Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Submit
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 kstreett 240
2 Guest_9020487 110
3 Guest_9190926 105
4 GoldenKid 100
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 5/17/2011

Has anyone had any experience with Gutter Filter?

It's a synthetic plastic foam that is placed in the gutter. The company literature claims it will filter out everything except water. It seems almost unbelievable.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


9 Answers

0
Votes

"It seems almost unbelievable."

You know what they say about things that seem too good to be true. I've never met a gutter topper/cover/filter that didn't retain maple seedlings. There is also an issue with ice damming in some of the filters in certain parts of the country.

I have no experience with this particular type of gutter barrier, but I've had various kinds throughout my life. In our current house we have none, and I'm okay with that. To my mind it doesn't take a lot of energy to send someone up there twice a year or so to clean out the gutters, and most gutter guard systems cause as many problems as they claim to solve.

Answered 7 years ago by Commonsense

0
Votes

Unbelieable is right - unless you live where rainfalll is less than 3" annually

When the gutters on my home need replacing, I'll choose Leaf Guard or something equally proven - even if $$ becomes an issue, gutters will be seamless and downspout joints must be welded

Answered 7 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

What is the warranty on the product? Does the warranty cover damage by UV rays?

Answered 7 years ago by fhi windows

1
Vote

I spent part of my vacation at my mother's home in suburban Denver. She had a gutter topper installed on the back of her house and her porch, but was complaining that the gutters were overflowing every time it rained. So, I climbed up and discovered one to two inches of crud inside the gutters (mostly small pieces of leaves along with dirt and seeds and who knows what else). Her roofing guy" had suggested she get rid of them last year as he said none of them worked well and usually just accumulated more buildup than an uncovered gutter. The gutters in the front of the house without any covers were almost completely empty and worked fine.

So, my mother agreed to let me remove the gutter covers. I cut an empty 20-oz soda bottle into a scoop and used it to gather up the crap in the gutters and put it into a bucket. A couple of hours later, no more gutter covers and clean gutters were the result.

As this may be the result of the particular design she had, I encourage you to walk around your neighborhood and look for houses that have gutter covers. Ring the bell and ask the homeowners if they recommend the covers and if so, can they tell you the brand? But, I should tell you that when the gutter covers appeared with the trash, some of my mother's neighbors noted that reminded them that they wanted to get rid of their covers too (and no one seemed to have had the same model installed).

Technology does not always make things better.

Dave


Answered 7 years ago by daveinchicago

1
Vote

Dave, thanks for your firsthand sensible post.

Before we were forced to remove a giant oak tree, I installed removable leaf covers on existing gutters to prevent leaves from clogging them . after the last of the leaves fell, flushing (digging) out the debris was an annual task~ dirty job but great compost material [;)]

Over time particles build up in any gutter and cause it to fail. So. too, roofs need to be swept, especially the "valleys"; plus moss buildups up on the northside and can reduce the life of any roof. There is no way a homeowner can a void annual maintenance [8-|] .

Answered 7 years ago by tessa89

1
Vote

[quote user="clark4541"]Has anyone had any experience with Gutter Filter-a synthetic plastic foam that is placed in the gutter? The company literature claims it will filter out everything except water. It seems almost unbelievable.[/quote]


They shrink and photo degenerate. They are worthless.

Answered 7 years ago by Windows on Washington

1
Vote

The best gutter leaf/debris prevention system that I have personally seen is the Alcoa leaf relief system. It does not rely on the helmet cap that can allow debris in but uses and aluminum cover with holes punched in it. I have had them on my home for a while and my gutters have stayed relatively clean and the water does not wash off during a hard rain like a gutter helmet.

Answered 7 years ago by Windows on Washington

1
Vote

This system is simular to the leaf brush & others. All are what I like to call state fair specials. As a gutter contractor I have seen gutters torn off homes by the shear weight of the debis these system build up. Save your money. Cheap? go to Big Box store and by a screen, Tired of cleaning same, when they clog,blow off, sag,, etceteria,, purchase MasterShield Gutter Covers. The only system with the ability in a straight line run (not a Valley) to handle virtually any amount of water,, Never Clog (100% money back warrantty) and 16 nifty colors with a low profile. Why? It is self cleaning,removable by a 12 yr old (joking) when reroofing, & designed to last with surgical stainless 316 steel as a microfilter for 100 years Think it is too good,,Research,Bestcovery,Ask the Builder,Consumer Reports Sept 2010,Bottom Line Secrets Oct 2007,or American Green Building Council Nuff Said.Jim Casper.

Source: http://mastershield.com

Answered 7 years ago by jccasper

0
Votes

I'll tell you from experience that filters clog.

Enough said.


That's why when we install gutter guards we ty not to install fliter/fabric/mesh type materials that block fine particulate because these fine mesh like products will clog more easily.

Source: http://http://gutterexperts.com/gutte...

Answered 6 years ago by ReliableAmericanRoof