Ask Your Question

Angie's List Answers is the trusted spot to ask home improvement and health questions and get answers from service companies, health providers and consumers. For ratings and reviews on companies in your area, search Angie's List.

 
 
or
Top 30 Days Experts
Rank Leader Points*
1 LCD 3625
2 kstreett 240
3 Guest_9020487 110
4 Guest_9190926 105
5 ahowell 95
6 KnowledgeBase 95
7 skbloom 80
8 Guest_98024861 70
9 Guest_9311297 70
10 Guest_9400529 70

*Updates every 4 hours

Browse Projects By Category

Question DetailsAsked on 6/15/2011

Has anyone else had experience with white mold on mulch?

Today I noticed the mulch is covered with white mold, some of it growing in large rings. This doesn't make sense to me since it hasn't rained since we put it down (kind of a drought here). This mulch is disgusting and our whole experience was horrible. I've written to the company and filed a report on Angie's List. We're getting ready to put our house on the market, and this mulch was supposed to improve the appearance of the property, not make prospective buyers run screaming and gagging.

Do you have the same question? Follow this Question


10 Answers

-1
Votes

Ummm, I think you should give the mulch to the people who lusted for your ferns. Tell them you wanted them to have the secret ingredient to make them a deep, healthy green.

I'm sorry...just couldn't resist.

I've never had such a problem as yours with the mulch. Do you have any of the bags so you can call the company that bagged it and get on their nerves?

Be patient. The move will happen and all will be well.

Answered 6 years ago by Old Grouch

-1
Votes

"...Today I noticed the mulch is covered with white mold, some of it growing in large rings...".

Commonsense, In a previous post you said your are a Master Gardner; if thinking back to your horticulture education you will remember the ideal conditions in which fungus grows.. Is it possible someone accidently grabbed/loaded the wrong bags and you went home with a mushroom growing product?

In my somewhat limited experience. when a large tree is cut down & the stump is munched in place, "fairy rings" will often appear due to damp conditions - poor drainage. In recent years I've also heard of eastern seaboard "mulch" vendors intentionally labeling nasty stuff as "mulch". Please check with your distributer. Be careful, some ingredients are toxic (especially to immune compromised humans AND PETS

Answered 6 years ago by tessa89

-1
Votes

Tessa, I don't understand most of what you wrote.

I think it's fairly obvious we were sold trash mulch with manure added, despite being told we were buying something else. It's also obvious to me that this trash mulch had been sitting in sealed bags for a long time and had incubated anaerobic bacteria (thus the smell) and mold. Eww and eww.

Answered 6 years ago by Commonsense

0
Votes

Mike,

Great idea about giving it to the fern people. Too bad we put the stinkymulch down on the "good neighbor" side of our house.

I am on the case with the supplier, never fear. Did you think I might not be? [;)]

I have never understood the value of patience. I also know the move will happen because we'd be sued if we back out now, and I hope that enough about it will be well to make it a good experience overall. You might want to rethink telling people "all will be well" since that is never the case, is it?

Answered 6 years ago by Commonsense

-1
Votes

More simply put, Master Gardner or not, I cannot comprehend why after opening the first bag, it and the others weren't promptly returned to the retailer for a full refund

Hopefully your move to that new gated community will ensure a much more peaceful environment

Answered 6 years ago by tessa89

0
Votes

Gated community?

Answered 6 years ago by Commonsense

0
Votes

UPDATE: After filing a complaint with Angie's, I got a call last night from a representative of the company who made lots of excuses but said he is refunding the entire purchase price of the mulch. He also said he wants me to sign a "release form," and I told him to send it and I'd read it over. The total cost of the mulch was about $55.00, so it's good we're getting a refund - but I wish I could do more to make sure no one else goes through what we did, and all of his "reasons" for why this happened make me feel nothing much is going to be done to improve the quality of their mulch in the future. I also would not have gone through this for $55.00 if someone had offered to pay me up front, so it's only a partial resolution.

The smell is finally almost gone after all this time!

Answered 6 years ago by Commonsense

0
Votes

EXCELLENT !!!!!

Answered 6 years ago by Old Grouch

0
Votes

Good news, Commons! Unfortuately Angie's List isn't in all areas, YET.

me thinks all members and non members can benefit and woulld appreciate the brand name, expecially if that "bagger" sells products across state lines!

Answered 6 years ago by tessa89

2
Votes

Mulch being an organic product will bio-degrade in time. If the much is too deep a chemical reation will allow it too heat up, create moisture and mold. The same thing can happen in hot

weather while it sits in an enclosed bag.

Therefore in your yard do not let the mulch get too deep, and at least once a year turn it over

or fluff it. This will ensure that air is getting through it and will keep it from molding. Check around your plants and trees for signs of mold. Pull the mulch away from any suspect plants to create an air flow.


Glad to hear the company stood behind their product. This is just an FYI on mulch.

Good luck selling your home

Judy - Ludington Landscapes - Longmont

Answered 4 years ago by Ludington