in a home. This sounded great to me. Just enough time to save up more $ for our down payment, right?


I will try to remember to repost periodically as QHS works my file to let you know if we are getting what we bargained for. I wish I could give you more detailed info with regard to history of being in the program, but at this point, we are signing up and I look forward to decorating my new home in the fall. My best.

Answered 2 years ago by weemcps

0
Votes

I was looking for reviews because my husband has paid the fee for this program and he started about Dec 2015, I am waiting not so patiently to see what happens because they told us they could have us in a home in 6 months. I hope and pray that we did not waste 2000 dollars on a scheme but I'm glad that there aren't any bad reviews here. I will difinitely post within the next couple of months with updates about our progress. Creditors are coming forward and his credit score has improved but I just want to get to the choosing of homes!!!!

Answered 2 years ago by Fuller69

0
Votes

Feb, 2016


Hi,


I also have signed up with QHS. I was veery skeptrical because there are so many schemes out there trting ot take hand working people like you and I's money. I spoke to a vert sweet and caring consultant for about one hour and she seemed to care about my situation and credit status. I am in NY and was nervous about the fact that were stationed in TX. The consutant did say that it takes 3-6 months depending on my credit items and issues they needed to resolve. I am looking foreward to some credit boosts and negative items to be removed from my report. I have to be consistant with contacting them to get the answers i need. I am only two months in the program so i am patiently waiting.


I hope this helps.


Sincerely,


OM, in New York, NY

Answered 2 years ago by racer5xi

1
Vote

Hey everyone. I just closed on my home last week and I see alot of people are skeptical about the programs offered. Im proof that is does. Not to give so much info but my husband and I had no idea what we were doing and were referred here by a friend. She hadnt completed her prgram yet but she expressed that she knew it was right and nobody else would help. I was expected to complete my prgram in 4 months and I bidding on homes in 2 months and closed last week. There are some strict rules that I had to follow but nonetheless, nothing was more important than our home. Listen to whoever is assigned to your file and you will be a homeowner. Best of luck to everyone. Its case by case basis but just keep focused

Answered 2 years ago by Jackie143

1
Vote

I love this company! I am a realtor and I send any of my clients who

are having credit issues to them. I have been in the business for over

15 years and I have always had a poor experience with any company

promising to help my clients with their credit. I was connected to

Qualified Home Solutions through a Loan Officer I work with.


These guys are GREAT! They send me monthly updates and let me know

the progress of any referral I send to them. I would not put my professional

name on the line for any company who didn't come through for my clients.


The people who have had a negative experience, I can't relate. I have never

had a negative experience with them and neither have any of my clients. I

assure you, the second I have a negative experience with a company is when

I stop referring people to them. I stand behind this company 110%.




Answered 2 years ago by Remaxman101

0
Votes

my husband went from a 540 to a 740, program was 9 months, we paid for 6 months. our first contact rep was very knowlegeable. im sure results very, but we liked them so much we will sign up again to fix my credit further down the road.

Answered 2 years ago by dess

4
Votes

This company is not fit to be in business, all they do is collect your money with no results,no guidance, no counseling,it's total rip off.

Answered 1 year ago by Cab65

0
Votes

I am living proof that this program does work. I just got pre-qualified for my VA loan today in a matter of 7 months into the program. The only thing that I didn't like about the program was that I didn't see my real results until about the 3rd month. So I had anxiety for a while but it really worked and I'm not going to lie I am shocked. I was with Sky Blue and i wasn't seeing much results but Qualified home Solutions does everything and I am very satisfied. They also removed my repo charge off that was $14k which I thought that was impossible. I just got my pre-approval letter from my credit union for a $120k loan!! I normally don't write reviews but I feel like someone needs to know this because getting a mortgage was very hard for me and Qualified Home Solutions got me approved with their hardship Mortgage program. I didn't have any problems.

Answered 1 year ago by PatrickShipton

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Chris in Member Care. Thanks for your interest in Angie's List!

We'll be happy to help find top rated providers, but it doesn't look like you have a subscription to the List yet. You can join by visiting www.angieslist.com or by giving us a call. Our call center is available 8:00 am-9:00 pm weekdays and 8:00-5:00 pm ET on Saturdays.

Thanks for your question and we look forward to assisting you!

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

3
Votes

I used them and got NO results when I complained they cut me off like yesterdays news. Do NOT use this company I have spoken to 4 other so far, same situation, when they began asking for results QHS cut them off and kept their money claiming they voided the contract. The Dallas BBB has several complaints against them so far. Sure they are all nice and polite but the end result you will loose your money and end up back where you started. Find a real person to help you improve your credit scores and do some research much of what QHS Solutions claims they do you can do yourself for free. The choice is yours but I would not recommend them

Answered 1 year ago by SaltyDog

1
Vote

My husband and I went through QHS, we are very disappointed, we paid a couple od thousand dollar and they did very little. Once they got their money the help pretty much stopped. They promised that they could fix our credit in 9 months to where we could by a house not true. In some of the things they actually made worse on my husband's credit. They don't answer their phones, they done return phone calls or emails. I've had the Veterns Affairs and other credit places tell me to have them stop because it was hurting out credit. And yes they lied to us.

Answered 1 year ago by Rosepin

0
Votes

Let me tell you something about this program, if you want it to work it will work.

I came into this program with scores in the 400s. I was past due on my car loan and they told me they will do everything in their power to get me done as quickly as possible but it could be 11 months. The good thing is, I only had to pay 6 payments and they would continue working until I was ready. I am now in my 9th month and I am 6 points away from where I need to be. I have not made a payment to this company in over 3 months and they continue to work with me. I just spoke with my Account Manager today and we have created what I like to think of as a friendship. These people are here to help you. You will have to do a few things to make this program work. They can't do all the work for you. I could easily come on this site and complain that I am still not in a house. But I knew from the beginning it was going to take a little longer. I know that I didn't get my secured card when I was supposed to. I also know I had a few new collection accounts show up on my report since I have been enrolled. So how can I complain? These people are continuing to work on my account and I haven't had to pay them anything extra. It makes me mad that people have nothing better to do but complain about people trying to help you and they can't help themselves. We all got ourselves in this situation in the first place. Be grateful for programs like this, I know I am.

Answered 1 year ago by LauraM24

0
Votes

Hi,

This is Chris F. in Member Care. Thanks for your question. I'm happy to help!

It appears we received a blank post from you. If you can follow up with your request we’ll be happy to help!

If you require further assistance, please let us know. You can respond to this thread or submit a new Answers post. You can also reach us at memberservices@angieslist.com. We're happy to help.

Answered 1 year ago by Member Services

0
Votes

I would be doing this company and anyone who looks them up injustice if I did not leave a review of their exceptional service. We live in a world where we complain and write bad reviews when a restaurant accidently forgets to add ketchup to our fast food order, but hardly ever take the time to write a review for a company who goes above and beyond our expectations.


I was first introduced to Qualified Home Solutions by my cousin who went through their Hardship program several months ago. I want to say she was in the program a total of 7 months before they officially closed on their home. I saw her over the summer and she raved about this company because she had tried to purchase a home for several years but she was always denied. She had worked on her credit herself but it was never able to get her score to where mortgage companies would qualify her. After going through Qualified Home Solutions, her scores not only significantly increased, they were able to get her down payment assistance and most important she now owns her first home. I am grateful for this company and their ability to help my cousin. But that is not where the story ends.


My wife and I recently decided we were ready to buy a house. Since we didn’t know where to start I decided to look up Qualified Home Solutions because of the success of my cousin. I was transferred to a women named Felicia. She was fantastic. She spent nearly 2 hours on the phone with me answering all of our questions and pulling a soft copy of our credit report. After reviewing it with her Processing Department, they came to the conclusion that we did not need to go through any of their home loan prep programs, we were ready for funding. They connected me to a loan officer and within 2 days, I had my approval letter. Did I mention the only thing I had to pay to Qualified Home Solutions was $1 to pull my report which actually did not even go to their company, but to the company who they pull the credit reports through? Absolutely amazing.


With a reminder from my wife, I had to take a few minutes this evening to share our experience with this company. They could have easily said I had to go through one of their programs before I could qualify. But instead, they gave me honest advice and put me in direct contact with a loan officer. I am proud to say, earlier today, my wife and I put our offer in on our Dream House. Even though I didn’t need to go through any of their programs, it is because of Qualified Home Solutions we were able to put in our offer. If you want to buy a house but don’t know where to start, contact Qualified Home Solutions. They will give you honest advice and do whatever it takes to make you a home owner.

Answered 1 year ago by RichardLandry

2
Votes

this is by far one of the worse companies i have ever delt with. they claim to reduce my program because they charged me 250 for 6 months and i couldnt afford it, so i was happy, i only needed to pay 150 for 6 months. However i got a judgemnt that wouldnt have been there had they not conttacted them trying to dispute. this is worse then lexington law. the lady promised me id have my home in 6 months and that never happened but once i finished paying them, i still couldnt get a home or any money back. i was paying 15$ for a credit portal nobody told me about, all they said was 1$ for a credit pull. Save your money, they are con artists and if i had more money to waste, i would fly out there personally. and do your research, the fha said this is credit repair and they dont back these companies. this company takes alot of people money, just reading threw all the comments of people who was in my situation, they are on rip off report to. i am looking into ways to legally get my money and will let you know when i have found a way

Answered 1 year ago by JamesA

1
Vote

In response to James A. above me, I would suggest calling and asking to speak with someone regarding this. If the reduced the cost of your program to make it more afforable, they are obviously going to continue helping you. You can see my original comment several comments above, I am LauraM24. I had a great experience with ths company. Also, I know once you are paid in full, they will still work with you at no additional cost until you can get into your home. Because I was in the program longer than 6 months and I didn't have to pay anything additional. I highly recomend calling them and continuing to work with them. They can help you, they helped me and thousands of others. Don't let a bad experience taint your home buying process. I know they can deliver on their promises because I went through the program successfully. I closed on my house last month!! :) I do wish you the best!

Answered 1 year ago by LauraM24

0
Votes

Yes!!! I worked with them in the past which is how I purchased my home last year. They are great! Don't let the handful of bad experiences make you hesitant. There are certain things you have to do in order for the program to work, they make that clear from the beginning. But this program changed my life. I have referred a few friends to the program too. I wouldn't put my name behind something I don't have personal experience with. If you have credit problems and want to buy a house, there is no better place to turn to.

Answered 1 year ago by waltersgonefishing

0
Votes

yes i been with these people for months. they hound you when you need to change your payment. i had personal issues to where i couldnt pay and the actual business owner called me and tried to force me to pay, he was so nasty and rude. they wont give you a refund when you ask for one. i refused to keep throwing away money becuz i wasnt seeing the results they told me i could own a home in 6 months and that was a lie. my family told me it was a scam and i realized it is a scam and they arent with fha mortgage. i was told to go to lexington law firm that does the same thing and it is cheaper and works

Answered 1 year ago by jessstone69

0
Votes

I can't answer for anyone else but myself but I know I went through this program and I was able to qualify for a home. Granted, the program took a little longer than I intended it did not cost me a dollar more than what was outlined in my contract. The program with Qualified Home Solutions took 5 and half months before they put me with a loan officer who gave me my funding. I then had to look for a home, put an offer in and wait for closing. All of that combined with the credit help from Qualified Home Solutions took about 7 months. But how can I complain? They told me going through this program was going to help me purchase a home and I now own a home. I don't know if the guidelines were too hard for other people to follow or if they weren't patient enough for the process to work but I know for the past 5 years I couldn't buy a home because my credit sucked. I went with this company and through their program and I own a home. So to answer the question, yeah I went through this company and not only did they improve my credit, they helped me achieve my dream of buying a home.

Answered 1 year ago by vanessajackson

0
Votes

i have been with them since Jan2016 trying to get a score for home loan. they surely dont honorthe things they tell u. i'M out of 1800.00 not counting the privacy guard monthly fee and highly encourage anyone thinking about using qhs, DON'T


They say their core values are professionalism, respect, trust,education, and compassion in which all they failed in

Answered 10 months ago by klparkersr

0
Votes

I went through this program and so did my sister. My sister already bought her house and I am in the process of looking for one. I know the program worked for us but we did everything we were told. My cousin tried doing the program but refused to get a secured card and didn't keep paying for his credit monitoring portal. So he had trouble getting updates. But for my sister and I, we had no trouble with that company. I think it's one of those things you have to be ready for and take seriously. It's not something you can kinda be a part of. I would recommend the program but only to people who are really ready. This isn't a program where you don't participate. You are in the program to buy a house. If it was that easy programs like this wouldn't exist. So if you aren't really ready I would recommend saving your money. If you are ready, then I recommend 100%.

Answered 2 months ago by lsander805